3A Western Slope League district hoops tournament | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

3A Western Slope League district hoops tournament

Jeff Caspersen Post IndependentMaddie Nieslanik (with ball) and the Roaring Fork girls basketball team will be in action in the 3A Western Slope League district tournament this week.
ALL |

Monday, Feb. 20

Play-in games

North No. 4 Rifle 86, North No. 5 Basalt 31



South No. 4 Gunnison 70, South No. 5 Cedaredge 61

Wednesday, Feb. 22



First round

Cedaredge at North No. 1 Aspen, 6 p.m.

North No. 3 Coal Ridge at South No. 2 Grand Valley, 6 p.m.

Rifle at South No. 1 Olathe, 6 p.m.

South No. 3 Hotchkiss at North No. 2 Roaring Fork, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Consolation round (better seed hosts)

Aspen/Cedaredge loser vs. Grand Valley/Coal Ridge loser, 6 p.m.

Olathe/Rifle loser vs. Roaring Fork/Hotchkiss loser, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Semifinals at Palisade High School

Olathe/Rifle winner vs. Roaring Fork/Hotchkiss winner, 4:45 p.m.

Aspen/Cedaredge winner vs. Grand Valley/Coal Ridge winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Finals at Palisade High School

Fifth-place game (consolation final), 10:45 a.m.

Third-place game (semifinal losers), 2:15 p.m.

Championship, 5:45 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

Play-in games

North No. 4 Aspen 47, North No. 5 Basalt 29

South No. 4 Hotchkiss 54, South No. 5 Cedaredge 39

Tuesday, Feb. 21

First round

Hotchkiss at North No. 1 Rifle, 6 p.m.

North No. 3 Coal Ridge at South No. 2 Grand Valley, 6 p.m.

Aspen at South No. 1 Olathe, 6 p.m.

South No. 3 Gunnison at North No. 2 Roaring Fork, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Consolation round (better seed hosts)

Hotchkiss/Rifle loser vs. Grand Valley/Coal Ridge loser, 6 p.m.

Olathe/Aspen loser vs. Roaring Fork/Gunnison loser, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Semifinals at Palisade High School

Olathe/Aspen winner vs. Roaring Fork/Gunnison winner, 3 p.m.

Hotchkiss/Rifle winner vs. Grand Valley/Coal Ridge winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Finals at Palisade High School

Fifth-place game (consolation final), 9 a.m.

Third-place game (semifinal losers), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User