Rifle boys take first at Battle Mountain Invite | PostIndependent.com

Rifle boys take first at Battle Mountain Invite

Post Independent staff report
Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado

EDWARDS, Colorado – Rifle’s boys ran away with the team title at Saturday’s Battle Mountain Invitational track and field meet.

The Bears recorded a slew of event wins, with Andrew Proebstle leading the way. The speedy sophomore won both the 100- and 200-yard dashes, crossing the line in 11.67 seconds in the former and in 23.21 in the latter.

Ryan Davis tailed Proebstle across the line in the 200, finishing second in 23.52.

Tyler Rust and Taylor Webb went 1-2 for Rifle in the high jump. Rust cleared 6 feet, 4 inches to win it, while Webb jumped 6 feet to nab silver.

Webb and Adolfo Ruiz were first and second in the 110 hurdles, with Webb clocking in at 16.12 and Ruiz running it in 17.12.

Other Bears picking up event wins included Joe Burgess (400, 51.88), Ruiz (300 hurdles, 42.1), James Martinez (pole vault, 13-6) and Jake Massey (discus, 129-1).

Massey finished second in the shot put (41-3) and Jeo Mendez ran to third in the 1,600 (4:56.06).

Rifle’s boys were outright dominant in the relays, winning the 4×100 (44.47), the 4×200 (1:30.94), the 4×400 (3:28.87) and the 4×800 (8:28.65).

The Bears rode similar relay success to a second-place finish in the girls team standings.

Rifle won the 4×100 (55.0), the 4×200 (1:49.84), the 4×400 (4:21.68) and the 800 sprint medley (1:54.48). The Bears took second in the 4×800 (11:36.87).

In individual events, Joey Kuheim won the shot put (31-10) and claimed second in the discus (97-0). Teammate Crissi Boe finished third in the discus (82-1).

Tani Jorgenson finished third in the pole vault (7-9) and Haydn Holgate was third in the triple jump (30-6).

Led by four event wins from Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley’s girls rolled to a third-place finish in Edwards.

Krieg won the 400 (1:02.2), the 800 (2:28.28), the 1,600 (5:28.87) and the 3,200 (12:11.46).

Elsewhere on the oval, teammate Jordan Steinke won the 200 (27.93) and finished third in the 100 (13.98).

Steinke had success in the field events, too. She nabbed second in the triple jump (30-10 1/2) and third in the long jump (14-10).

Caitlin Brady fared well in the throwing events for Grand Valley, winning the discus (97-3) and taking second in the shot put (31-7).

Sam Whelan and Tanner Neil paced the Cardinals’ boys team, which finished in a tie for sixth.

Whelan won the 3,200 (10:31.97) and recorded a second-place finish in the 1,600 (4:49.28).

Despite fielding a team comprised mostly of underclassmen, Glenwood still managed a fourth-place girls finish and sixth-place boys finish at Battle Mountain.

Leading the girls was Monica Reynolds, who placed third in both the 100 hurdles (18.72) and the 300 hurdles (53.63).

Kerry Kellogg took second in the 3,200 (14:16.9) and Kielee Alexander was third in the 400 (1:08.96).

Glenwood relay teams took third in both the 4×100 (57.0) and the 800 sprint medley (2:04.29).

Nick Ciani paced the Demons on the boys side with a win in the shot put (42-6). Josh McKee was third in the 110 hurdles (17.16) and Kevin Hartmann nabbed third in the 300 hurdles (44.07).


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.