Mountain Fair Schedule | PostIndependent.com

Mountain Fair Schedule

KEY: G Gazebo, O Oasis, C Competition, JT Jam Tent, A Art Booths

Friday, July 26

A noon Fair Opens for Artisan Booths

G 4 p.m. Opening Blessing by Lightning Heart and Chief Roland McCook

G 4:05 p.m. Community Drum Circle with Rhythms of The Heart

G 5 p.m. The Sixty-Sevens featuring Ananda Banc

Recommended Stories For You

JT 5-7 p.m. Singer Songwriter Competition- 1st Round Open to all ages

G 6:30 p.m. Josh Rogan

G 7 p.m. The Paula Nelson Band

O 6:30 p.m. Dance Extravaganza

Saturday, July 27

C 7:15 a.m. Mount Sopris Runoff

O 9:30 a.m. All Valley Music Together with Annie Flynn

A 10 a.m. Art Booths Open

G 10 a.m. Crystal River Ballet

JT 10 a.m. Open Jazz Jam

O 10:15 a.m. Teri McDuffy Storytime

C 10:30 a.m. Fly-Casting Competition

JT 11 a.m. Singer Songwriter Competition- 2nd Round

C 11 a.m. Pie Baking Contest

G 11 a.m. Lipbone Redding

O 11:15 a.m. Glenwood Center for the Arts-Senior Dance Troupe

G noon – Magicorical Zoope Troupe

O noon Kids Crafts

JT noon AMP Student Showcase

C noon Singles Horseshoe Tournament

G 12:30 p.m. The Milemarkers

0 12:45 p.m. Jeff Kagan & Paige Doughty

C 1:30 p.m. Magicoricle Zoope Troupe

C 1:30 p.m. The Adult Limbo Contest

O 2 p.m. Mysto the Magi

JT 2 p.m. SKOOOL

G 2:20 p.m. Magicorical Zoope Troupe

G 2:30 p.m. The Shook Twins

JT 3 p.m. Tippets & Friends

O 3 p.m. The Hip Hop Connection

JT 4 p.m. Singer Songwriter Competition- Finals

O 4 p.m. Jazz Aspen Student Recital

C 4 p.m. The Women's Wood Splitting Competition

JT 5 p.m. Logan Brothers

O 5:15 p.m. Academy of Music Performance Showcase and Carbondale's Got Talent

G 5:15 p.m. Rowdy Shadehouse

G 7 p.m. – Magicorical Zoope Troupe

G 7:15 p.m. Paa Kows By All Means Band

G 9 p.m. Dance of the Sacred Fire

Sunday, July 28

C 8 a.m. Porcupine Loop Bike Race

9 a.m. True Nature Free Yoga in the Park

O 9:15 a.m. All Valley Music Together with Annie Flynn

G 10 a.m. Earthbeat Choir

A 10 a.m. Artists Booths Open

JT 10 a.m. Bluegrass Open Jam – Bring and instrument and join in!

O 10:15 a.m. Synergy Yoga

C 11 a.m. Cake Baking Contest

JT 11 a.m. Jackson Emmer

G 11 a.m. Native Gospel with The Azteca Dancers, Hoop Dancers, Roland McCook and friends

JT noon Chris Parker & Friends

G noon Magicorical Zoope Troupe

O noon Sue Schnitzer Sings For Kids

C noon Doubles Horseshoe Tournament at Glassier Park

G 12:30 p.m. Velma and the Heart Tones

O 1 p.m. Mysto The Magi

JT 1 p.m. Open Ladies Jam

C 1:45 p.m. Betty Hoops Hula Hoop Contest

O 2 p.m. Jeff Kagan & Paige Doughty

JT 2 p.m. Patrick Fagan & the Bras Trio

G 2:30 p.m. Cody Jefferys – Solo Acoustic

O 3 p.m. The UKESTRA

G 3 p.m. The Cambodian Space Project

C 4 p.m. Men's Wood Splitting Competition

JT 5 p.m. Open Jazz Jam

G 5 p.m. Magicorical Zoope Troupe

G 5:15 p.m. La Sonora Dinamitas

A 5 p.m. Arts and Crafts Booths begin closing

G 6:35 p.m. Magicorical Zoope Troupe

G 7 p.m. Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds

G 9 p.m. The 2012 Mountain Fair Slideshow