Glenwood Springs Art Guild’s 44th Annual Fall Art Festival award winners | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Glenwood Springs Art Guild’s 44th Annual Fall Art Festival award winners

Terry Muldoon, of New Castle, took first place in the advanced category for this piece seen here.
ALL |

The Glenwood Springs Art Fuild’s 44th Annual Fall Art Festival took place Sept. 20-24 at the Ramada Inn. The festival is the largest nonjuried art show in the state. Following are the winners:Professional Class Grand Champion: Joe Milich, LakewoodReserve Champion: Daphna Russell, Cedaredge Oil/Acrylic LandscapeFirst: Joe Milich, LakewoodSecond: Kristin Olsen, DenverThird: Jane Lee, SiltHonorable Mention: Rodgers Naylor, Conifer; Martha Boltz, Tucson, AZOil/Acrylic Still LifeFirst: Daniel Edmonson, Ft. CollinsSecond: Bobbie Dunham, LovelandThird: Dianna Fritzler, Grand JunctionHonorable Mention: Celine Krueger, EagleOil/Acrylic Portrait/FigureFirst: Bailey Escapule, SalidaSecond: Joshua Been, SalidaThird: Kathleen Mullen, ArvadaHonorable Mention: Mark Lemon, Eagle; Kazuko Stern, Colorado SpringsOil/Acrylic NonhumanFirst: Barbara Goodwin, Colorado SpringsSecond: Penny Creasy, Grand JunctionThird: Roger Davis, AspenHonorable Mention: Linda Fleming, Glenwood Springs;Cynthia Sampson-Files, NuclaPastel LandscapeSecond (tie): Maggie Cook, Parachute; Betsy Blackard, RifleThird (tie): Lyn Hemley, Snowmass Village; Cal Johnson, Wheat RidgeHonorable Mention: Dawn Sagar, Grand JunctionHonorable Mention: David Notor, Snowmass VillagePastel Still LifeFirst: Kathy Steckel, CrawfordSecond: Nancy Martin, Glenwood SpringsThird: Betsy Dunbar, BasaltCollageHonorable Mention: Kris Robinson, Parachute Pastel Portrait/FigureFirst: Paul Berger, Scio, OhioSecond (tie): Paul Berger; Lillian Svoboda, LakewoodHonorable Mention: Kathy Martin, Grand Junction Pastel NonhumanFirst: Susan McKelvy, Buffalo CreekSecond: Penny Creasy, Grand JunctionThird: Karen Lawrence, SalidaBatikFirst and second: Susan Mertzer, PalisadeThird: Puanani Warnke, ArvadaMixed MediaFirst: Nancy Priest, DenverSecond: Sydney Eitel, LakewoodThird: Karen Heber, LakewoodHonorable Mention: Betty Atkins, Lakewood; Arlene Law, Glenwood SpringsAbstractFirst: Nancy Martin, Glenwood SpringsSecond: Jody Ahrens, Grand JunctionHonorable Mention: Jody Ahrens, Grand Junction; Ellen Zagoras, Silt; Katie Brandt, LakewoodWatermedia LandscapeFirst: Mary Farmer, HotchkissSecond: Jane Seglem, New CastleThird: Joel Johnson, AvonHonorable Mention: Janet Nunn, Golden; Dottie Spielman, LakewoodWatermedia Still LifeFirst: Mary Hamilton, Madiera Beach, FLSecond: Mary Hamilton, Madiera Beach, FLThird: Diane Fechenbach, Highlands RanchWatermedia Portrait FigureFirst: Sally Thompson, Glenwood Springs

Second: Cindy Brabec-King, Grand Junction Third: Celinie Krueger, EagleWatermedia NonhumanFirst: Rosemary Laughlin, LittletonSecond: Barbara Rathbun, ArvadaGraphicsFirst: Ruth Mollman, New Castle Second: Anne Sunderwirth, DenverHonorable Mention: Frank Gnatek, Parachute; Nuria Moya, Glenwood SpringsPotteryFirst: Terry Shepherd, Grand JunctionSecond: Karen LeBlond, WestcliffeThird: Tim Wedel, PalisadeHonorable Mention: Terry Shepherd, Grand Junction; Bob Walsh, Mack; Damian Radice, Grand Junction; and T. S. Berger, Ft. Collins SculptureFirst and second: Daphna Russell, CedaredgeThird: Todd Rielly, LittletonHonorable Mention: Gene Milway, Loveland; Tracy Munson, Cedaredge; and Alicia Matisanz, AspenAdvanced ClassGrand Champion: Kathy Spoering, Grand Junction Reserve Champion: Diane Ceynar, LakewoodOil/Acrylic LandscapeFirst: Kathy Spoering, Grand JunctionSecond: Judy Richardson, Grand JunctionThird: Marie Johannes, FraserHonorable Mention: D. Zettel, Colorado Springs; Karen Chandler, Arvada; and Patricia Brown, MontroseOil/Acrylic Still LifeFirst and second: Justin Clements, LovelandThird: Deanna Pearson, WindsorHonorable Mention: Larissa Brouk, Ft. Collins; Susannah Franklin, Ft. CollinsOil/Acrylic Portrait/FigureFirst: Kathy Spoering, Grande JunctionSecond: Lois Winegarnier, Ft. CollinsHonorable Mention: Emily McDonald, Glenwood SpringsOil/Acrylic NonhumanFirst: Lois Windgarner, Ft. CollinsSecond: Susan Anderson, ArvadaThird: Joan Hayes, Grand JunctionPastel Landscape/Still LifeFirst: Carol Murphy, CarbondaleSecond: Diane Ceynar, LakewoodThird: Jan Gibson, DenverHonorable Mention: Carol Murphy, CarbondalePastel Still LifeFirst and second: Amber Schneider, DenverThird: Linda Schneider, DenverHonorable Mention: Karen Gagnard, DenverPastel Portrait/FigureFirst: Diane Ceynar, LakewoodSecond: Karen Gagnard, DenverPastel NonhumanFirst: Carlene Toy, Woodland ParkSecond: James O’Shea, LakewoodWatermedia LandscapeFirst: Alice Gustafson, Glenwood Springs Second: Jan Archuleta, ArvadaThird: Chuck Vermeyen, CarbondaleHonorable Mention: Nefeli Schneider, Castle RockHonorable Mention: Martha Cochran, Glenwood SpringsWatermedia Still LifeFirst: Nina Ramser, BrightonSecond: Sheryl Bradley, FruitaWatermedia Still Life – flowersFirst: Patricia Ringer, New CastleSecond and third: Fran McDermott, LittletonHonorable Mention: Bobbie Johnson, RidgwayWatermedia Portrait/FigureFirst: Carolyn Belfor, Lakewood

Second: Patricia Ringer, New CastleThird (tie): Roxanne Morris, Montrose; Jill McFarland, MorrisonWatermedia NonhumanFirst: Patricia Brown, MontroseSecond: Irma Fahlenkamp, LakewoodThird: Ann Lieber, Glenwood SpringsHonorable Mention: Jill McFarland, MorrisonGraphicsFirst and second: Michelle Spata-McCarty, Grand Junction Third: Alice Gustafson, Glenwood SpringsAbstractFirst and second: Terry Muldoon, New CastleThird: : William Rump, Glenwood SpringsMixed MediaFirst and third: Maria Sippola, Glenwood SpringsSecond: Bette Solowitz, RifleHonorable Mention: JoAnn Harbert, Charlotte, NCPotteryFirst, second and third: Curt McDonald, LovelandHonorable Mention: Mary Sommerfeld, Grand JunctionSculptureFirst: Carlene Toy, Woodland ParkSecond: David Rasmussen, CedaredgeThird: John Harper, ArvadaHonorable Mention: Melissa DeHaan, New CastleAmateur ClassGrand Champion: Morine Rosenberg, South AfricaReserve Champion: Marjolein DuToit, South AfricaOil/Acrylic LandscapeFirst: Carole Haskin, ParachuteSecond: Gertrude Pennock, FruitaThird: Jack McDermott, LittletonHonorable Mention: Kellie Yocom, FruitaOil/Acrylic Still LifeFirst and third: Laurie Usken, Ft. CollinsSecond: Nancy Cale, Grand JunctionHonorable Mention: LeeAnn Williams, FruitaOil/Acrylic Portrait/FigureFirst: LeeAnn Williams, FruitaSecond: Norine Rhudy, CentennialThird: Sara Gill, Colorado SpringsHonorable Mention: Laurie Carman, Colorado SpringsOil/Acrylic NonhumanFirst: Edward Hansen, Commerce CitySecond: Tana Leonhart, CarbondaleThird: Norine Rhudy, CentennialMixed mediaAbstractFirst: William Cowhick, DenverCollageFirst: Nancy McKenney, SnowmassWatermedia LandscapeFirst: Matthew Deak, LittletonSecond: Peggy Schey, GoldenThird: Don Leoni, ArvadaHonorable Mention: Jean Edmonds, Glenwood Springs; Warner Reeser, Lakewood; and Peggy Schey, GoldenWatermedia Still LifeFirst: Nancy Cale, Grand JunctionSecond: Gertrude Pennock, FruitaThird: Warner Reeser, LakewoodHonorable Mention: Carol Worcester, WestminsterWatermedia NonhumanFirst and second: Teresa Tracy, LittletonThird: Rebecca Blair, CarbondaleHonorable Mention: Cheryl Ross Annett, Lakewood; William Cowhick, DenverWatermedia Portrait FigureFirst: Sue Pietrzak, Basalt



Second: Jean Edmonds, Glenwood SpringsGraphicFirst: Jean Stephens, GypsumSecond: Meg Riecks, Littleton Pastel Portrait/FigureFirst and third: Morine Rosenberg, RidgwaySecond: Mallory Halford, Glenwood SpringsPastel NonhumanFirst and second: Marjolein DuToit, South AfricaPotteryFirst and third: Tyler Burris, MorrisonSecond: Maria D’Agrosa, Grand JunctionSCULPTUREFirst: Dorothy Scott, ParachuteSecond and third: Lisa McDonald, Glenwood SpringsSpecial AwardsGlenwood Springs Art Guild special exhibit “Lighten Up”First: Esther Moolick, Glenwood SpringsSecond: Jane Reed, CotopaxiThird: Margaret E. Jensen, Estes ParkHonorable Mention: Dorle B. Green, Broomfield; Jacquetta Green, New Castle; and Arlene Law, Glenwood SpringsJuror’s ChoiceSteve Hickman: Margaret E. Jensen, Estes ParkPeggy Atkinson: Jerilyn Emison, WestminsterPati Stajcar: Kristen Olsen, DenverSee next pageBasalt Printing & Art Supply: Esther Moolick, Glenwood SpringsGlenwood Springs Chamber Resort Association’s contest: Arlene Law, Glenwood SpringsMain Street Gallery and The Framer: Maria Sippola, Glenwood SpringsNobel hospitality: Kellie Yocom, FruitaSandra Gardner Celebration of Nature Award: Bonnie Daniels, Glenwood SpringsJack Roberts Memorial: Lillian Svoboda, LakewoodFischer Floral: Mary Lou Akers, LakewoodMarian Gray Memorial Award: Dot Mulligan, Glenwood SpringsSpecial 44th Year Sculpture Award: Daphna Russell, CedaredgeGlenwood Springs Art Guild purchase: Diane Ceynar, LakewoodThe Artist’s Mercantile: Professional – Celine Krueger, Eagle. Advanced – Ardith Robinson, New Castle. Amateur – Barbara Green, FruitaArt of Turning 80: Joy Frank, Stevie BergerMarian Gray Memorial: Dot Mulligan, Glenwood SpringsMoolick Awards:Professional CategoryPainting: Cindy Brabeking, Grand JunctionPottery: Bob Walsh, MackSculpture: Alicia Matisanz, AspenAdvanced CategoryPainting: Bette Solowitz, RiflePottery: Curt McDonald, LovelandSculpture: John Harper, ArvadaAmateur CategoryPainting: Nancy Cale, Grand JunctionPottery: Tyler Burris, MorrisonSculpture: Cindy Whertly, New CastlePastel Society of Colorado Special AwardFirst: Ginny Abbelett, DenverSecond: Paul Berger, Scio, OhioPopular Choice AwardsProfessionalFirst: Kristen Olsen, DenverSecond: Cindy-Brabec-King, Grand JunctionAdvancedFirst: Susan Anderson, ArvadaSecond: Amber Schneider, DenverAmateurFirst: Morine Rosenberg, South AfricaSecond: Laurie Usken, Ft. CollinsJan Worden Award: Tom Holslag, Glenwood SpringsRMCAD Scholarship Winner: Meg Riecks, LittletonRunner-up: Tyler Burris, Morrison


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User