Demons boys XC sprint to states | PostIndependent.com

Demons boys XC sprint to states

Freshman Henry Barth (left) leads the charge for the Glenwood Springs Demons, Friday, at the 4A regional meet in Delta.
Staff Photo |

For the first time in three years, the Glenwood Springs Demons boys cross country team has qualified for the state competition in Colorado Springs thanks to a third overall finish at regionals in Delta, Friday.

“This is the first time in three years to have a team qualify instead of individual runners,” Demons head coach Michael Schneiter said. “Today was a pretty good day for the boys. We’re happy with qualifying for states. It’s big for our program.”

Freshman runner Henry Barth led the way for the Demons, which turned in the third overall finish with 110 points, behind Battle Mountain (50 points) and Durango (28 points).

Barth, who has consistently put together greats runs all season long, turned in a time of 16:59.18 to finish 18th overall.

“He’s been a trooper for us all year long,” Schneiter said. “He’s a young runner but he’s done a great job for us. The future is really bright for him.”

Along with Barth, sophomore Austin Hawkins turned in a solid performance, Friday, finishing right behind Barth with a time of 16:59.76.

Freshman Ian Lohman turned in a top 25 performance, finishing 22nd with a time of 17:13.20. Sophomore Mathew Thrun finished right behind Lohman with a time of 17:13.82.

Sophomore Benny Smith (28th, 17:21.64), freshman Gavin Harden (32nd, 17:34.38), senior Zeb Thorsen (33rd, 17:35.46), sophomore Jacob Barsness (40th, 17:46.61) and freshman Bryce Risner (44th, 17:57.51) rounded out the top 50 runners for the Demons.

On the girls side of things, Demons sophomore runner Payton Bonsack turned in a 40th place finish with a time of 21:15.66 to lead the Demons girls team to an 8th overall finish, Friday.

The Demons finished with 239 points, behind Eagle Valley (169), Montrose (139), Summit (109), Durango (107), Palisade (103), Steamboat Springs (87) and Battle Mountain (31).

Along with Bonsack, freshman Emily Worline finished 52nd overall with a time of 21:52.46. Sophomore Serena Richardson (55th, 21:59.45), senior Hannah Stinson (56th, 22:05.64), sophomore Claudia Hirons (61st, 22:22.82), freshman Emma Rahmeier (63rd, 22:35.70), freshman Hannah Spencer (68th, 22:53.38) and sophomore Jose Spence (70th, 23:01.07) rounded out the top 70 finishers for the Demons.

Outside of the Glenwood Demons competing in regionals at Delta, the Rifle Bears also competed, Friday.

The Bears boys runners turned in an 8th overall finish with 246 points.

Junior Jack Rubalcave led the Bears with a 15th overall finish in a time of 16:44.23. Fellow junior Gabe Marbas finished 45th overall with a time of 18:02.45.

Junior Enriique Villagrana turned in a 65th overall finish with a time of 19:14.15, rounding out the Rifle Bears runners that finished in the top 70.

For the Rifle Bears girls team, freshman Ashley Manera turned in a 29th overall finish with a time of 20:44.45. Junior Kenia Chavez (46th, 21:34.85) and freshman Jasmine Sandoval (65th, 22:44.66) rounded out the Bears girls that finished in the top 70.

As a team, the Rifle girls finished 10th overall with 261 points.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.