Cycling: Roan Cliff Chaos results | PostIndependent.com

Cycling: Roan Cliff Chaos results

Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado
Blair Bracken Special to the Post IndependentChris Brown
ALL |

Saturday and Sunday, north of Rifle on the Bureau of Land Management’s JQS trail and Hubbard Mesa area

Kings of Chaos

Rider Division Hill climb Cross country Combined

Rob Buirgy Sport 57:05 1:09:08.06 2:06:13.06

Javier Ruiz Expert 49:15 1:59:53.95 2:49:08.92

Cross country overall beginners men’s winner

Nikken Daniels 13 M Beginner 160 39:55.56

Cross country overall beginners women’s winner

Rebecca Swirbul 45 F Beginner 156 47:42.74

Cross country overall sport men’s winner

Robert Weinhold 17 M Sport 86 1:06:48.97

Cross country overall sport women’s winner

Berit Bjerke-Daniels 46 F Sport 80 1:11:53.04

Cross country overall expert men’s winner

Chris Brandt 37 M Expert 253 1:55:00.80

Cross country overall expert women’s winner

Cara Borchers 36 F Expert 256 2:34:53.36

Hill climb overall sport men’s winner

Adam Cornely 30 M Sport 240 53:01

Hill climb overall expert men’s winner

Kevin Wilson 52 M Expert 259 44:55

Hill climb overall women’s winner

Helen Carlson 51 F Sport 241 59:49

Cross country results

Name Age Gender Division Bib Time

Nikken Daniels 13 M Beginner 160 39:55.56

Preston Jesick 10 M Beginner 159 1:02:53.47

Rebecca Swirbul 45 F Beginner 156 47:42.74 Josh Eaton 54 M Beginner 71 58:56.96

Walt Vetter 59 M Beginner 157 57:01.40

David Jesick 40 M Beginner 158 DNF

Hailey Swirbul 12 F Sport 73 1:15:31.61

Robert Weinhold 17 M Sport 86 1:06:48.97 Evan Lake 15 M Sport 84 1:11:42.06

Luke Pagni 14 M Sport 85 1:20:53.18

Marshall Harmon 17 M Sport 79 1:33:10.19

Chris Fisher 26 M Sport 75 DNF

Lauren Waldron 28 F Sport 77 1:18:17.60

Rob Buirgy 30 M Sport 83 1:09:08.06

Byron Turner 37 M Sport 82 1:14:31.25

Jay Duclo 46 M Sport 81 1:16:29.15

Robb Hamina 47 M Sport 254 1:23:09.18

Steven Spevere 40 M Sport 76 1:25:57.52

Jim Williamson 49 M Sport 72 1:26:19.57

Berit Bjerke-Daniels 46 F Sport 80 1:11:53.04 Brick Swirbul 50 M Sport 74 1:13:57.52

Javier Ruiz 19 M Expert 244 1:59:53.95

Keegan Swirbul 15 M Expert 247 2:01:23.57

Hudson McNamee 15 M Expert 245 2:24:05.57

Nathan Waldron 29 M Expert 249 1:58:24.40

William Inverso 28 M Expert 252 2:07:04.31

Chris Brandt 37 M Expert 253 1:55:00.80 Josh Cullen 35 M Expert 248 2:02:04.25

Michal Hayes 39 M Expert 255 2:03:13.70

Logan Jones 31 M Expert 250 2:34:06.78

Cara Borchers 36 F Expert 256 2:34:53.36 David Borchers 43 M Expert 257 2:21:14.68

Mike Gettinger 49 M Expert 260 2:27:51.62

Chris Brown 44 M Expert 246 2:39:02.43

Kevin Wilson 52 M Expert 259 2:01:23.86

Thomas Hayles 53 M Expert 258 2:18:37.53

Greg Wetzel 53 M Expert 251 2:20:39.93

Hill climb results

Name Age Gender Division Bib Time

Helen Carlson 51 F Sport 241 59:49

Evan Lake 15 M Sport 84 1:12:06

Luke Pagni 14 M Sport 85 1:13:09

Adam Cornely 30 M Sport 240 53:01 Rob Buirgy 30 M Sport 83 57:05

Warren Swanson 39 M Sport 238 57:44

Robb Hamina 47 M Sport 254 1:11:19

Jay Duclo 46 M Sport 81 1:13:10

Javier Ruiz 19 M Expert 244 49:15

William Inverso 28 M Expert 243 48:14

Josh Cullen 35 M Expert 248 1:09:56

Chris Brown 44 M Expert 246 1:03:30

Jeff Mozingo 47 M Expert 239 1:12:05

Mike Gettinger 49 M Expert 260 52:45

Kevin Wilson 52 M Expert 259 44:55 Jacques Houot 76 M Super Grand Master 242 1:32:11

Note: Results published as received.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.