40th Fall Art Festival award winners | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

40th Fall Art Festival award winners

Grand Champion: Joel Johnson, Leadville. Reserve Champion: Carol A. Cook, Arvada.Oil/Acrylic Landscape: 1st: C. J. Chadwell, Victor; 2nd: Dan Young, Silt.; 3rd: Kathryn A. McMahon, Colorado Springs. Honorable Mention: Nini Eckels, Lakewood; Mary Noone, Glenwood Springs; Marc Dino Farnese, Montrose; and Jane Lee, Silt.Oil/Acrylic Still Life: 1st: Douglas Arneson, Glenwood Springs; 2nd: Joe Milich, Lakewood; 3rd: Hiram Richardson, Carbondale. Honorable Mention: Daniel Edmonson, Ft. Collins; Rita Cirillo, Woodland Park; and Mark Mace, Carbondale.Oil/Acrylic Portrait/Figure: 1st: George Coll, Loveland; 2nd: Celine Krueger, Eagle; 3rd: Mark Lemon, Eagle. Honorable Mention: Dean Bowlby, Silt; and Cynthia Callahan, Aspen. Oil/Acrylic Non-human: 1st: Hiram Richardson, Carbondale; 2nd: Connie Johnson, Calhan; 3rd: Daniel Loge, Grand Junction. Honorable Mention: Liz Thele, Carbondale. Honorable Mention: Cynthia Sampson-Files, Nucla.Pastel Landscape: 1st: Tish McFee, Carbondale; 2nd: Peter Heineman, Morrison; 3rd: Sandy Kaunisto, Centennial. Honorable Mention: Marica Fusaro, Snowmass. Honorable Mention: Velma H. Allred, Boulder.Pastel Still Life: 1st: Gene Smith, Morrison; 2nd: Sandy Kaunisto, Centennial; 3rd: Nancy Wylie, Arvada. Honorable Mention: Terrie Lombardi, Denver; and Beverly Lee, Grand Junction.Pastel Portrait/Figure: 1st: Beverly Lee, Grand Junction; 2nd: Bonnie Iris, Boulder; 3rd: Roger Davis, Aspen. Honorable Mention: Nancy Martin, Glenwood Springs; and Jeanmarie Parks, Glenwood Springs.Pastel Non-human: 1st: Betsy Blackard, Rifle; 2nd: Penny Creasy, Grand Junction; 3rd: Julie Woods, Elizabeth.Mixed Media Still Life/Other: 1st: Ann Kurz Chambers, Grand Junction; 2nd: Wilda Fortune, Grand Junction; 3rd: A. Annabel Moore, Cotopaxi.Mixed Media Landscape: 1st: Ann Kurz Chambers, Grand Junction; 2nd: Mark Henthorn, Glenwood Springs; 3rd: Anne Martinez, Broomfield. Honorable Mention: Arlene Law, Glenwood Springs; and Carol A. Cook, Arvada.Abstract: 1st: Katie Brandt, Lakewood; 2nd: Trudi Schmidt, Denver; 3rd: Nancy Martin, Glenwood Springs. Honorable Mention: Ryan Watkins, Grand Junction.Watermedia Landscape: 1st: Joel Johnson, Leadville; 2nd: Jane Seglem, New Castle; 3rd: Karen Ramsay, Ft. Collins. Honorable Mention: Becky Silver, Westminster; Susan Winkler, Golden; and Carol Bowker, Crawford.Watermedia Still Life: 1st: Joel Johnson, Leadville; 2nd: Donna Lee Clemenson, Denver; 3rd: Sally Thompson, Glenwood Springs. Honorable Mention: Letitia Hess, Lafayette.Watermedia Portrait/Figure: 1st: Paul Berger, Scio, Ohio; 2nd: Stephanie Hoffman, Ft. Collins; 3rd: Paul Berger, Scio, Ohio. Watermedia Non-human: 1st: Carol A. Cook, Arvada; 2nd: Carol Bowker, Crawford; 3rd: Janet White, Lakewood. Honorable Mention: Barbara Rathbun, Arvada; and Tanya L. Haynes, Aurora.Graphics: 1st: Jennifer Matthews, Glenwood Springs; 2nd: Ruth Mollman, New Castle; 3rd: Kathryn Wheeler, Avon. Honorable Mention: Jon MacManus, Salida; and Puanani Warnke, Arvada.Pottery: 1st: Terry Shepherd, Grand Junction; 2nd: Melanie Doerpholz, Grand Junction; 3rd: Frederick Doerpholz, Grand Junction. Honorable Mention: Gail Price, Aspen.Sculpture: 1st: Sue Quinlan, Boulder; 2nd: Gene Milway, Loveland; 3rd: Carol Amey, Loveland. Honorable Mention: Stephanie Preston, Grand Junction.

Grand Champion: Rachel Herrera, Ft. Collins. Reserve Champion: Laura Wright-Smith, New Castle.Oil/Acrylic Landscape: 1st: Ladonna Urban, Glenwood Springs; 2nd: Martha Cochran, Glenwood Springs; 3rd: Collins Redman, Colorado Springs. Honorable Mention: Jeffrey Desautels, Denver. Honorable Mention: Mimi Jordan, Paonia.Oil/Acrylic Still Life: 1st: Judi Wood, Colorado Springs; 2nd: Jane Bunegar, Littleton; 3rd: Susannah Vandyke, Louisville.Oil/Acrylic Portrait/Figure: 1st: Rachel Herrera, Ft. Collins; 2nd: Janice Reese, Palmer Lake; 3rd: Lois Winegarner, Ft. Collins. Oil/Acrylic Non-human: 1st: Susan Anderson, Arvada; 2nd: Vaneta Diller, Colorado Springs; 3rd: Gail Highland, Arvada. Honorable Mention: Terry Bridgman, Grand Junction; and Maria Sippola, Glenwood Springs.Pastel Landscape: 1st: Ginney Abblett, Denver; 2nd: Staci Dickerson, Carbondale; 3rd: Wendi Smith, Snowmass. Honorable Mention: Carol Murphy, Carbondale. Pastel Portrait/Figure: 1st: Darwin Miner, Boulder.Pastel Non-human: 1st: Carol Murphy, Carbondale.Watermedia Landscape: 1st: Bob Wood, Glenwood Springs; 2nd: Marilyn Oden, Rifle; 3rd: Roxanne Morris, Carbondale. Honorable Mention: Sandy Wicklund, Lakewood; and Pat Newell, Walsenburg.Watermedia Still Life: 1st: Karla Fischer, Arvada; 2nd: Pat Newell, Walsenburg; 3rd: Jill McFarland, Kittredge. Honorable Mention: Pan Demos, Grand Junction; and Kathy Gaines, Denver.Watermedia Portrait: 1st: Marilyn Oden, Rifle; 2nd: Janna Belau, Glenwood Springs; 3rd: Greg Marquez, Denver. Honorable Mention: Roxanne Morris, Carbondale.Watermedia Non-human: 1st: Nefeli Schneider, Castle Rock; 2nd: Jean Davidson, Bern; 3rd: Ann Lieber, Glenwood Springs.Graphics: 1st: Sara Decker, Grand Junction; 2nd: Jonathan Seawalt, Parachute; 3nd: Chris Erickson, Dillon. Honorable Mention: Caroline Metzler, Paonia.Abstract: 1st: Karen Gagnard, Morrison; 2nd: Chris Warot, Aurora; 3rd: Chris Warot, Aurora.Mixed Media/Still Life/Landscape/Other: 1st: Barbara Eberhardt, Westminster; 2nd: Karen Repper, Lakewood. Honorable Mention: Wendi Smith, Snowmass; and Karen Repper, Lakewood.Pottery: 1st: Laura Wright-Smith, New Castle; 2nd: Steve Chesley, Rifle; 3rd: Steve Chesley, Rifle. Honorable Mention: Steve Chesley, Rifle.Sculpture: 1st: Bethany Owen, Glenwood Springs; 2nd: Gaea Milway, Loveland. Honorable Mention: Cassandra Sokal, Glenwood Springs.

Grand Champion: Curt McDonald, Silt.Reserve Champion: Yvonne Hubbard, Glenwood Springs.Oil/Acrylic Landscape: 1st: Karen Rife, Colorado Springs; 2nd: Karen Chandler, Arvada; 3rd: Bob Martin, Palisade. Honorable Mention: Donald Cohu, Colorado Springs; Darcelle O’Connor, Eagle; Susan Schuchter, Loveland; and Donald Cohu, Colorado Springs.Oil/Acrylic/Still Life/Portrait-Figure/Non-human: 1st: William Cowhick, Denver; 2nd: Suzy Duroux, Glenwood Springs; 3rd: Karen Valdez, Salida.Mixed Media/Still Life/Landscape/Other: 1st: Jeanette McFarland, Littleton; 2nd: Vickie Haws, Littleton; 3rd: Micki Cohen, Glenwood Springs. Abstract: 1st: Tara Myers, Littleton; 2nd: Patti Harrison, Arvada; 3rd: Sabrina Taylor, Ft. Collins.Watermedia Landscape: 1st: Yvonne Hubbard, Glenwood Springs; 2nd: Fran McDermott, Littleton; 3rd: Dot Mulligan, Glenwood Springs. Honorable Mention: Warner Reeser, Lakewood; and James O’Shea, Lakewood.Watermedia Still Life/Portrait-Figure/Non-human: 1st: Stan Hightower, Lakewood; 2nd: Stephanie Huntington, Littleton; 3rd: Fran McDermott, Littleton. Honorable Mention: Myrna Smith, Morrison; and Patti Harrison, Arvada.Graphics: 1st: Barbara Stormer, Glenwood Springs; 2nd: Norine Anna Rhudy, Littleton; 3rd: Debbie Novak, Glenwood Springs. Pottery: 1st: Curt McDonald, Silt; 2nd: Tara Tripp, Rifle; 3rd: Curt McDonald, Silt. Honorable Mention: Curt McDonald, Silt.Sculpture: 1st: Edward Reilly, Northglenn; 2nd: Ryan Fleming, New Castle.



Glenwood Springs Art Guild Special Exhibit: 1st: Gene Smith, Morrison; 2nd: Nancy Martin, Glenwood Springs; 3rd: Esther Moolick, Glenwood Springs. Honorable Mention: Kathy Fleming, New Castle; and Susan Haskins, Greeley.

Glenwood Chamber Resort Association Contest: Judge Jeanne Mackenzie: Rita Cirillo, Woodland Park. Judge Jackie McFarland: Ed Pointer, Wichita, Kan. Judge Damian Radice: Sue Quinlan, Boulder.Basalt Printing & Art Supply: Gene Smith, Morrison. Main St. Gallery and The Framer: Marc Dino Farnese, Montrose. Custom Framers: Barbara Stormer, Glenwood Springs. Nobel Hospitality: Fran McDermott, Littleton. Sandra Gardner Celebration of Nature Award: Julie Coffman, Carbondale. Jack Roberts Memorial: Carol Egbert, Peyton. Moolick Awards. Professional Category: Painting: Carol A. Cook, Arvada; Pottery: Gail Price, Aspen; Sculpture: Sherrill Stone, Carbondale. Advanced Category: Painting: Maria Sippola, Glenwood Springs; Pottery: Marilyn Cozza, Rifle; Sculpture: Gaea Milway, Loveland. Amateur Category: Painting: Suzy Duroux, Glenwood Springs; Pottery: Curt McDonald, Silt; Sculpture: Edward Reilly, Northglenn.Pastel Society of Colorado Special Award: 1st: Ron Zito, Englewood; 2nd: Bonnie Williams, Brookeland, Texas. Artists Mercantile Award: Karen Repper, Lakewood. American Soda, LLC: Kristen Olsen, Denver. Fischer Floral: Lettitia Hess, Lafayette. Special 40th Year Sculpture Award: Irmgard Knoth, Monument. H.R. Meininger Co. Educational Awards: 1st: Sara Fowler, Glenwood Springs; 2nd: Amanda Kurz, Carbondale; 3rd: Jeffrey C. Sharpe, Glenwood Springs. Honorable Mention: Laura Meredith, Carbondale.Glenwood Springs Chamber Resort Association: June Reid, Colmesneil, Texas (Chamber Citizen of the Year) and Ollie Sherman, Glenwood Springs (Chamber Volunteer of the Year).


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User