Mountain Fair Schedule | PostIndependent.com

Mountain Fair Schedule

4 p.m. ” Opening Blessing

4:10-5 p.m. ” Rhythms of the Heart Community Drum Circle

5-5:10 p.m. ” Soular Sisters

5:15-6:30 p.m. ” Steve Skinner and the Natives, funky rock ‘n’ roll (Gazebo)

6:30-7 p.m. ” Stephan Mikes, sitar (Oasis)

7-8:30 p.m. ” Euphorquestra, rhythms from Africa, Cuba, bluegrass and beyond

7-9 p.m. ” Masri Nar Tribal Dance Troupe

7:15 a.m. ” Mount Sopris Runoff (16-mile race from Basalt)

9 a.m. ” Registration for all competitions opens (Information Booth)

9:30-10 a.m. ” Crystal River Ballet

10 a.m. ” Art booths open

10 a.m. ” Fly casting competition (Sopris Park open space)

10:30-11:15 a.m. ” Music Together with Annie Flynn (Oasis)

10:30 -11:30 a.m. ” Frank Martin, acoustic stew (Gazebo)

11 a.m. ” Pie judging competition (Judging Canopy)

11:30 a.m. to 12:10 p.m. ” Discovery Toys Game Center (Oasis)

11:40 a.m. to noon ” Waldorf Revelers (Gazebo)

Noon ” Singles horseshoe competition (Glassier Park)

12:15-1:30 p.m. ” Pete Wernick and Flexigrass, jazzy bluegrass (Gazebo)

12:15-1:15 p.m. ” Hula hoop competition with Betty Hoops (Oasis)

1:30-1:40 p.m. ” Kids fiddle camp (Gazebo)

1:40-2:20 p.m. ” Wise Fool Aerial Circus (Sopris Park open space)

2:20-2:50 p.m. ” Kids limbo contest (Oasis)

2:20-3:30 p.m. ” Brotherhood of Groove, New Orleans groove (Gazebo)

3-3:15 p.m. ” Fiddle camp (Oasis)

3:30-4:30 p.m. ” Adult limbo contest (Sopris Park open space)

3:30-4:45 p.m. ” Jammin Jim’s Circus Arts (Oasis)

4:30-6 p.m. ” The Nadas, rock (Gazebo)

5-6 p.m. ” Capoeira demonstration (Oasis)

6-7 p.m. ” Women’s woodsplitting championship (Sopris Park open space)

7-9 p.m. ” Masri Nar Tribal Dance Troupe and fire show (Oasis)

7-8:30 p.m. ” SeePeopleS, reggae, trance and rock pop (Gazebo)

8:30 a.m. ” Porcupine Loop Bike Race

9:30-10:15 a.m. ” Earthbeat Choir (Gazebo)

10 a.m. ” Arts booths open

10:45-11:45 a.m. ” Jan Garrett and JD Martin, gospel (Gazebo)

11 a.m. ” Cake judging contest (Judging Canopy)

11:30-12:15 a.m. ” Music Together with Annie Flynn (Oasis)

Noon ” Double horseshoes competition (Glassier Park)

Noon to 12:20 p.m. ” Aspen/Snowmass Jazz Youth Camp (Gazebo)

12:20-1 p.m. ” Wise Fool Aerial Circus (Sopris Park open space)

1-1:30 p.m. ” Poi twirling workshop with Abbey Pleviak (Oasis)

1-2:15 p.m. ” Crooked Still, sweet bluegrass (Gazebo)

2-2:15 p.m. ” Adult hula hooping instruction (Sopris Park open space)

2:15-2:45 p.m. ” Adult hula hoop competition (Sopris Park open space)

1:45-2:30 p.m. ” Alice in Wonderland (Oasis)

2:45-4 p.m. ” Wendy Woo and the Woo Crew, soulful music out of Boulder (Gazebo)

2:45-3:15 p.m. ” Andrea Early-Coen’s clogging workshop (Oasis)

3:30-4:15 p.m. ” Discovery Toy’s Game Center (Oasis)

3:30 p.m. ” Kids baking contest (Judging Canopy)

4-5 p.m. ” Men’s woodsplitting championship (Sopris Park open space)

4:30-5:30 p.m. ” The Jammin Jim Show (Oasis)

5:15-6:30 p.m. ” Nosotros, Los Lobos-style Latino rhythms (Gazebo)

7-8:30 p.m. ” 8traC, funky rock and soul (Gazebo)


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.