All-League Baseball | PostIndependent.com

All-League Baseball

Post Independent
Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado
Jeff Caspersen Post IndependentRoaring Fork's Jake Strack-Loertscher, left, celebrates with Hotchkiss' Dakota Coats at Tuesday's exhibition game between All-4A Western Slope League and All-3A WSL players. The game was held at Deerfield Park in Rifle.
ALL |

Players of the Year: Pete Lelich, Sr., Palisade; Ben Williams, Sr., Moffat County

Coach of the Year: Steve Moore, Palisade

First team: Mike Jones, Sr., Battle Mountain; Davey Honda, Jr., BM; Nathan Trujillo, Sr., Delta; Michael Patton, Sr., Delta; Garren Atchley, Sr., Delta; James VanDyke, Sr., Eagle Valley; Weston Blevins, Sr., EV; Tanner Coulter, Jr., EV; Kevin Flohr, Sr., Glenwood Springs; Ben Williams, Sr., MC; Bubba Ivers, Soph., MC; Dylon Camilletti, Sr., MC; Pete Lelich, Sr., Palisade; Cole Cummins, Jr., Palisade; Jamr Rhodes, Sr., Palisade; Cody Krabbe, Sr., Palisade; Tommy Lyon, Jr., Steamboat Springs; Tyler Brown, Jr., SS.

Honorable mention: Nolan Britain, Sr., Delta; Chris Lopez, Jr., Delta; Mykal Deherrera, Sr., Delta; Zach Linder, Soph., EV; Graig Medvesk, Sr., MC; Carlos Maldonado, Jr., MC; Zach Hughes, Sr., Palisade; Caleb Hall, Jr., Palisade; Tyler Day, Jr., Palisade; Brandon Clark, Sr., SS.

Top seven players: 1. Jake Strack-Loertscher, Sr., Roaring Fork; 2. Cesar Macias, Sr., Hotchkiss; 3. Willy Corey, Jr., Olathe; 4. T.K. Ullery, Sr., Cedaredge; 5. Ryan Spor, Sr., Hotchkiss; 6. Cody Harrison, Sr., Olathe; 7. Blake Oard, Sr., Cedaredge.

Coach of the Year: Jason Yantzer, Hotchkiss

First team

Infielders: Dakota Coats, Sr., Hotchkiss; Willy Corey, Jr., Olathe; T.K. Ullery, Sr., Cedaredge; Triston Quigley, Soph., Rifle; Dillon Ware, Sr., Hotchkiss; Shea Nieslanik, Jr., RF; Blake Scherer, Sr., Basalt.

Outfielders: Ryan Spor, Sr., Hotchkiss; Zach Larmer, Sr., Hotchkiss; Cody Chick, Sr., Rifle; Trenton Reeds, Jr., RF; Johnny Nieslanik, Soph., RF; Peter Williamson, Fr., Cedaredge.

Catchers: Jake Strack-Loertscher, Sr., RF; Jaime Rodriguez, Jr., Hotchkiss; Cody Harrison, Sr., Olathe.

Pitchers: Cesar Macias, Sr., Hotchkiss; Alex Rascon, Sr., RF; Blake Oard, Sr., Cedaredge; Kyp Schoon, Sr., Basalt.

Utility: Drew Beach, Jr., Cedaredge; Tyler Cutrona, Jr., Gunnison; Jacob Galley, Soph., Hotchkiss.

Honorable mention

Infielders: Josh Lawson, Sr., Cedaredge; Thomas Cerise, Jr., RF; Danny Bartels, Soph., Rifle; Ben Kaylor, Jr., Olathe; Korbyn Brown, Sr., Coal Ridge.

Outfielders: Lamont Gross, Jr., Aspen; Jerrod Busch, Sr., Grand Valley; Sterling Rose, Jr., Cedaredge.

Catchers: Luke Buss, Sr., Rifle; Cole Ryan, Jr., CR; Scott Hoffman, Sr., Basalt.

Pitchers: Drew Beach, Jr., Cedaredge; Danny Bartels, Soph., Rifle.

Note: Coaches vote on all-league honors


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.