Mountain Fair Schedule | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Mountain Fair Schedule

KEY: G Gazebo, O Oasis, C Competition, JT Jam Tent, A Art Booths

Friday, July 26

A noon Fair Opens for Artisan Booths



G 4 p.m. Opening Blessing by Lightning Heart and Chief Roland McCook

G 4:05 p.m. Community Drum Circle with Rhythms of The Heart



G 5 p.m. The Sixty-Sevens featuring Ananda Banc

JT 5-7 p.m. Singer Songwriter Competition- 1st Round Open to all ages

G 6:30 p.m. Josh Rogan

G 7 p.m. The Paula Nelson Band

O 6:30 p.m. Dance Extravaganza

Saturday, July 27

C 7:15 a.m. Mount Sopris Runoff

O 9:30 a.m. All Valley Music Together with Annie Flynn

A 10 a.m. Art Booths Open

G 10 a.m. Crystal River Ballet

JT 10 a.m. Open Jazz Jam

O 10:15 a.m. Teri McDuffy Storytime

C 10:30 a.m. Fly-Casting Competition

JT 11 a.m. Singer Songwriter Competition- 2nd Round

C 11 a.m. Pie Baking Contest

G 11 a.m. Lipbone Redding

O 11:15 a.m. Glenwood Center for the Arts-Senior Dance Troupe

G noon – Magicorical Zoope Troupe

O noon Kids Crafts

JT noon AMP Student Showcase

C noon Singles Horseshoe Tournament

G 12:30 p.m. The Milemarkers

0 12:45 p.m. Jeff Kagan & Paige Doughty

C 1:30 p.m. Magicoricle Zoope Troupe

C 1:30 p.m. The Adult Limbo Contest

O 2 p.m. Mysto the Magi

JT 2 p.m. SKOOOL

G 2:20 p.m. Magicorical Zoope Troupe

G 2:30 p.m. The Shook Twins

JT 3 p.m. Tippets & Friends

O 3 p.m. The Hip Hop Connection

JT 4 p.m. Singer Songwriter Competition- Finals

O 4 p.m. Jazz Aspen Student Recital

C 4 p.m. The Women’s Wood Splitting Competition

JT 5 p.m. Logan Brothers

O 5:15 p.m. Academy of Music Performance Showcase and Carbondale’s Got Talent

G 5:15 p.m. Rowdy Shadehouse

G 7 p.m. – Magicorical Zoope Troupe

G 7:15 p.m. Paa Kows By All Means Band

G 9 p.m. Dance of the Sacred Fire

Sunday, July 28

C 8 a.m. Porcupine Loop Bike Race

9 a.m. True Nature Free Yoga in the Park

O 9:15 a.m. All Valley Music Together with Annie Flynn

G 10 a.m. Earthbeat Choir

A 10 a.m. Artists Booths Open

JT 10 a.m. Bluegrass Open Jam – Bring and instrument and join in!

O 10:15 a.m. Synergy Yoga

C 11 a.m. Cake Baking Contest

JT 11 a.m. Jackson Emmer

G 11 a.m. Native Gospel with The Azteca Dancers, Hoop Dancers, Roland McCook and friends

JT noon Chris Parker & Friends

G noon Magicorical Zoope Troupe

O noon Sue Schnitzer Sings For Kids

C noon Doubles Horseshoe Tournament at Glassier Park

G 12:30 p.m. Velma and the Heart Tones

O 1 p.m. Mysto The Magi

JT 1 p.m. Open Ladies Jam

C 1:45 p.m. Betty Hoops Hula Hoop Contest

O 2 p.m. Jeff Kagan & Paige Doughty

JT 2 p.m. Patrick Fagan & the Bras Trio

G 2:30 p.m. Cody Jefferys – Solo Acoustic

O 3 p.m. The UKESTRA

G 3 p.m. The Cambodian Space Project

C 4 p.m. Men’s Wood Splitting Competition

JT 5 p.m. Open Jazz Jam

G 5 p.m. Magicorical Zoope Troupe

G 5:15 p.m. La Sonora Dinamitas

A 5 p.m. Arts and Crafts Booths begin closing

G 6:35 p.m. Magicorical Zoope Troupe

G 7 p.m. Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds

G 9 p.m. The 2012 Mountain Fair Slideshow


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User