Garfield County wrestling round-up | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Garfield County wrestling round-up

Post Independent staff report
Rifle’s Kellen Johnson, left, wrestles on Saturday in Rife. Ray K. Erku / Post Independent

With the first week of wrestling completed, here are all the results for Garfield County high school programs.

(Note: Most results taken from trackwrestling.com)

GRAND VALLEY



Tuesday, Jan. 26

GV 22, Moffat County 54-22



(GVHS wrestlers listed first by weight class)

106: Teagan Jacobs won vs Noah Duran 13-1.

113: Clancy Swindell lost by fall to Kaden Hixon 120 lbs: forfeit 126 lbs: Hector De La Cruz won 7-5 vs Anthony Duran.

132: forfeit 138 lbs: forfeit 145 lbs: forfeit.

152: Dominic Mendoza lost by fall to Michael Voshin.

160: Jordan Cedeno lost by fall to Pepper Ryan.

171: Taylor Drinkhouse lost by fall to Blake Hill.

182: Cristian Barragon lost by fall to Billy Latan.

195: Isaac Tigert won by forfeit.

220: Brayden Harper won by forfeit.

HWT: Hayden Grice won 8-4 vs Daniel Cruz.

Grand Valley’s Teagan Jacobs prepares for the whistle Saturday in Parachute. Ray K. Erku / Post Independent

Thursday, Jan. 28

GV 22, Olathe 6

Due to various reasons from both schools, both teams agreed to wrestle five matches and double-forfeit the rest. Therefore, the dual was a head-to-head in five matches and were as follows (GVHS listed first):

113: Freshman Clancy Swindell notched his first varsity win with a pin over Tanner Westermann.

126: Hector De La Cruz won by fall over Justus Hubbard.

152: Dominic Mendoza picked up his first victory of the year winning 10-2 over Samuel St. Peter.

160: Jordan Cedeno notched his first ever varsity win with a pin over Cody Biesek.

182: Cristian Barragon lost a hard fought battle getting pinned by Wyatt Mansker.

Saturday, Jan. 30

GV 57, Hayden 21

106: Teagan Jacobs pinned Kalob Moore in 1:23.

113: Clancy Swindell lost to Owen Miller 4-2.

120: Kris Patterson beat Cameron Campbell 11-9.

126: Hector De La Cruz pinned Sebyn Hager in 2:08.

132: Keenan Strauss lost by fall to Dylan Zimmerman in 1:15.

138: Forfeited to Kyler Campbell.

145: Forfeited to Wyatt Murphy.

152: Dominic Mendoza won by fall over Thomas Weber in 5:06.

160: Jordan Cedeno won by forfeit.

171: Taylor Drinkhouse won by forfeit.

182: Cristian Barragon won by forfeit.

195: Brayden Harper won by fall over Israel Santos in 2:33.

220: Osman Rios won by forfeit.

285: Hayden Grice won by forfeit

GV 52, Soroco/North Park 28

106: Teagan Jacobs won by fall over Quentin Fletcher in :56

113: Clancy Swindell won by forfeit 120: Kris Patterson lost by fall to Jayden Dailey in :25

126: Hector De La Cruzwon by forfeit 132: Philip Hoyt won by forfeit

138: Keenan Strauss won 13-1 over Teagan Herold

145: Forfeited to Wilson Florell

152: Dominic Mendoza won by fall over Favyn Salberg in 5:39

160: Jordan Cedeno won by forfeit

171: Taylor Drinkhouse lost by fall to Austin Little in :42

182: Cristian Barragon lost to Kody Logan 12-1

195: Brayden Harper won by forfeit

220: Osman Rios lost by fall to Cordell Garriott in 1:51.

285: Hayden Grice won by forfeit

RIFLE

Saturday, Jan. 30

Rifle 39, Steamboat Springs 42

132: James Webb (Rifle) over Owen Kirby (Steamboat), Dec 10-6.

138: Bryce Rowley (Rifle) over Jacob Skolnick (Steamboat), fall 1:46.

145: Brodie Bosick (Steamboat) over Caidyn Wilcox (Rifle), fall 5:09.

152: Kirby Reeves (Steamboat), forfeit

160: Layton Morrison (Steamboat), forfeit

170: Henry Dismuke (Steamboat), forfeit

182: Ivan Reynolds (Steamboat) over Grant Houser (Rifle), fall 0:59.

195: Alex Guardado (Rifle) over Cole Moon (Steamboat), fall 3:36.

220: Matthew Rhine (Rifle), forfeit

285: Corey Edwards (RIFLE), forfeit

106: Kaleb Young (STSP) over (RIFL) (For.)

113: Cole Muhme (Steamboat) over Kellen Johnson (Rifle), fall 3:07.

120: Hunter Bercher (Rifle) over Aiden George (Steamboat), fall 3:44.

126: Caleb Gieselman (Rifle) over Archer Bosick (Steamboat), fall 2:45

Rifle 42, Summit 22

138: Bryce Rowley (Rifle) over Jamie Gonzalez (Summit), fall 1:54.

145: Caidyn Wilcox (Rifle) over Ronen Marsteller (Summit), fall 0:48.

152: Sylas Marsteller (Summit), forfeit

160: Wylam Moratta (Summit), forfeit

170: Double forfeit

182: Grant Houser (Rifle), forfeit

195: Alex Guardado (Rifle), forfeit

220: Corey Edwards (Rifle), forfeit

285: Double forfeit

106: Double forfeit

113: Giovanni Marquez (Summit) over Kellen Johnson (Rifle), MD 22-8

120: Hunter Bercher (Rifle) over Ethan Sicat (Summit), fall 0:46

126: Caleb Gieselman (Rifle) over Luca Rizzo (Summit), fall 3:57

132: Aiden Collins (SUMM) over (RIFLE) (For.).

COAL RIDGE

Thursday, Jan. 28

Coal Ridge 52, Basalt 12

106: Double forfeit

113: Double forfeit

120: Double forfeit

126: Cooper Thurmon (CR) over Mauricio Chagoya (Basalt), fall 0:47

132: Emjai Holder (CR), forfeit

138: Jonathan Bolitho (CR), forfeit

145: Brandon Short (CR) over Paul Schenk (Basalt), MD 16-4

152: Drake Small (CR), forfeit

160: Landon Brewer (CR), forfeit

170: Brady Samuelson (Basalt), forfeit

182: Dominic Centeno (CR) over Dayton Schenk (Basalt), fall 3:45

195: Ruben Samuelson (Basalt) over Jackson Greene (CR). fall 2:21

220: Angelo Perea (CR) over Alexis Garcia (Basalt), fall 0:21

285: Jason McHattan (CR) over Jose Munoz (Basalt), fall 1:50

Coal Ridge 36, Glenwood Springs 35

120: Isaac Lepe (Glenwood), forfeit

126: Cooper Thurmon (CR), forfeit

132: Leobardo Meraz (Glenwood) over Emjai Holder (CR), fall 1:45

138: Ray Rosenmerkel (Glenwood) over Jonathan Bolitho (CR), fall 1:28

145: Brandon Short (CR), forfeit

152: Drake Small (CR) over Kodiak Kellogg (Glenwood), fall 3:38

160: Elo Garcia (Glenwood) over Landon Brewer (CR), TF 18-1 0:00

170: Double forfeit

182: Dominic Centeno (CR) over Cameron Small (Glenwood), fall 1:32

195: Sebastian Garcia (Glenwood) over Jackson Greene (CR), fall 1:49

220: Angelo Perea (CR), forfeit

285: Jason McHattan (CR), forfeit

106: Double forfeit

113: Malachi Sandoval (Glenwood), forfeit

Saturday, Jan. 30

Coal Ridge 17, Mancos 60

120: Levi Martin (Mancos) over Cooper Thurmon (CR), fall 3:18

126: Broc Imel (Mancos) over Emjai Holder (CR), fall 1:59

132: Trevor Paquin (Mancos) over Austin Price (CR), fall 2:11

138: Ty Everett (Mancos) over Jonathan Bolitho (CR), fall 0:43

145: Lot Martin (Mancos) over Luke Dunbar (CR),. fall 0:32

152: Drake Small (CR) over Cole Dainty-Guilfoyle (Mancos), fall 0:26

160: Chase Moore (Mancos) over Landon Brewer (CR), fall 1:28

170: Ayden Mathews (Mancos), forfeit

182: Colt Fury (Mancos) over Dominic Centeno (CR), fall 4:14

195: Lane Greenlee (Mancos) over Jackson Greene (CR), fall 3:02

220: Angelo Perea (CR) over Kenyon Rosales (Mancos), fall 0:43

285: Jason McHattan (CR), forfeit

106: Clay Everett (Mancos), forfeit

113: Double forfeit (CR Unsportsmanlike Conduct 1.0)

Coal Ridge 26, Paonia 37

113: Double forfeit

120: Double forfeit

126: Cooper Thurmon (CR) over Jason Kuntz (Paonia), TF 17-0 3:05

132: Ace Connolly (Paonia) over Austin Price (CR), fall 0:27

138: Logan Farnsworth (Paonia) over Jonathan Bolitho (CR), MD 12-3

145: Reagan Todd (Paonia) over Brandon Short (CR), fall 1:33

152: Dawson Morgan (Panonia) over Drake Small (CR), fall 3:04

160: Landon Brewer (CR), forfeit

170: Kohen Booth (Paonia), forfeit

182: Dominic Centeno (CR) over Trenton Gaston (Paonia), Dec 8-4

195: Jackson Greene (CR), forfeit

220: Angelo Perea (CR), forfeit

285: Omni Jurdkins (PAON) over Jason McHattan (COAL) (Dec 4-0).

106: Noah Valdez (Paonia), forfeit

GLENWOOD SPRINGS

Thursday, Jan. 28

Glenwood Springs 36, Basalt 36

106: Double forfeit

113: Malachi Sandoval (Glenwood), forfeit

120: Isaac Lepe (Glenwood), forfeit

126: Mauricio Chagoya (Basalt), forfeit

132: Leobardo Meraz (Glenwood), forfeit

138: Ray Rosenmerkel (Glenwood), forfeit

145: Paul Schenk (Basalt), forfeit

152: Kodiak Kellogg (Glenwood), forfeit

160: Elo Garcia (Glenwood), forfeit

170: Double forfeit

182: Brady Samuelson (Basalt) over Cameron Small (Glenwood), fall 2:28

195: Ruben Samuelson (Basalt) over Sebastian Garcia (Glenwood), fall 0:29

220: Alexis Garcia (Basalt), forfeit

285: Jose Munoz (Basalt), forfeit

Glenwood Springs 35, Coal Ridge 36

120: Isaac Lepe (Glenwood), forfeit

126: Cooper Thurmon (CR), forfeit

132: Leobardo Meraz (Glenwood) over Emjai Holder (CR), fall 1:45

138: Ray Rosenmerkel (Glenwood) over Jonathan Bolitho (CR), fall 1:28

145: Brandon Short (CR), forfeit

152: Drake Small (CR) over Kodiak Kellogg (Glenwood), fall 3:38

160: Elo Garcia (Glenwood) over Landon Brewer (CR), TF 18-1 0:00

170: Double forfeit

182: Dominic Centeno (CR) over Cameron Small (Glenwood), fall 1:32

195: Sebastian Garcia (Glenwood) over Jackson Greene (CR), fall 1:49

220: Angelo Perea (CR), forfeit

285: Jason McHattan (CR), forfeit

106: Double forfeit

113: Malachi Sandoval (Glenwood), forfeit


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.