‘Pure talent’: Announcing the 2013 Mesa County Fair Open Class winners | PostIndependent.com

‘Pure talent’: Announcing the 2013 Mesa County Fair Open Class winners

Tracy Dvorak
tdvorak@gjfreepress.com
Entries in the baking open class. (How about those lucky judges who got to sample these treats?)
Submitted by Janet Renzelman |

The 126th Mesa County Fair took place July 16-20. Listed below are the winners from the Open Class exhibit competition.

“‘Open Class’ means it’s open to anyone in Mesa County who wants to show off what they have made in the last three years,” said fair event coordinator Janet Renzelman.

Competition categories ranged from fine arts and crafts, baking, canning, quilting, beer and wine making, horticulture, wood working and much more.

This year, “we had some great photography along with beautiful handmade quilts and great pantry store ‘goodies.’ The woodcarving is amazing to look at,” Renzelman said.

“I love the Open Class; it’s amazing to take a walk through the building and see the pure talent we have in this valley. We have some very gifted people!”

The annual competition, a highlight of the fair, is open to all Mesa County residents, young and old. Here are the best of the best.

FINE ARTS: • Judges Choice — David Long, “Elk in Aspen” and “Fishing”

PHOTOGRAPHY: • Judges Choice — Marilyn Charlosuea, “Harley”

• Best of Show — Stephanie Hyrup, “Dinny”; Wendy Huston, “Old Truck” and “Columbine”

QUILTING: • Colo. Quilt Council — Sonia Sanderson, “Mad Red”

• Best of Show — Sonia Sanderson, “Mad Red”

• Judges Choice — Angela Jones, “Goose Tracks”; Marion Fenner, “Forget Me Nots”

NEEDLEPOINT/CROSS-STITCH: • Judges Choice — Verla Stalker, “Boy on a Swing”; Renee Briscoe, “Prairie Romance”

WOOD WORKING: • Judges Choice — James King, “Owl”

• Best of Show — James King, “Owl”

BAKED/PANTRY: • Judges Choice — Frances Blackwelder, “Pig Cake”; Sandy Heley, “Caramel Ice Cream Sauce”

• Best of Show — Ruth Maura, “Dandelion Jelly”

BEER AND WINE: • Judges Choice — Andy Martsolf, “Rome Apple Cranberry Wine”

• Best of Show — Dan Adams, “Tempranillo Wine”

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE: • Best of Show — Ally Woods, “Colored Eggs”; Sharon Schultz, “Cabbage Purple”

• Judges Choice — Kelly Klosterman, “Chard/Kale/Pepper/Tomato”

FLORICULTURE: • Best of Show — Roger Stone, “Fair Theme Orchids”

PEOPLE’S CHOICE RIBBON WINNERS

Chosen by the viewing public, here are the winners of the 2013 Open Class People’s Choice awards:

• Frances Blackwelder, “Pig Cake”

• Bonnie Ware, “Crochet Tablecloth”

• Charles Hendrickson, “Bald Eagle” wood working project

• Brian Thompson, “Bird Cabin” wood working project

• James King, “Owl” wood working project

• Thomas Kelly, “A Fisherman’s Dream” wood working project

• Ron DeGens, “ Queens Mantel Clock” wood working project

• Eric Pennel, “Juniper Floor Lamp” wood working project

• JoAn Brown, “Magic Night” quilt

• Wanda McBride, “Lemoyne Star” quilt

• Carolyn Hendrickson, “Lone Star” wall quilt

• Sonia Sanderson, “Piecemaker” quilt

• Sonia Sanderson, “Mad Red” quilt

• Wendy Huston, “Old Truck” photography

• Dave Long, “Elk in Aspen” fine arts

• Dave Long, “Aspen & Pine” fine arts

• Renee Briscoe, “Prairie Romance” counted cross-stitch


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

Local


See more