2012-13 Prep Winter Sports Schedules | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

2012-13 Prep Winter Sports Schedules

Post Independent
Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado
Kelley Cox Post Independent
ALL |

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30 vs. Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Dec. 4 vs. Battle Mountain 7 p.m.

Dec. 11 @ Rifle 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 14 vs. Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Olathe 4 p.m.

Dec. 21 @ Gunnison 7 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Aspen 7 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Basalt 4 p.m.

Jan. 15 @ Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Jan. 22 @ Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Jan. 25 vs. Moffat County 7 p.m.

Jan. 29 vs. Olathe 7 p.m.

Feb. 1 vs. Gunnison 7 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Aspen 7 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Cedaredge 4 p.m.

Feb. 12 vs. Basalt 7 p.m.

Feb. 15 vs. Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Feb. 22 @ Moffat County 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30 vs. Glenwood Springs 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 4 vs. Battle Mountain 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 11 @ Rifle 6 p.m.

Dec. 14 vs. Roaring Fork 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Olathe 2:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 @ Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Basalt 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 15 @ Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Cedaredge 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 22 @ Roaring Fork 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 25 vs. Moffat County 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 29 vs. Olathe 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 vs. Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Cedaredge 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 12 vs. Basalt 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 vs. Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 22 @ Moffat County 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Date Opp./tourn. Time

Dec. 1 @ CMU Duals, GJ 9 a.m.

Dec. 8 @ Delta Inv. 9 a.m.

Dec. 15 @ West Grand Inv. 9 a.m.

Jan. 12 @ Eagle Valley Inv. 8:30 a.m.

Jan. 19 @ Rangely Invitational

Jan. 26 @ Rifle Duals 9 a.m.

Jan. 31 @ Moffat County tri

Feb. 2 vs. Rifle/Meeker/Basalt

Feb. 8 @ 3A league tourn., Cedaredge

Feb. 15-16 @ 3A Western Reg., Grand Valley

Feb. 21-23 @ State tournament, Denver

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30 @ Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Dec. 6-8 Demon Inv. at GSHS

Dec. 11 @ Summit 7 p.m.

Dec. 14 vs. Eagle Valley 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Steamboat Springs 2 p.m.

Dec. 18 vs. Roaring Fork 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 8 vs. Battle Mountain 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 @ Delta 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 @ Palisade 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 24 vs. Summit 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 vs. Steamboat Springs 2 p.m.

Jan. 29 @ Eagle Valley 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 31 vs. Rifle 7 p.m.

Feb. 8 vs. Delta 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Battle Mountain 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 12 vs. Palisade 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 @ Rifle 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30 @ Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 7-8 Demon Invitational at GSHS

Dec. 11 @ Summit 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 14 vs. Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Steamboat 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 18 vs. Roaring Fork 6 p.m.

Jan. 8 vs. Battle Mountain 6 p.m.

Jan. 11 @ Delta 6 p.m.

Jan. 18 @ Palisade 6 p.m.

Jan. 24 vs. Summit 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 vs. Steamboat 12:30 p.m.

Jan. 29 @ Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Jan. 31 vs. Rifle 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 vs. Delta 6 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Battle Mountain 2 p.m.

Feb. 12 vs. Palisade 6 p.m.

Feb. 15 @ Rifle 6 p.m.

Girls swimming

Date Opp./meet Time

Nov. 30 vs. MC/Asp./Mon./Sum. 4:15 p.m.

Dec. 7 @ Fruita Monument 4 p.m.

Dec. 8 @ Lg. relays, at CMU, GJ 9:30 a.m.

Dec. 14-15 @ Montrose Invitational

Jan. 11 @ Montrose 4 p.m.

Jan. 19 vs. Delta/FM/GJ 10 a.m.

Jan. 26 @ Aspen 9 a.m.

Feb. 1-2 @ Lg, champs, at CMU- GJ

Feb. 8-9 @ State champs, Thornton

Wrestling

Date Opp./tourn. Time

Dec. 1 @ Conifer 8 a.m.

Dec. 8 @ Buena Vista 9 a.m.

Dec. 15 @ West Grand Inv. 9 a.m.

Jan. 12 @ Eagle Valley Inv. 8:30 a.m.

Jan. 17 @ Eagle Valley tri 5 p.m.

Jan. 19 @ Denver South 7 a.m.

Jan. 25 vs. Pueblo West 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 @ Steamboat Springs 9 a.m.

Feb. 6 @ Delta tri 5 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Meeker 9 a.m.

Feb. 15-16 @ 4A Western Reg., Montrose

Feb. 21-23 @ State tournament, Denver

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30-Dec. 1 @ Holy Family Tip-Off

Dec. 7 @ Paonia 7 p.m.

Dec. 11 @ Aspen 7 p.m.

Dec. 14 @ Moffat County 7 p.m.

Dec. 21 vs. Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Dec. 22 @ Basalt 4 p.m.

Jan. 10 @ Olathe 7 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Cedaredge 4 p.m.

Jan. 15 vs. Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Gunnison 7 p.m.

Jan. 26 vs. Moffat County 2 p.m.

Jan. 29 vs. Aspen 7 p.m.

Feb. 1 @ Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Feb. 8 vs. Olathe 7 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Gunnison 4 p.m.

Feb. 12 vs. Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Feb. 15 @ Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Feb. 19 vs. Basalt 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 29-Dec. 1 @ Meeker Shootout

Dec. 11 @ Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 14 @ Moffat County 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 vs. Roaring Fork 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 22 @ Basalt 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 10 @ Olathe 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Cedaredge 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 15 vs. Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 vs. Moffat County 12:30 p.m.

Jan. 29 vs. Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 @ Roaring Fork 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 vs. Olathe 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ Gunnison 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 12 vs. Cedaredge 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 @ Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 19 vs. Basalt 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Date Opp./tourn. Time

Dec. 1 @ CMU Duals 9 a.m.

Dec. 8 @ Delta Inv. 9 a.m.

Dec. 14-15 @ Warrior Classic, GJ Central

Jan. 10 @ Moffat County Inv. 6 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Eagle Valley Inv. 8:30 a.m.

Jan. 18 @ BV/Lake County 5/6 p.m.

Jan. 19 @ McCall Inv., Leadville 9 a.m.

Jan. 24 vs. Meeker 6 p.m.

Jan. 26 @ Rifle Duals 9 a.m.

Jan. 31 @ Basalt 6 p.m.

Feb. 2 @ Valley Inv. 9 a.m.

Feb. 8 @ 3A lg.tourn., Cedaredge

Feb. 15-16 3A Western Reg. Grand Valley

Feb. 21-23 @ State tournament, Denver

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 1 @ Paonia 4 p.m.

Dec. 6-8 @ Steamboat Tournament

Dec. 11 vs. Coal Ridge 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 14 @ Steamboat Springs 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Eagle Valley 3:30 p.m.

Dec. 20 @ Palisade 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Summit 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Battle Mountain 3:30 p.m.

Jan. 15 vs. Palisade 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Delta 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 25 @ Delta 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 31 @ Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Feb. 2 vs. Steamboat Springs 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Summit 7 p.m.

Feb. 9 vs. Eagle Valley 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 vs. Glenwood Springs 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 16 vs. Battle Mountain 5:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Dec. 1 @ Paonia 2:30 p.m.

Dec. 6-8 @ Steamboat Tournament

Dec. 11 vs. Coal Ridge 6 p.m.

Dec. 14 @ Steamboat Springs 6 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Eagle Valley 2 p.m.

Dec. 20 @ Palisade 6 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Summit 6 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Battle Mountain 2 p.m.

Jan. 15 vs. Palisade 6 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Delta 6 p.m.

Jan. 25 @ Delta 6 p.m.

Jan. 31 @ Glenwood Springs 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 2 vs. Steamboat Springs 4 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Summit 7 p.m.

Feb. 9 vs. Eagle Valley 4 p.m.

Feb. 15 vs. Glenwood Springs 6 p.m.

Feb. 16 vs. Battle Mountain 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Date Opp./tourn. Time

Dec. 1 @ CMU Duals, GJ 9 a.m.

Dec. 8 @ Delta Inv. 9 a.m.

Dec. 14-15 @ Warrior Classic, GJ Central

Jan. 10 @ Delta 7 p.m.

Jan. 11-12 @ Gunnison Invitational

Jan. 18-19 @ Green River (Wyo.) Tourn.

Jan. 24 @ Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

Jan. 26 Rifle Duals 9 a.m.

Feb. 2 @ Coal Ridge

Feb. 5 vs. Steamboat/Palisade

Feb. 15-16 @ 4A Western Reg. Montrose

Feb. 21-23 @ State tournament, Denver

Boys basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30-Dec. 1 Patch Tourn., at RFHS

Dec. 14 @ Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Dec. 15 vs. Moffat County 4 p.m.

Dec. 18 @ Glenwood Springs 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 @ Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Dec. 22 @ Olathe 4 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Gunnison 7 p.m.

Jan. 18 @ Aspen 7 p.m.

Jan. 19 vs. Basalt 4 p.m.

Jan. 22 vs. Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Jan. 25 @ Cedaredge 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 vs. Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Feb. 2 vs. Olathe 4 p.m.

Feb. 5 vs. Aspen 4 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Gunnison 7 p.m.

Feb. 15 @ Basalt 7 p.m.

Feb. 16 @ Moffat County 4 p.m.

Feb. 22 vs. Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Date Opponent Time

Nov. 30-Dec. 1 Patch Tourn., at RFHS

Dec. 14 @ Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 15 vs. Moffat County 2:30 p.m.

Dec. 18 @ Glenwood Springs 6 p.m.

Dec. 21 @ Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 22 @ Olathe 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 vs. Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 @ Aspen 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 19 vs. Basalt 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 22 vs. Coal Ridge 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 25 @ Cedaredge 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 vs. Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 2 vs. Olathe 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 5 vs. Aspen 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Gunnison 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 @ Basalt 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 16 @ Moffat County 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 22 vs. Cedaredge 5:30 p.m.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User