Prep track & field: State-bound locals | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Prep track & field: State-bound locals

Post IndependentGlenwood Springs, CO Colorado
Jeff Caspersen Post IndependentRifle sophomore Ryan Moeller will compete in the long jump and triple jump at the state track and field tournament in Lakewood.
ALL |

Listed below are local prep athletes who will compete at the state track and field meet, which will be held Thursday-Saturday at Jefferson County Stadium, Lakewood.Note: Year in school, seed time/mark listed

Glenwood SpringsBoys300-meter hurdles – Ryan Buchanan, Sr., 40.12Relays – 4×200, 1:31.09; 4×400, 3:27.41; 4×800, 8:18Shot put – Chad Montover, Sr., 51-10Discus – Montover, 147-11Girls200 – Jolie Dubois, Sr., 26.11100 hurdles – Madi Goodstein, Jr., 16.01300 hurdles – Kristy Moore, Sr., 47.22; Goodstein, 46.66Relays – 4×100, 50.25; 4×200, 1:43.76; 4×400, 3:59.92; 4×800, 9:57.69; 800 sprint medley, 1:52.91Shot put – McKenzie Nelson-Buehler, Soph., 35-4 1/2Discus – Nelson-Buehler, 112-2

Coal RidgeBoys100 – Chris Contreras, Fr., 11.41400 – Eliel Ruiz, Sr., 52.75110 hurdles – Andy Bowles, Fr., 16.82Relays – 4×100, 44.48; 4×200, 1:23.55; 4×400, 3:29.43; 4×800, 8:37.84Long jump – Nathan Terrin, Sr., 20-1 1/2Triple jump – Terrin, 41-2Girls100 – Kathleen Maldonado, Sr., 13.11; Lyndee Zelenka, Sr., 13.34400 – Alicia Hampton, Fr., 1:03.18800 – Kayla Hinkley, Jr., 2:28.63Relays – 4×100, 52.84; 4×200, 1:51.24; 4×400, 4:21.22Grand ValleyBoys100 – Omar Melendrez, Sr., 11.33200 – Melendrez, 23.16800 – Isaiah Martinez, Soph., 2:03.761,600 – Martinez, 4:42.53Relays – 4×100, 45.31; 4×200, 1:33.77Shot put – Tanner Neil, Sr., 43-9 1/4Discus – Neil, 132-8Girls100 – Ashlynn Speakman, Fr., 13.32200 – Jordan Steinke, Jr., 27.27400 – Kristen Schubert, Jr., 1:01.27800 – Brandi Krieg, Sr., 2:19.6; Schubert, 2:30.931,600 – Krieg, 5:09.99100 hurdles – Rocio Roman, Soph., 16.9300 hurdles – Roman, 50.12Relays – 4×800, 9:55.52; 800 sprint medley, 1:54.2High jump – Schubert, 4-10Long jump – Jordan Steinke, Jr., 16-10 1/2Triple jump – Steinke, 34-5RifleBoys200 – Andrew Proebstle, Jr., Rifle, 22.17400 – Proebstle, 48.91; Aaron Wagler, Soph., 51.7110 hurdles – Taylor Webb, Jr., 15.31; Jose Salazar, Sr., 16.14300 hurdles – Webb, 40.89; Salazar, 40.95Relays – 4×100, 44.06; 4×200, 1:31.07; 4×400, 3:26.95; 4×800, 8:33.03High jump – Webb, 6-4Pole vault – Keaton Deere, Sr., 10-1; Brandon Kittle, Jr., 11-1Long jump – Ryan Moeller, Soph., 21-2Triple jump – Moeller, 42-7Girls100 – Katie Armstrong, Sr., 12.87Relays – 4×100, 52.96; 4×200, 1:52.44; 4×400, 4:21.45; 4×800, 10:34.15High jump – Carsyn Copeland, Fr., 5-1Pole vault – Tani Jorgenson, Jr., 7-10Shot put – Crissie Boe, Sr., 33-9 1/2; Joey Kuheim, Soph., 38-9 1/4Discus – Brittany Neuroth, Fr., 107-2; Kuheim, 108-4; Abby Orgill, Soph., 109-4Roaring ForkBoys100 – Zach Browning, Sr., 11.22; Taylor Browning, Sr., 11.04200 – Zach Browning, 22.36; Taylor Browning, 21.96400 – Zach Browning, 49.02; Taylor Browning, 48.87Relays – 4×100, 44.16Girls100 – Taila Howe, Fr., 13.02300 hurdles – Adrienne Ackerman, Sr., 49-25Long jump – Howe, 16-4 1/2Full heat sheets available at http://www.chsaa.orgTo qualify for the state tournament in an event, athletes must record marks that fall within the top 18 of his or her classification.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User