2011 state wrestling tournament: A closer look | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

2011 state wrestling tournament: A closer look

Thursday

• 2A/3A preliminaries, 3-6:15 p.m.

• 4A/5A preliminaries, 7:15-10:45 p.m.



Friday

• 2A/3A championship quarterfinals and first-round



consolation, 10 a.m.

• 4A/5A championship quarterfinals and first-round

consolation, 1 p.m.

• 2A/3A second-round consolation, 5:45-7 p.m.

• Semifinals (all classes), 7:15 p.m.

• 4A/5A second-round consolation, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

• 2A/3A third-round consolation and semifinal consolation,

11 a.m.

• 4A/5A third-round consolation and semifinal consolation,

12:30 p.m.

• 2A/3A fifth- and third-place matches, 2:30 p.m.

• 4A/5A fifth- and third-place matches, 3 p.m.

• Parade of Champions and finals, 6:30 p.m.

• Coal Ridge (3A) – Devon Godeski, Jr. (130, 15-3)*;

Neal Schultz, Sr. (140, 33-6)

• Glenwood Springs (4A) – Miguel Vega, Jr. (103

pounds, 30-8); Mike Mills, Jr. (125, 29-5); Chris Ayala, Sr.

(160, 27-5)

• Grand Valley (3A) – Miguel Valles, Fr. (112, 11-15);

George Stagg, Soph. (119, 25-17); Jerrod Busch, Sr. (135,

29-13); William Hinkle, Fr. (140, 13-14); Emilio Ruelas, Sr.

(145, 34-5)*; David Witt, Jr. (152, 33-6); Michael Salazar,

Soph. (160, 20-16)

• Rifle (3A) – Brandon Kittle, Jr. (119, 28-9); Keaton

Deere, Sr. (125, 27-12); Coy Zang, Soph. (130, 7-13);

Frankie Ruelas, Sr. (135, 14-14); Larry Schmueser, Sr. (140,

37-3)*; Alex Copeland, Jr. (145, 20-8); A.J. Cordova, Jr.

(160, 23-10); Kyle Shaw, Sr. (189, 25-14)

* – region champion

• Glenwood Springs

1985 (AA) – Dan Van Hoose (132)

1985 (AA) – Tony Valdez (155)

1990 (AA) – Tim Morrissey (171)

1992 (4A) – Simi Smilack (152)

1992 (4A) – Dan Loya (275)

1993 (4A) – Dan Loya (275)

• Grand Valley

2008 (2A) – Cody Miles (160)

2008 (2A) – Tyler Miles (152)

2010 (3A) – Jared Tonder (140)

2010 (3A) – Ryan Gallegos (145)

• Rifle

1960 (II) – Stan Snyder (145)

1962 (II) – Roger Williamson (120)

1967 (II) – Paul Sheridan (145)

1968 (II) – Paul Sheridan (145)

1981 (AA) – Mike Burner (132)

1988 (AA) – Trent Snyder (126)

1990 (AA) – Bo Rohrig (135)

1991 (4A) – Trevor Rider (152)

1991 (4A) – Rich Drombetta (171)

1996 (4A) – Kris Hisel (215)

2000 (4A) – Alfonso Alfini (215)

2001 (4A) – Todd Jacobs (140)

2002 (4A) – Ryan Whittington (171)

2005 (4A) – Luke Wooten (125)

2006 (4A) – Luke Wooten (130)

2007 (4A) – Tim Long (152)

2009 (4A) – James Conrardy (140)


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User