All-League Baseball | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

All-League Baseball

Post Independent
Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado
Jeff Caspersen Post IndependentRoaring Fork's Jake Strack-Loertscher, left, celebrates with Hotchkiss' Dakota Coats at Tuesday's exhibition game between All-4A Western Slope League and All-3A WSL players. The game was held at Deerfield Park in Rifle.
ALL |

Players of the Year: Pete Lelich, Sr., Palisade; Ben Williams, Sr., Moffat County

Coach of the Year: Steve Moore, Palisade

First team: Mike Jones, Sr., Battle Mountain; Davey Honda, Jr., BM; Nathan Trujillo, Sr., Delta; Michael Patton, Sr., Delta; Garren Atchley, Sr., Delta; James VanDyke, Sr., Eagle Valley; Weston Blevins, Sr., EV; Tanner Coulter, Jr., EV; Kevin Flohr, Sr., Glenwood Springs; Ben Williams, Sr., MC; Bubba Ivers, Soph., MC; Dylon Camilletti, Sr., MC; Pete Lelich, Sr., Palisade; Cole Cummins, Jr., Palisade; Jamr Rhodes, Sr., Palisade; Cody Krabbe, Sr., Palisade; Tommy Lyon, Jr., Steamboat Springs; Tyler Brown, Jr., SS.

Honorable mention: Nolan Britain, Sr., Delta; Chris Lopez, Jr., Delta; Mykal Deherrera, Sr., Delta; Zach Linder, Soph., EV; Graig Medvesk, Sr., MC; Carlos Maldonado, Jr., MC; Zach Hughes, Sr., Palisade; Caleb Hall, Jr., Palisade; Tyler Day, Jr., Palisade; Brandon Clark, Sr., SS.

Top seven players: 1. Jake Strack-Loertscher, Sr., Roaring Fork; 2. Cesar Macias, Sr., Hotchkiss; 3. Willy Corey, Jr., Olathe; 4. T.K. Ullery, Sr., Cedaredge; 5. Ryan Spor, Sr., Hotchkiss; 6. Cody Harrison, Sr., Olathe; 7. Blake Oard, Sr., Cedaredge.

Coach of the Year: Jason Yantzer, Hotchkiss

First team

Infielders: Dakota Coats, Sr., Hotchkiss; Willy Corey, Jr., Olathe; T.K. Ullery, Sr., Cedaredge; Triston Quigley, Soph., Rifle; Dillon Ware, Sr., Hotchkiss; Shea Nieslanik, Jr., RF; Blake Scherer, Sr., Basalt.

Outfielders: Ryan Spor, Sr., Hotchkiss; Zach Larmer, Sr., Hotchkiss; Cody Chick, Sr., Rifle; Trenton Reeds, Jr., RF; Johnny Nieslanik, Soph., RF; Peter Williamson, Fr., Cedaredge.

Catchers: Jake Strack-Loertscher, Sr., RF; Jaime Rodriguez, Jr., Hotchkiss; Cody Harrison, Sr., Olathe.

Pitchers: Cesar Macias, Sr., Hotchkiss; Alex Rascon, Sr., RF; Blake Oard, Sr., Cedaredge; Kyp Schoon, Sr., Basalt.

Utility: Drew Beach, Jr., Cedaredge; Tyler Cutrona, Jr., Gunnison; Jacob Galley, Soph., Hotchkiss.

Honorable mention

Infielders: Josh Lawson, Sr., Cedaredge; Thomas Cerise, Jr., RF; Danny Bartels, Soph., Rifle; Ben Kaylor, Jr., Olathe; Korbyn Brown, Sr., Coal Ridge.

Outfielders: Lamont Gross, Jr., Aspen; Jerrod Busch, Sr., Grand Valley; Sterling Rose, Jr., Cedaredge.

Catchers: Luke Buss, Sr., Rifle; Cole Ryan, Jr., CR; Scott Hoffman, Sr., Basalt.

Pitchers: Drew Beach, Jr., Cedaredge; Danny Bartels, Soph., Rifle.

Note: Coaches vote on all-league honors


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User