ALL-3A WESTERN SLOPE LEAGUE BASKETBALL | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

ALL-3A WESTERN SLOPE LEAGUE BASKETBALL

Post Independent
Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado

Player of the Year: Jake Strack-Loertscher, Sr., Roaring Fork

Coach of the Year: Larry Williams, RF

First team: Strack-Loertscher, RF; Dalton Handy, Sr., RF; Trae Moxley, Soph., RF; Rian Creech, Sr., Rifle; Taylor Boone, Sr., Rifle; Omar Melendrez, Sr., Grand Valley; Dylan Walters, Sr., GV; Trevor Smith, Jr., GV; Bridger Dawson, Sr., Aspen; Darik Brown, Jr., Coal Ridge; Nathan Terrin, Sr., CR; Richard Tafoya, Jr., Olathe; Bryce Johnston, Sr., Gunnison; Dakota Coats, Sr., Hotchkiss; Blake Scherer, Sr., Basalt

Honorable mention: Bubby Beecraft, Sr., GV; Matt Donello, Sr., GV; Mike Schwartz, Sr., Aspen; Jake Nugent, Jr., Aspen; Quinn Morehead, Jr., Aspen; Clayton Crawford, Fr., Aspen; Dakotah Grett, Soph., RF; Clay Gross, Jr., RF; Tyler Guettler, Jr., CR; McCade Cox, Jr., CR; Von Church, Sr., Rifle; Christian Aguilar, Jr., Gunnison; Connor Clark, Jr., Gunnison; Taylor Carlson, Jr., Olathe; Tell Hawk, Jr., Hotchkiss; T.K. Ullery, Sr., Cedaredge.

Note: All-league honors voted on by coaches

Player of the Year: Cortney Cordova, Sr., Rifle

Coach of the Year: Stephanie Heald, Rifle

First team: Cordova, Rifle; Makayla Wilkins, Sr., Rifle; Racheal Keithley, Sr., Rifle; Paige Ryan, Fr., Coal Ridge; Megan Gianinetti, Soph., Roaring Fork; Shawnee Young, Sr., Grand Valley; Amber Farr, Sr., Cedaredge; Kjirsten Nelson, Sr., Gunnison; Alyssa Nelson, Soph., Gunnison; Morgan Stansberry, Sr., Olathe; Emily Brummitt, Sr., Olathe; Kylie Tait, Jr., Olathe; Tawni Middleton, Jr., Olathe; Hadley Hanson, Sr., Hotchkiss; Bailey Everhart, Jr., Aspen.

Honorable mention: Tresa Berner, Sr., Rifle; Haydn Holgate, Sr., Rifle; Carly Cloninger, Sr., CR; Ashlie Bowles, Sr., CR; Chasity Gonzales, Sr., CR; Haley Johnson, Fr., GV; Amelia Sudick, Sr., GV; Jamie Matherly, Sr., Basalt; Stephanie Alvarado, Sr., Basalt; Alexa Tutor, Sr., Gunnison; Hannah Hicks, Jr., Gunnison; Andrea Kinterknecht, Sr., Olathe; Janelle Berklund, Jr., Aspen; Alexis Westergren, Soph., Hotchkiss; Natalie Anderson, Fr., Hotchkiss.

Note: All-league honors voted on by coaches


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User