Post Independent
Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado

Back to: News
November 30, 2012
Follow News

2012-13 Prep Winter Sports Schedules

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30 vs. Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Dec. 4 vs. Battle Mountain 7 p.m.

Dec. 11 @ Rifle 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 14 vs. Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Olathe 4 p.m.

Dec. 21 @ Gunnison 7 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Aspen 7 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Basalt 4 p.m.

Jan. 15 @ Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Jan. 22 @ Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Jan. 25 vs. Moffat County 7 p.m.

Jan. 29 vs. Olathe 7 p.m.

Feb. 1 vs. Gunnison 7 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Aspen 7 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Cedaredge 4 p.m.

Feb. 12 vs. Basalt 7 p.m.

Feb. 15 vs. Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Feb. 22 @ Moffat County 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30 vs. Glenwood Springs 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 4 vs. Battle Mountain 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 11 @ Rifle 6 p.m.

Dec. 14 vs. Roaring Fork 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Olathe 2:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 @ Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Basalt 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 15 @ Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Cedaredge 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 22 @ Roaring Fork 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 25 vs. Moffat County 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 29 vs. Olathe 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 vs. Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Cedaredge 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 12 vs. Basalt 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 vs. Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 22 @ Moffat County 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Date Opp./tourn. Time

Dec. 1 @ CMU Duals, GJ 9 a.m.

Dec. 8 @ Delta Inv. 9 a.m.

Dec. 15 @ West Grand Inv. 9 a.m.

Jan. 12 @ Eagle Valley Inv. 8:30 a.m.

Jan. 19 @ Rangely Invitational

Jan. 26 @ Rifle Duals 9 a.m.

Jan. 31 @ Moffat County tri

Feb. 2 vs. Rifle/Meeker/Basalt

Feb. 8 @ 3A league tourn., Cedaredge

Feb. 15-16 @ 3A Western Reg., Grand Valley

Feb. 21-23 @ State tournament, Denver

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30 @ Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Dec. 6-8 Demon Inv. at GSHS

Dec. 11 @ Summit 7 p.m.

Dec. 14 vs. Eagle Valley 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Steamboat Springs 2 p.m.

Dec. 18 vs. Roaring Fork 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 8 vs. Battle Mountain 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 @ Delta 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 @ Palisade 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 24 vs. Summit 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 vs. Steamboat Springs 2 p.m.

Jan. 29 @ Eagle Valley 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 31 vs. Rifle 7 p.m.

Feb. 8 vs. Delta 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Battle Mountain 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 12 vs. Palisade 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 @ Rifle 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30 @ Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 7-8 Demon Invitational at GSHS

Dec. 11 @ Summit 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 14 vs. Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Steamboat 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 18 vs. Roaring Fork 6 p.m.

Jan. 8 vs. Battle Mountain 6 p.m.

Jan. 11 @ Delta 6 p.m.

Jan. 18 @ Palisade 6 p.m.

Jan. 24 vs. Summit 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 vs. Steamboat 12:30 p.m.

Jan. 29 @ Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Jan. 31 vs. Rifle 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 vs. Delta 6 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Battle Mountain 2 p.m.

Feb. 12 vs. Palisade 6 p.m.

Feb. 15 @ Rifle 6 p.m.

Girls swimming

Date Opp./meet Time

Nov. 30 vs. MC/Asp./Mon./Sum. 4:15 p.m.

Dec. 7 @ Fruita Monument 4 p.m.

Dec. 8 @ Lg. relays, at CMU, GJ 9:30 a.m.

Dec. 14-15 @ Montrose Invitational

Jan. 11 @ Montrose 4 p.m.

Jan. 19 vs. Delta/FM/GJ 10 a.m.

Jan. 26 @ Aspen 9 a.m.

Feb. 1-2 @ Lg, champs, at CMU- GJ

Feb. 8-9 @ State champs, Thornton

Wrestling

Date Opp./tourn. Time

Dec. 1 @ Conifer 8 a.m.

Dec. 8 @ Buena Vista 9 a.m.

Dec. 15 @ West Grand Inv. 9 a.m.

Jan. 12 @ Eagle Valley Inv. 8:30 a.m.

Jan. 17 @ Eagle Valley tri 5 p.m.

Jan. 19 @ Denver South 7 a.m.

Jan. 25 vs. Pueblo West 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 @ Steamboat Springs 9 a.m.

Feb. 6 @ Delta tri 5 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Meeker 9 a.m.

Feb. 15-16 @ 4A Western Reg., Montrose

Feb. 21-23 @ State tournament, Denver

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30-Dec. 1 @ Holy Family Tip-Off

Dec. 7 @ Paonia 7 p.m.

Dec. 11 @ Aspen 7 p.m.

Dec. 14 @ Moffat County 7 p.m.

Dec. 21 vs. Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Dec. 22 @ Basalt 4 p.m.

Jan. 10 @ Olathe 7 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Cedaredge 4 p.m.

Jan. 15 vs. Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Gunnison 7 p.m.

Jan. 26 vs. Moffat County 2 p.m.

Jan. 29 vs. Aspen 7 p.m.

Feb. 1 @ Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Feb. 8 vs. Olathe 7 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Gunnison 4 p.m.

Feb. 12 vs. Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Feb. 15 @ Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Feb. 19 vs. Basalt 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 29-Dec. 1 @ Meeker Shootout

Dec. 11 @ Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 14 @ Moffat County 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 vs. Roaring Fork 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 22 @ Basalt 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 10 @ Olathe 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Cedaredge 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 15 vs. Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 vs. Moffat County 12:30 p.m.

Jan. 29 vs. Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 @ Roaring Fork 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 vs. Olathe 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Gunnison 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 12 vs. Cedaredge 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 @ Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 19 vs. Basalt 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Date Opp./tourn. Time

Dec. 1 @ CMU Duals 9 a.m.

Dec. 8 @ Delta Inv. 9 a.m.

Dec. 14-15 @ Warrior Classic, GJ Central

Jan. 10 @ Moffat County Inv. 6 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Eagle Valley Inv. 8:30 a.m.

Jan. 18 @ BV/Lake County 5/6 p.m.

Jan. 19 @ McCall Inv., Leadville 9 a.m.

Jan. 24 vs. Meeker 6 p.m.

Jan. 26 @ Rifle Duals 9 a.m.

Jan. 31 @ Basalt 6 p.m.

Feb. 2 @ Valley Inv. 9 a.m.

Feb. 8 @ 3A lg.tourn., Cedaredge

Feb. 15-16 3A Western Reg. Grand Valley

Feb. 21-23 @ State tournament, Denver

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 1 @ Paonia 4 p.m.

Dec. 6-8 @ Steamboat Tournament

Dec. 11 vs. Coal Ridge 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 14 @ Steamboat Springs 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Eagle Valley 3:30 p.m.

Dec. 20 @ Palisade 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Summit 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Battle Mountain 3:30 p.m.

Jan. 15 vs. Palisade 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Delta 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 25 @ Delta 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 31 @ Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Feb. 2 vs. Steamboat Springs 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Summit 7 p.m.

Feb. 9 vs. Eagle Valley 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 vs. Glenwood Springs 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 16 vs. Battle Mountain 5:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 1 @ Paonia 2:30 p.m.

Dec. 6-8 @ Steamboat Tournament

Dec. 11 vs. Coal Ridge 6 p.m.

Dec. 14 @ Steamboat Springs 6 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Eagle Valley 2 p.m.

Dec. 20 @ Palisade 6 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Summit 6 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Battle Mountain 2 p.m.

Jan. 15 vs. Palisade 6 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Delta 6 p.m.

Jan. 25 @ Delta 6 p.m.

Jan. 31 @ Glenwood Springs 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 2 vs. Steamboat Springs 4 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Summit 7 p.m.

Feb. 9 vs. Eagle Valley 4 p.m.

Feb. 15 vs. Glenwood Springs 6 p.m.

Feb. 16 vs. Battle Mountain 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Date Opp./tourn. Time

Dec. 1 @ CMU Duals, GJ 9 a.m.

Dec. 8 @ Delta Inv. 9 a.m.

Dec. 14-15 @ Warrior Classic, GJ Central

Jan. 10 @ Delta 7 p.m.

Jan. 11-12 @ Gunnison Invitational

Jan. 18-19 @ Green River (Wyo.) Tourn.

Jan. 24 @ Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

Jan. 26 Rifle Duals 9 a.m.

Feb. 2 @ Coal Ridge

Feb. 5 vs. Steamboat/Palisade

Feb. 15-16 @ 4A Western Reg. Montrose

Feb. 21-23 @ State tournament, Denver

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30-Dec. 1 Patch Tourn., at RFHS

Dec. 14 @ Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Dec. 15 vs. Moffat County 4 p.m.

Dec. 18 @ Glenwood Springs 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 @ Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Dec. 22 @ Olathe 4 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Gunnison 7 p.m.

Jan. 18 @ Aspen 7 p.m.

Jan. 19 vs. Basalt 4 p.m.

Jan. 22 vs. Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Jan. 25 @ Cedaredge 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 vs. Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Feb. 2 vs. Olathe 4 p.m.

Feb. 5 vs. Aspen 4 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Gunnison 7 p.m.

Feb. 15 @ Basalt 7 p.m.

Feb. 16 @ Moffat County 4 p.m.

Feb. 22 vs. Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30-Dec. 1 Patch Tourn., at RFHS

Dec. 14 @ Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 15 vs. Moffat County 2:30 p.m.

Dec. 18 @ Glenwood Springs 6 p.m.

Dec. 21 @ Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 22 @ Olathe 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 @ Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 19 vs. Basalt 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 22 vs. Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 25 @ Cedaredge 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 vs. Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 2 vs. Olathe 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 5 vs. Aspen 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 @ Basalt 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 16 @ Moffat County 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 22 vs. Cedaredge 5:30 p.m.


Explore Related Articles

The Post Independent Updated Dec 7, 2012 04:52PM Published Nov 30, 2012 02:05AM Copyright 2012 The Post Independent. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.