Coal Ridge boys, girls win 3A league track and field titles, Demon girls 2nd in 4A | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Coal Ridge boys, girls win 3A league track and field titles, Demon girls 2nd in 4A

Glenwood Springs teammates, from left, Ruby Patch and Miah Suarez race in a 300-meter hurdles finals in Rifle on Saturday.
Ray K. Erku / Post Independent

The Coal Ridge High School boys and girls track and field teams emerged the Class 3A Western Slope League team champions, as Rifle High School hosted the Class 1A/2A, 3A and 4A Multi-League Championships on Friday and Saturday.

Solid individual and relay performances by the Titans paced the boys to the league title among eight teams with 165 points to second-place Moffat County with 113 points and third-place Rifle with 109 points.

In the girls competition, Coal Ridge won with 217.5 points to Gunnison’s 103. Basalt was sixth with 77 points.



In the 4A competition, the Glenwood Springs boys finished third with 103 points, behind Battle Mountain (173) and Steamboat Springs (105), and the Demon girls were second with 123.66 points to 4A champ Battle Mountain’s 179.33.

And in the 1A/2A team competition, the Grand Valley boys placed fourth with 74 points, behind Cedaredge with 157, Meeker with 86 and West Grand with 79.



Area athletes placing in the top-three of their respective events, by school, gender and classification, were:

Coal Ridge girls: Peyton Garrison, first 100 meters (12.09), first 200 meters (25.17), first 400 meters (56.16); Jackie Camunez, third 100 meters (12.94); Mikayla Cheney, first 3200 meters (11:19.50), second 800 meters (2:16.2), second 1600 meters (5:23.7); Lydia Karren, third high jump (4-11), second 300-meter hurdles (51.17); Liliana Schmitz, second pole vault (7-6); Brilee Jensen, second shot put (32-9.5); Natalie Smythe, first 300-meter hurdles (49.13), first triple jump (35-2); Addy Davis, second discus (109-10); Abigail Wittenberg, third discus (101-6); 4×800 relay, first (10:20.71); 800 medley relay, first (1:53.37); 4×200 relay, second (1:50.21); 4×100 relay, first (52.23); 4×400 relay, first (4:05.31).

Coal Ridge senior Peyton Garrison races to the tape in the 400-meter finals in Rifle on Saturday.
Ray K. Erku / Post Independent

 

Coal Ridge boys: Tyler Parker, second 3200 meters (10:47.39), first 1600 meters (4:57.9); Eddie Salazar, first triple jump (40-4.2), second long jump (19-6.5); Dylan Campbell, first 800 meters (2:03.01); AJ Montes, third 110-meter hurdles (17.47), second 300-meter hurdles (44.86); Omar Vergara, second 200 meters (24.48), second 400 meters (53.35); James Webber, third 400 meters (53.49); Bryce Jackson, third shot put (38-6); Emjai Holder, third pole vault (9-8); 4×800 relay, first (8:57.81); 4×200 relay, second (1:33.87); 4×100 relay, third (45.7); 4×400 relay, first (3:34.98).

Glenwood Springs girls: Ana Shea, third high jump (4-9); Miah Suarez, third triple jump (33-3.7); Ruby Patch, first 100-meter hurdles (16.31); Maria Carlson, first 400 meters (1:01.49); Miah Suarez, second 300-meter hurdles (48.56); Breauna Sorensen, third 200 meters (28.4), second long jump (16-10.5); Sophia Connerton-Nevin, second 1600 meters (5:36.19); Gracie Stewart, third discus (90-10); 4×800 relay, second (10:50.9); 800 medley relay, third (2:06.31); 4×200 relay, first (1:48.83); 4×400 relay, third (4:43.66).

Glenwood Spring boys: Joaquin Sandoval, first 100 meters (11.15), first 200 meters (23.13); Reid Swanson, first 300-meter hurdles (43.31), second high jump (5-9); Benny Swanson, third 300-meter hurdles (44.71); Rustyn Randolph, first shot put (37-9); Kodiak Kellogg, third shot put (37-2); Jerick Sorensen, second triple jump (39-8.5); 4×200 relay, second (1:34.69); 4×100 relay, second (45.64).

Roaring Fork girls: Kyra Reeds, second 100 meter hurdles (17.47).

Roaring Fork boys: Cole Pargiter-Walker, third 100 meters (11.64).

Basalt's Gavin Webb hovers in midair before landing a long jump in Rifle on Saturday.
Ray K. Erku / Post Independent

Basalt girls: Ava Lane, second 3200 meters (11:42.49), third 1600 meters (5:30.48); Vanessa Bryant, second long jump (15-9); Katelyn Maley, first 800 meters (2:16.13), first 1600 meters (5:16); Jacey Read, second 100 meters (12.85); 4×800 relay, second (10:33.07);4×400 relay, third (4:20.94).

Basalt boys: Marlon Nelson, second discus (133-10); Gavin Webb, third high jump (5-11).

Rifle girls: Jamie Caron, first pole vault (8-0).

Rifle's Nicholas Saldivar lands a long jump at home Saturday.
Ray K. Erku / Post Independent

Rifle boys: Jace Coller, third 3200 meters (11:24.47); Daniel Carreon, third triple jump (39-7.7), first 300-meter hurdles (42.88); Patrick Whitt, first pole vault (10-8); Rodrigo Moya, second pole vault (9-8); 4×200 relay, third (1:33.87).

Grand Valley boys: Jacob Doyle, first discus (144.2); Kade Sackett, second long jump (18-8.5), second 800 meters (2:04.08).

The Multi-League meet marked the first of two final qualifying events for the May 19-21 Colorado Track and Field Championships to be held at JeffCo Stadium. Most area track teams have entries in next weekend’s Tiger Invitational meet in Grand Junction as athletes look to improve their qualifying times and marks for the state meet.

Rifle's Daniel Carreon leads the pack during the 300-meter hurdles race at home Saturday.
Ray K. Erku / Post Independent

Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.