Prep Boys Soccer All-league Teams | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Prep Boys Soccer All-league Teams

Jeff Caspersen Post IndependentGlenwood Springs High School's Kevin Hartmann, left, and Steamboat Springs' Enrique Lopez were both All-4A Western Slope League first-team selections.
ALL |

Player of the Year

Lance Ostrom, Steamboat Springs

Co-coaches of the Year



Dave Cope, Battle Mountain

Rob Bohlmann, Steamboat Springs



First team

Joe LyBarger, Battle Mountain

Roberto Diaz, Battle Mountain

Lance Ostrom, Steamboat Springs

Enrique Lopez, Steamboat Springs

Mac Noel, Steamboat Springs

Kevin Hartmann, Glenwood Springs

Mike McGraw, Glenwood Springs

Martin Vasquez, Eagle Valley

Jonathan Pando, Moffat County

Kasey Brueggeman, Palisade

Heivan Garcia, Battle Mountain

Caine Albrecht, Glenwood Springs

Honorable mention

Gunnar Wilson, Battle Mountain

Christian Espinoza, Battle Mountain

Bryan Aubel, Battle Mountain

Hanson Buchner, Steamboat Springs

Vincent Kretzschmar, Steamboat Springs

Nate Kaup, Glenwood Springs

Nestor Escobar, Eagle Valley

Kevin Escobar, Eagle Valley

Johnny Landa, Moffat County

Jorge Gonzalez, Moffat County

Jose Valladares, Palisade

Daniel Kachin, Palisade

Co-players of the Year

Irvin Hernandez, Hotchkiss

Hector Morales, Basalt

Co-coaches of the Year

Brian Blair, Coal Ridge

Brent Hayes, Basalt

First team

Julio Aguirre, Sr., Rifle

Hector Morales, Sr., Basalt

Brandon Henriquez, Jr., Basalt

Willy Salamanca, Jr., Basalt

Christian Morlind, Sr., Basalt

Bertilio Garcia, Jr., Basalt

Eric Weishe, Jr., Aspen

William Sterett, Soph., Vail Mountain School

Irvin Hernandez, Sr., Hotchkiss

Kempton Albee, Soph., Hotchkiss

Miguel Mancinas, Sr., Grand Valley

Jose Rodriguez, Jr., Coal Ridge

Cameron Dacuma, Sr., Coal Ridge

Enrique Abarca, Jr., Roaring Fork

Ben Carpenter, Fr., Roaring Fork

Honorable mention

Frank Rivas, Sr., Rifle

Marco Gutierrez, Jr., Rifle

Sean Ryan, Jr., Basalt

Ivan Loya, Soph., Basalt

Dylan Ahasic, Jr., Basalt

Cody Rewinkle, Jr., Basalt

Eric Perez, Sr., Aspen

Robbie George, Jr., Aspen

Paco Holguin, Sr., Vail Mountain School

Josiah Fuller, Jr., Hotchkiss

Jorge Quinonez, Jr., Hotchkiss

Alfredo Vicencio, Sr., Grand Valley

Edgar Enriquez, Soph., Coal Ridge

Cesar Ortiz, Sr., Coal Ridge


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User