2011-12 prep winter sports schedules | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

2011-12 prep winter sports schedules

Jeff Caspersen Post IndependentTrae Moxley and the Roaring Fork basketball team tip off the season with the Brenda Patch Tournament this weekend.
ALL |

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 6 at Battle Mountain 7 p.m.



Dec. 8 at Delta 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 9 vs. Palisade 7 p.m.



Dec. 13 at Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

Dec. 16 at Glenwood 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 6 vs. Aspen 7 p.m.

Jan. 7 at Basalt 4 p.m.

Jan. 10 at Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Jan. 13 vs. Rifle 7 p.m.

Jan. 14 vs. Roaring Fork 4 p.m.

Jan. 20 at Gunnison 7 p.m.

Jan. 21 at Hotchkiss 4 p.m.

Jan. 27 vs. Olathe 7 p.m.

Jan. 28 at Cedaredge 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 31 at Aspen 7 p.m.

Feb. 3 vs. Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Feb. 7 at Rifle 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 10 vs. Basalt 7 p.m.

Feb. 17 at Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 6 at Battle Mountain 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 8 at Delta 6 p.m.

Dec. 9 vs. Palisade 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 13 at Eagle Valley 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 16 at Glenwood 6 p.m.

Jan. 6 vs. Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 7 at Basalt 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 10 at Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 13 vs. Rifle 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 14 vs. Roaring Fork 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 20 at Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 21 at Hotchkiss 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 27 vs. Olathe 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 28 at Cedaredge 4 p.m.

Jan. 31 at Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 3 vs. Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 7 at Rifle 6 p.m.

Feb. 10 vs. Basalt 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 17 at Roaring Fork 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 3 at Colo. Mesa duals 8 a.m.

Dec. 6 vs. Rifle 7 p.m.

Dec. 10 at Delta Invitational 8 a.m.

Dec. 16-17 at Warrior Classic, G.J.

Jan. 7 at Eagle Valley Inv. 8 a.m.

Jan. 12 at Eagle Valley tri 6 p.m.

Jan. 14 at Palisade Inv. 8 a.m.

Jan. 21 at Rifle Duals 8 a.m.

Jan. 28 Coal Ridge quad

Jan. 31 at Delta tri 6 p.m.

Feb. 4 3A WSL tourn. at Grand Valley

Feb. 10-11 3A Western Reg. at Montrose

Feb. 16-18 All-class state tourn., Denver

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 2-3 at Brenda Patch Tourn., RFHS

Dec. 6 at G.J. Central 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 9-10 Glenwood Tourn.

Dec. 13 vs. Grand Junction 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 16 vs. Coal Ridge 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 17 at Aspen 4 p.m.

Jan. 6 at Steamboat Springs 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 7 vs. Moffat County 2 p.m.

Jan. 10 vs. Rifle 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 12 at Palisade 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 14 vs. Delta 2 p.m.

Jan. 17 vs. Fruita Monument 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 19 at Eagle Valley 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 20 vs. Battle Mountain 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 28 vs. Steamboat 2 p.m.

Jan. 31 at Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Feb. 3 vs. Palisade 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 4 at Delta 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 10 at Battle Mountain 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 14 at Moffat County 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 17 vs. Eagle Valley 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 2-3 at Brenda Patch Tourn., RFHS

Dec. 6 at G.J. Central 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 9-10 Glenwood Tournament

Dec. 13 vs. Grand Junction 6 p.m.

Dec. 16 vs. Coal Ridge 6 p.m.

Dec. 17 at Aspen 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 6 at Steamboat Springs 6 p.m.

Jan. 7 vs. Moffat County 12:30 p.m.

Jan. 10 vs. Rifle 6 p.m.

Jan. 12 at Palisade 6 p.m.

Jan. 14 vs. Delta 12:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Fruita Monument 6 p.m.

Jan. 19 at Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Jan. 20 vs. Battle Mountain 6 p.m.

Jan. 28 vs. Steamboat 12:30 p.m.

Feb. 3 vs. Palisade 6 p.m.

Feb. 4 at Delta 2 p.m.

Feb. 10 at Battle Mountain 6 p.m.

Feb. 14 at Moffat County 6 p.m.

Feb. 17 vs. Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Girls swimming and diving

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 2 Glenwood tri 5 p.m.

Dec. 10 WSL Relays at CMU 9:30 a.m.

Dec. 16-17 at Montrose Invitational

Jan. 14 Glenwood tri 10 a.m.

Jan. 21 at Summit County Inv. 9 a.m.

Jan. 28 at Aspen Meet 9 a.m.

Feb. 10-11 4A state meet, Thornton

Wrestling

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 3 at Colo. Mesa duals 8 a.m.

Dec. 10 at Buena Vista 9 a.m.

Dec. 17 at West Grand 9 a.m.

Jan. 3 at Delta tri

Jan. 7 at Eagle Valley Inv. 8 a.m.

Jan. 14 at Denver South 9 a.m.

Jan. 18 Glenwood tri

Jan. 24 at Steamboat tri

Jan. 28 at Green Mountain 9 a.m.

Feb. 2 at Rifle 7 p.m.

Feb. 4 at Eaton 9 a.m.

Feb. 10-11 4A Western Reg. at Eagle Valley

Feb. 16-18 All-class state tourn., Denver

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 1 vs. Vail Mountain 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 6 vs. Rifle 7 p.m.

Dec. 8-10 at Meeker Shootout

Jan. 6 vs. Hotchkiss 7 p.m.

Jan. 7 at Gunnison 4 p.m.

Jan. 10 vs. Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Jan. 13 at Olathe 7 p.m.

Jan. 14 vs. Basalt 4 p.m.

Jan. 20 at Cedaredge 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 21 at Aspen 4 p.m.

Jan. 27 vs. Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Jan. 28 at Rifle 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 3 at Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Feb. 4 at Hotchkiss 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 10 vs. Gunnison 7 p.m.

Feb. 11 vs. Olathe 4 p.m.

Feb. 18 vs. Cedaredge 4 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 1-3 at Meeker Shootout

Dec. 6 vs. Rifle 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 6 vs. Hotchkiss 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 7 at Gunnison 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 10 vs. Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 13 at Olathe 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 14 vs. Basalt 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 20 at Cedaredge 6 p.m.

Jan. 21 at Aspen 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 27 vs. Roaring Fork 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 28 at Rifle 4 p.m.

Jan. 31 at Meeker 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 3 at Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 4 at Hotchkiss 4 p.m.

Feb. 10 vs. Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 11 vs. Olathe 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 18 vs. Cedaredge 2:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 3 at Colo. Mesa duals 8 a.m.

Dec. 10 at Delta Invitational 8 a.m.

Dec. 16-17 at Warrior Classic, G.J.

Jan. 7 at Eagle Valley Inv. 8 a.m.

Jan. 12 vs. Meeker 5 p.m.

Jan. 14 at Palisade Inv. 8 a.m.

Jan. 21 at Rifle Duals 8 a.m.

Jan. 28 at Coal Ridge quad

Feb. 2 vs. Rangely 7 p.m.

Feb. 4 3A WSL tourn. at Grand Valley

Feb. 10-11 3A Western Reg. at Montrose

Feb. 16-18 All-class state tourn., Denver

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 6 at Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Dec. 15-17 at Palisade Tournament

Jan. 6 vs. Basalt 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 7 vs. Hotchkiss 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 10 at Glenwood Springs 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 13 at Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Jan. 14 at Aspen 4 p.m.

Jan. 17 vs. Eagle Valley 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 19 vs. Olathe 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 20 at Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Jan. 27 at Cedaredge 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 28 vs. Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 3 at Gunnison 7 p.m.

Feb. 4 at Basalt 4 p.m.

Feb. 7 vs. Coal Ridge 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 17 vs. Aspen 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 18 vs. Roaring Fork 5:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 6 at Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 15-17 at Palisade Tournament

Jan. 6 vs. Basalt 6 p.m.

Jan. 7 vs. Hotchkiss 4 p.m.

Jan. 10 at Glenwood Springs 6 p.m.

Jan. 13 at Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 14 at Aspen 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 17 vs. Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Jan. 19 vs. Olathe 6 p.m.

Jan. 20 at Roaring Fork 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 27 at Cedaredge 6 p.m.

Jan. 28 vs. Grand Valley 4 p.m.

Feb. 3 at Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 4 at Basalt 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 7 vs. Coal Ridge 6 p.m.

Feb. 17 vs. Aspen 6 p.m.

Feb. 18 vs. Roaring Fork 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 3 at Hotchkiss Tournament

Dec. 6 at Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Dec. 10 at Delta Invitational 8 a.m.

Dec. 16-17 at Warrior Classic, G.J.

Jan. 7 at Eagle Valley Inv. 8 a.m.

Jan. 13-14 at Green River Tourn. (Wyo.)

Jan. 18 at Delta 7 p.m.

Jan. 21 Rifle Duals 8 a.m.

Jan. 26 at Hotchkiss 6 p.m.

Jan. 31 at Palisade 7 p.m.

Feb. 2 vs. Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Feb. 4 3A WSL tourn. at Grand Valley

Feb. 10-11 3A Western Reg. at Montrose

Feb. 16-18 All-class state tourn., Denver

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 2-3 Brenda Patch Tourn., RFHS

Dec. 9-10 at Glenwood Tournament

Dec. 16 vs. Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

Jan. 5 at Aspen 7 p.m.

Jan. 6 vs. Olathe 7 p.m.

Jan. 13 vs. Basalt 7 p.m.

Jan. 14 at Coal Ridge 4 p.m.

Jan. 20 vs. Rifle 7 p.m.

Jan. 21 vs. Cedaredge 4 p.m.

Jan. 27 at Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Jan. 28 vs. Gunnison 4 p.m.

Jan. 31 vs. Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Feb. 3 at Hotchkiss 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 10 vs. Aspen 7 p.m.

Feb. 11 at Basalt 4 p.m.

Feb. 17 vs. Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Feb. 18 at Rifle 4 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 2-3 Brenda Patch Tourn., RFHS

Dec. 9-10 at Glenwood Tournament

Dec. 16 vs. Eagle Valley 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 5 at Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 6 vs. Olathe 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 13 vs. Basalt 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 14 at Coal Ridge 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 20 vs. Rifle 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 21 vs. Cedaredge 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 27 at Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 28 vs. Gunnison 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 3 at Hotchkiss 6 p.m.

Feb. 10 vs. Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 11 at Basalt 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 17 vs. Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 18 at Rifle 2:30 p.m.

Note: Dates, times subject to change.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User