Glenwood Springs, Colorado CO

Back to: News
March 18, 2013
Follow News

Rifle Invitational partial results

Saturday at Rifle High School

Note: Complete results were not available at press time. Those meet results will be posted at www.postindependent.com as they become available.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 6)

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Travis Alderson, Glenwood, 40-91⁄2; 2. Matt Hamilton, Moffat County, 39-6; 3. Kade Nimori, Coal Ridge, 38-5; 4. Jake Phalan, Meeker, 38-4; 5. Ben Coleman, Grand Valley, 38-2; 6. Tala Atoafa, Meeker, 37-8.

LONG JUMP - 1. Travis Alderson, Glenwood, 20-101⁄2; 2. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 20-41⁄2; 3. Robert Harrison, Grand Junction, 19-10; 4. Chris Contreras, Coal Ridge, 19-43⁄4; 5. Cody Clayton, Fruita, 19-41⁄4; 6. Zach Griggs, Fruita, 19-13⁄4.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Andy Bowles, Coal Ridge, 6-5; 2. Stockton Rock, Grand Junction, 6-2; 3. Edward Becoat, GJ Central, 5-8; 4. Cody Rewinkel, Basalt, 5-8; 5. Tvano Del Piccolo, Basalt, 5-6; 6. Dylan Rakowski, Basalt, 5-6.

POLE VAULT - 1. Kellin Leigh, Rifle, 10-8; 2. Anthony Valdez, Rifle, 10-2; 3. Oscar Ruelas, Rifle, 8-8.

DISCUS - 1. Deshaun Harris, Grand Junction, 146-0; 2. Quinton Walton, Grand Junction, 124-7; 3. Brayden Smith, Rifle, 119-0; 4. Garrett Lowe, Glenwood, 118-11; 5. Erick Madrid, Glenwood, 116-61⁄2; 6. Austin Reed, Coal Ridge, 114.

SHOT PUT - 1. Deshaun Harris, Grand Junction, 47-33⁄4; 2. Garrett Lowe, Glenwood, 44-4; 3. Kodi Hoyt, Battle Mountain, 42-9; 4. Brayden Smith, Rifle, 42-81⁄4; 5. Nate Hammond, Fruita, 42-3; 6. Michael McKnight, Grand Junction, 41-43⁄4.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Glenwood Springs 44.23; 2. Coal Ridge 44.71; 3. Fruita Monument 45.44; 4. Grand Junction 46.46; 5. Basalt 47.30; 6. Rifle 47.46.

400 - 1. Aaron Wagler, Rifle, 51.64; 2. Josh Schweigart, Fruita, 52.71; 3. Brandon Leverett, Lake County, 53.71; 4. Edgar Enriquez, Coal Ridge, 54.04; 5. Cody Rice, Rifle, 54.30; 6. Garrett Goodstein, Glenwood, 54.99.

300 HURDLES - 1. Auston Tribble, Glenwood, 40.56; 2. Kaden Weller, Glenwood, 41.94; 3. Andy Bowles, Coal Ridge, 42.59; 4. Trevor Kelly, Coal Ridge, 43.82; 5. Cody Rewinkel, Basalt, 44.17; 6. Michael Skinner, Roaring Fork, 45.29.

800 - 1. Chuck Bisbee, Fruita, 2:07.68; 2. Carlos Holguin, Battle Mountain, 2:07.81; 3. Robert Tekansik, Lake County, 2:08.57; 4. Matt Steele, Fruita, 2:13.28; 5. Nolan Pflung, Fruita, 2:14.11; 6. Andy Macisaac, Lake County, 2:18.90.

200 - 1. Raul Oyarzabal, Coal Ridge, 24.12; 2. Brody Cupp, Grand Junction, 24.23; 3. Josh Schweigart, Fruita, 24.44; 4. Matt Erickson, Grand Junction, 24.45; 5. Brock Clark, Rifle, 24.48; 6. Chris Matlock, Fruita, 24.73.

3200 - 1. John Coombs, Rifle, 11:25.51; 2. J.T. Mclaughlin, Fruita, 11:25.53; 3. Ethan Cotton, Battle Mountain, 11:34.81; 4. Ricardo Arreola, Battle Mountain, 11:34.85; 5. Joel Carrasco, Grand Valley, 11:43.93; 6. Taggert Solomon, Aspen, 11:44.39.

4X400 RELAY - 1. Glenwood Springs 3:34.48; 2. Coal Ridge 3:35.53; 3. Rifle 3:43.83; 4. Fruita Monument 3:46.70; 5. Battle Mountain 3:47.86; 6. Roaring Fork 3:49.33.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

LONG JUMP - 1. Whitney Jackson, Grand Junction, 16-5; 2. Molly Childers, Battle Mountain, 15-21⁄4; 3. Niki Hunt, Fruita, 15-0; 4. Graciela Robertson, Aspen, 14-111⁄2; 5. Brooklyn Botts, GJ Central, 14-63⁄4; 6. Eiley Durham, Fruita, 14-1.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Niki Hunt, Fruita, 34-5; 2. Sloan Black, Fruita, 32-8; 3. Aly Ridings, Meeker, 30-61⁄2; 4. Eiley Durham, Fruita, 30-2; 5. Brooklyn Botts, GJ Central, 30-1; 6. Emily Werman, Fruita, 29-101⁄2.

SHOT PUT - 1. Britini Allen, Coal Ridge, 38-4; 2. Kenzie Nelson-Buehler, Glenwood, 37-4; 3. Joey Kuheim, Rifle, 37-2; 4. Holly Lepro, Rangely, 36-63⁄4; 5. Brailyn Reddick, GJ Central, 36-51⁄2; 6. Rachel Orosz, Glenwood, 33-8.

DISCUS - 1. Joey Kuheim, Rifle, 121-111⁄2; 2. Brittany Neuroth, Rifle, 109-41⁄2; 3. Abby Orgill, Rifle, 108-5; 4. Holly Lepro, Rangely, 106-21⁄2; 5. Kenzie Nelson-Buehler, Glenwood, 105-6; 6. Rachel Orosz, Glenwood, 101-1.

400 meters - 1. Ally Tapp, Glenwood, 59.87; 2. Katina Lopez, Battle Mountain, 1:02.86; 3. Michaela Hoffman, Fruita, 1:05.79; 4. Lexi Montoya, Glenwood, 1:05.80; 5. Lauren Samuelson, Moffat County, 1:06.05; 6. Jasmine Figueira, Rifle, 1:07.31.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Madison Marsh, Grand Junction, 5-2; 2. Taila Howe, Roaring Fork, 4-8; 3. Mikayla O'Brien, Grand Junction, 4-8J; 4. Amber Bowles, Coal Ridge, 4-8J; 5. (tie) Ally Tapp, Glenwood, and Hunter Ash, Basalt, 4-8J.

300 HURDLES - 1. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 48.90; 2. Sophia Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 50.89; 3. Monica Reynolds, Glenwood, 51.96; 4. Niki Hunt, Fruita, 52.47; 5. Lilly McMurrain, Battle Mountain, 52.49; 6. Ashley Long, Grand Junction, 52.54.

800 - 1. Mackenna Broyles, Fruita, 2:37.22; 2. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 2:37.91; 3. Acacia Ortiz, Battle Mountain, 2:38.52; 4. Morgan Croke, Battle Mountain, 2:39.70; 5. Eryn Leonard, Moffat County, 2:42.00; 6. Rychelle Denardo, Battle Mountain, 2:45.76.

200 - 1. Ally Tapp, Glenwood, 26.50; 2. Kayla Pinnt, Moffat County, 26.9; 3. Joelle LeFevere, Fruita, 27.6; 4. Mariela Martinez, Coal Ridge, 27.70; 5. Katia Lopez, Battle Mountain, 27.9; 6. Xochilt Mercado, Roaring Fork, 28.30.

3200 - 1. Mandy Ortiz, Battle Mountain, 12:10.26; 2. Sydney Gaylord, Battle Mountain, 12:16.02; 3. Katherine Pappas, Summit, 12:50.44; 4. Adrianna Farnen, Battle Mountain, 12:56.80; 5. Madi Spence, Glenwood, 13:02.20; 6. Courtney Lippman, Glenwood, 13:03.20.

4x400 RELAY - 1. Battle Mountain A 4:16.4; 2. Coal Ridge 4:27.5; 3. Battle Mountain B 4:35.7; 4. Glenwood Springs 4:36.8; 5. GJ Central 4:41.7; 6. Fruita Monument 4:50.4.


Explore Related Articles

The Post Independent Updated Mar 18, 2013 01:41AM Published Mar 18, 2013 01:40AM Copyright 2013 The Post Independent. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.