| PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Cross country

Date Site Time

Sept. 2 at Delta Invitational 2 p.m.



Sept. 10 at Basalt Invitational tbd

Sept. 16 at Grand Junction Inv. tbd



Sept. 24 at Glenwood Inv. tbd

Oct. 1 at Fruita Invitational 10 a.m.

Oct. 8 at Chris Severy Inv., Aspen 10:45 a.m.

Oct. 13 at Rifle Invitational 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 19 Regional at Delta 1 p.m.

Oct. 29 State meet at Aurora 9:30 a.m.

Football

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 at Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Rifle 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Delta 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Gunnison 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Olathe 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Aspen 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Basalt 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Boys golf (already under way)

Date Site Time

Aug. 22 Rifle Creek GC, Rifle 9 a.m.

Aug. 29 Redlands Mesa GC, G.J. tbd

Aug. 30 Deer Creek GC, Cedaredge tbd

Sept. 7 Yampa Valley GC, Craig 9 a.m.

Sept. 13 Aspen GC, Aspen 9 a.m.

Sept. 20 3A Western Reg. tbd

at Rifle Creek GC

Oct. 3-4 3A state tourn. at tbd

Dos Rios GC, Gunnison

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 vs. Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Sept. 6 at Aspen 4 p.m.

Sept. 8 vs. Basalt 4 p.m.

Sept. 10 vs. Palisade 11 a.m.

Sept. 15 at Roaring Fork 4 p.m.

Sept. 17 vs. Hotchkiss 11 a.m.

Sept. 22 at Grand Valley 4 p.m.

Sept. 24 vs. Rifle 11 a.m.

Sept. 29 vs. Aspen 6 p.m.

Sept. 30 at G.J. Central 4 p.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Vail Mountain 4 p.m.

Oct. 11 at CRMS 4 p.m.

Oct. 13 vs. Grand Valley 6 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Basalt 4 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Rifle 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 at Roaring Fork 6 p.m.

Sept. 3 vs. Hotchkiss Noon

Sept. 3 vs. Cedaredge 6 p.m.

Sept. 6 at Glenwood 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Gunnison Noon

Sept. 10 at Olathe 6 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Grand Valley 6 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Rifle 6 p.m.

Sept. 24 vs. Basalt Noon

Sept. 24 vs. Aspen 6 p.m.

Sept. 29 vs. Grand Valley 6 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Hotchkiss Noon

Oct. 1 at Cedaredge 6 p.m.

Oct. 6 vs. Roaring Fork 6 p.m.

Oct. 8 vs. Gunnison Noon

Oct. 8 vs. Olathe 6 p.m.

Oct. 13 vs. Rifle 6 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Basalt Noon

Oct. 22 at Aspen 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 6 at Hotchkiss 4 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Grand Valley 4 p.m.

Sept. 13 at Vail Mountain 4 p.m.

Sept. 17 vs. Vail Mountain 11 a.m.

Sept. 20 vs. Roaring Fork 4 p.m.

Sept. 22 vs. Basalt 4 p.m.

Sept. 24 vs. Aspen 11 a.m.

Oct. 4 at Basalt 4 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Rifle 4 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Coal Ridge 4 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Aspen 4 p.m.

Oct. 20 vs. Hotchkiss 4 p.m.

Cross country

Date Site Time

Aug. 27 Glenwood preseason meet tbd

Sept. 2 at Delta Invitational 2 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Basalt Invitational tbd

Sept. 16 at Liberty Bell Meet tbd

Sept. 24 Glenwood Invitational tbd

Oct. 8 at Chris Severy Inv., Aspen 10:45 a.m.

Oct. 19 Regional at Delta tbd

Oct. 29 State meet at Aurora 9:30 a.m.

Football

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 at Basalt 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Montrose 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Fruita Mon. 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Palisade 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Battle Mtn. 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Moffat County 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Steamboat 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Delta 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Rifle 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 vs. G.J. Central 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 3 vs. Aspen 11 a.m.

Sept. 6 at Grand Junction 4 p.m.

Sept. 8 vs. Steamboat 6 p.m.

Sept. 13 vs. Palisade 6 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Rifle 4 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Roaring Fork 11 a.m.

Sept. 20 at Steamboat 6 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Battle Mtn. 6 p.m.

Sept. 29 vs. Battle Mtn. 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 vs. Moffat County 1 p.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Moffat County 4 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Palisade 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 Demon Invitational tbd

Sept. 3 Demon Invitational tbd

Sept. 6 vs. Coal Ridge 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 13 vs. Battle Mtn. 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 at G.J. Central 6 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Eagle Valley 1 p.m.

Sept. 22 vs. Steamboat 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Moffat County 1 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Palisade 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 1 vs. Delta 1 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Battle Mtn. 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 6 vs. Fruita Mon. 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 8 vs. Eagle Valley 1 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Steamboat 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 15 vs. Moffat County 1 p.m.

Oct. 20 vs. Palisade 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Delta 1 p.m.

Cross country

Date Site Time

Sept. 2 at Delta Invitational 2 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Battle Mountain Inv. 10 a.m.

Sept. 17 at Eagle Valley Invitational 9 a.m.

Sept. 24 at Hotchkiss Invitational 9 a.m.

Oct. 1 at Fruita Invitational 10 a.m.

Oct. 8 at Chris Severy Inv., Aspen 10:45 a.m.

Oct. 13 at Rifle Invitational 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 19 Regional at Delta 1 p.m.

Oct. 29 State meet at Aurora 9:30 a.m.

Football

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 vs. Rifle 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Paonia 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Hayden 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Aspen 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Gunnison 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Basalt 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Olathe 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Boys golf (ALREADY UNDER WAY)

Date Site Time

Aug. 22 Rifle Creek GC, Rifle 9 a.m.

Aug. 23 Meeker GC, Meeker 9 a.m.

Aug. 31 Devil’s Thumb GC, Delta 9 a.m.

Sept. 7 Yampa Valley GC, Craig 9 a.m.

Sept. 14 Dos Rios GC, Gunnison 10 a.m.

Sept. 20 3A Western Reg. tbd

at Rifle Creek GC

Oct. 3-4 3A state tourn. at tbd

Dos Rios GC, Gunnison

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 vs. Aspen 4 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Lake County Inv. tbd

Sept. 3 at Lake County Inv. tbd

Sept. 8 vs. CRMS 4 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Basalt 11 a.m.

Sept. 13 vs. Rifle 4 p.m.

Sept. 22 vs. Coal Ridge 4 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Rifle 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Vail Mountain 11 a.m.

Oct. 8 at Roaring Fork 11 a.m.

Oct. 13 at Coal Ridge 6 p.m.

Oct. 15 vs. Vail Mountain 11 a.m.

Oct. 18 at Hotchkiss 4 p.m.

Oct. 20 vs. Roaring Fork 4 p.m.

Softball

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 23 at Eagle Valley 4 p.m.

Aug. 27 at Rifle (DH) 11 a.m./1 p.m.

Aug. 30 vs. G.J. Central JV 4 p.m.

Sept. 6 vs. Eagle Valley 4 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Eagle Valley Tourn. tbd

Sept. 15 vs. Rifle 4 p.,m.

Sept. 17 at Gunnison (DH) 11 a.m./1 p.m.

Sept. 22 vs. Palisade JV 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Basalt (DH) 11 a.m./1 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Rifle 5 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Grand Junction JV 2 p.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Cedaredge (DH) 3:30/5:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 vs. Rifle 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 vs. Roaring Fork 6 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Paonia 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Aspen 1 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Basalt 6 p.m.

Sept. 15 vs. Coal Ridge 6 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Gunnison Noon

Sept. 17 at Olathe Noon

Sept. 24 vs. Cedaredge Noon

Sept. 24 vs. Hotchkiss 5 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Coal Ridge 6 p.m.

Oct. 8 vs. Aspen Noon

Oct. 8 vs. Basalt 6 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Rifle 6 p.m.

Oct. 15 vs. Gunnison Noon

Oct. 15 vs. Olathe 6 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Roaring Fork 6 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Cedaredge Noon

Oct. 22 at Hotchkiss 6 p.m.

Cross country

Date Site Time

Sept. 2 at Delta Invitational 2 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Basalt Invitational tbd

Sept. 16 at Grand Junction Inv. tbd

Sept. 24 at Moffat County Inv. tbd

Oct. 1 at Fruita Invitational 10 a.m.

Oct. 13 at Rifle Invitational 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 19 Regional at Delta 1 p.m.

Oct. 29 State meet at Aurora 9:30 a.m.

Football

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 at Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Olathe 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Battle Mtn. 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Steamboat 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Delta 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 vs. Moffat County 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Palisade 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Boys golf (Already UNDER WAY)

Date Site Time

Aug. 22 Rifle Creek GC, Rifle 9 a.m.

Aug. 25 Gypsum Creek GC, Gypsum 9 a.m.

Aug. 29 Redlands Mesa GC, G.J. tbd

Sept. 6 Vail GC, Vail tbd

Sept. 13 Aspen GC, Aspen 9 a.m.

Sept. 20 3A Western Reg. tbd

at Rifle Creek GC

Oct. 3-4 3A state tourn. at tbd

Dos Rios GC, Gunnison

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 6 vs. Vail Mountain 4 p.m.

Sept. 8 vs. Hotchkiss 4 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Summit Noon

Sept. 13 at Grand Valley 4 p.,m.

Sept. 15 vs. Glenwood 4 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Aspen 11 a.m.

Sept. 20 at Basalt 4 p.m.

Sept. 22 vs. Palisade 4 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Coal Ridge 11 a.m.

Sept. 29 vs. Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Hotchkiss 11 a.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Roaring Fork 4 p.m.

Oct. 6 vs. CRMS 4 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Vail Mountain 4 p.m.

Oct. 20 vs. Coal Ridge 4 p.m.

Softball

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 27 vs. Grand Valley (DH) 11 a.m./1 p.m.

Aug. 30 vs. Delta 4 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Cedaredge (DH) 3/5 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Berthoud Tourn. tbd

Sept. 10 at Berthoud Tourn. tbd

Sept. 13 at Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Grand Valley 4 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Delta 4 p.m.

Sept. 22 vs. Basalt 4 p.m.

Sept. 24 vs. Gunnison (DH) 11 a.m./1 p.m.

Sept. 27 vs. Eagle Valley 6 p.m.

Sept. 29 vs. Grand Valley 5 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Basalt 4 p.m.

Oct. 6 vs. Palisade 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 at Grand Valley 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 6 at Hayden 6 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Basalt Noon

Sept. 10 at Aspen 6 p.m.

Sept. 15 vs. Roaring Fork 6 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Gunnison 4 p.m.

Sept. 22 vs. Coal Ridge 6 p.m.

Sept. 24 vs. Hotchkiss Noon

Sept. 24 vs. Cedaredge 5 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Roaring Fork 6 p.m.

Oct. 8 vs. Basalt Noon

Oct. 8 vs. Aspen 6 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Grand Valley 6 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Coal Ridge 6 p.m.

Oct. 15 vs. Olathe Noon

Oct. 15 vs. Gunnison 6 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Olathe 6 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Hotchkiss Noon

Oct. 22 at Cedaredge 5 p.m.

Football

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 at Hotchkiss 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Battle Mtn. 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Palisade 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Basalt 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Olathe 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Gunnison 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 vs. Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Aspen 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 vs. Basalt 4 p.m.

Sept. 8 vs. Moffat County 4 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Vail Mountain 11 a.m.

Sept. 15 vs. Coal Ridge 4 p.m.

Sept. 17 vs. Glenwood Springs 11 a.m.

Sept. 20 at CRMS 4 p.m.

Sept. 22 vs. Hotchkiss 4 p.m.

Sept. 26 vs. CRMS 4 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Basalt 4 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Rifle 4 p.m.

Oct. 8 vs. Grand Valley 11 a.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Aspen 4 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Hotchkiss 11 a.m.

Oct. 20 at Grand Valley 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 vs. Coal Ridge 6 p.m.

Sept. 3 vs. Cedaredge Noon

Sept. 3 vs. Hotchkiss 6 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Grand Valley 6 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Olathe Noon

Sept. 10 at Gunnison 6 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Rifle 6 p.m.

Sept. 20 vs. Basalt 6 p.m.

Sept. 22 vs. Aspen 6 p.m.

Sept. 29 vs. Rifle 6 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Cedaredge Noon

Oct. 1 at Hotchkiss 6 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Coal Ridge 6 p.m.

Oct. 8 vs. Olathe Noon

Oct. 8 vs. Gunnison 6 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Eagle Valley Noon

Oct. 20 vs. Grand Valley 6 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Aspen Noon

Oct. 22 at Basalt 6 p.m.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User