STATE WRESTLING FIRST-ROUND PAIRINGS | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

STATE WRESTLING FIRST-ROUND PAIRINGS

Post Independent
Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado

Listed are first-round pairings for the Thursday-Saturday state wrestling tournament, which will be held at the Pepsi Center in Denver. Only weight classes involving Garfield County wrestlers are listed.

106 Pounds-Levi Maes, Sheridan, Jr. (38-1) vs. Reece Alles, University, Jr. (25-9); Cody Pfau, Grand Valley, Jr. (29-9) vs. Caleb Cole, Florence, So. (33-8); Vikosh Hypio, Hotchkiss, Sr. (30-9) vs. Tel Kelley, Alamosa, Fr. (27-12); Jordan Birch, Classical Academy, Jr. (25-16) vs. Conrad Cole, Brush, Fr. (31-4); Austin Shank, Olathe, Fr. (35-3) vs. Justin Maldonado, Trinidad, Fr. (12-26); Junior Casillas, Vista Peak, So. (27-10) vs. Channing Lewis, Eaton, Jr. (31-7); Vincent Casados, Holy Family, Fr. (30-7) vs. Ruben Lucero, Valley, Fr. (33-7); Justin O’Dell, Gunnison, Fr. (25-17) vs. Diondre Carcia, Monte Vista, So. (38-4).

113-Trenton Platt, Olathe, Fr. (39-2) vs. Xavior Solis, Dolores Huerta, Jr. (27-13); Antonio Medina, La Junta, So. (10-14) vs. Mark Maestas, Highland, Sr. (21-7); Julian Prieto, Holy Family, Fr. (27-5) vs. Macky Sandoval, Brush, Fr. (15-7); Sam Williamson, Cedaredge, Sr. (13-14) vs. Neff Malouff, Alamosa, Jr. (36-6); William Casey, Estes Park, Sr. (24-6) vs. Francisco Aguilar, Jefferson, Jr. (30-13); Cody Cowan, Monte Vista, So. (32-10) vs. Rogelio Navarro, Rifle, So. (20-14); Dillon Bellino, Florence, Jr. (39-6) vs. Garrett Toothacker, Hotchkiss, So. (23-7); Logan Heusser, Strasburg, Fr. (36-12) vs. Luis Gurule, Sheridan, Sr. (37-3).



120-A.J. Salazar, Dolores Huerta, Sr. (35-2) vs. Ben Pridy, Olathe, Jr. (25-16); Ryan Waite, Platte Valley, Fr. (12-6) vs. Joseph Prieto, Holy Family, Fr. (29-6); Alec Peterson, Brush, Fr. (23-10) vs. Anthony Contreraz, Sheridan, Fr. (26-15); Jake Yslas, Florence, So. (21-16) vs. Adam Visconti, Middle Park, So. (30-11); Austin Van Hooker, Mead, So. (30-10) vs. Kaleb Hansen, Lamar, Fr. (21-12); Kole Kelley, Alamosa, Jr. (27-12) vs. Collin Carbone, Coal Ridge, Sr. (27-12); Ethan Coombs, Centauri, Jr. (41-5) vs. Isaac Rider, Rifle, Fr. (40-5); Cole Lawson, Eaton, Jr. (14-12) vs. Aaron Cisneros, Jefferson, Jr. (39-5).

126-Darrick Adame, Lamar, Sr. (24-2) vs. Dalton Gregory, Pagosa Springs, Jr. (27-10); Alex Kingsley, Berthoud, Jr. (28-10) vs. Jacob Solseth, Olathe, Jr. (33-7); Aerie Disher, Strasburg, Sr. (35-2) vs. Dallas Rohrig, Rifle, So. (25-13); Ceasar Morales, Ellicott, Fr. (14-5) vs. Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta, So. (36-2); Eli Perez, Buena Vista, Sr. (34-2) vs. Ben Weakland, Valley, Jr. (22-16); Joseph Pendleton, Holy Family, Sr. (30-10) vs. Richard Baca, Trinidad, Sr. (37-10); Chris Reveles, Alamosa, Sr. (27-10) vs. Gary Rhoads, Platte Canyon, Fr. (31-11); Tucker Schultz, Grand Valley, Jr. (14-7) vs. Elijah Mora, Brush, Sr. (30-4).



132-Zach Shank, Olathe, Sr. (40-0) vs. Nathan White, Highland, Jr. (22-17); Rico Olguin, Trinidad, Sr. (26-12) vs. Daniel Carvalho, Holy Family, Sr. (24-9); Shane Wilson, Centauri, So. (30-10) vs. John Pearce, Sheridan, So. (20-5); George Stagg, Grand Valley, Jr. (26-14) vs. Jacob Haney, Strasburg, Sr. (42-3); Zach Mahaney, Alamosa, Sr. (34-6) vs. Austin Hartford, Platte Canyon, Jr. (26-10); Coy Zang, Rifle, Jr. (27-15) vs. Beau Rocha, Brush, Jr. (26-8); Anthony Muth, Salida, Sr. (25-3) vs. Omar Sotelo, Valley, So. (19-11); James Bernal, Dolores Huerta, Fr. (21-17) vs. Josh Miller, Bennett, (46-1).

138-Pablo Ortiz, Alamosa, Sr. (34-5) vs. Andrew Register, Classical Academy, So. (26-14); Brandon Kittle, Rifle, Sr. (22-10) vs. Zac Miller, Valley, So. (15-13); Devin Godeski, Coal Ridge, Sr. (24-8) vs. Preston Pickert, Berthoud, So. (21-18); Connor Craddock, CS Christian, Fr. (29-16) vs. Josh Del Rio, La Junta, Sr. (13-3); Brandon Coleman, Salida, Jr. (25-5) vs. Kyle McNellis, Mead, So. (19-16); Simon Shaefer, Monte Vista, So. (34-12) vs. Brandon Simmons, Ellicott, Sr. (32-2); Joe Zink, Bayfield, Jr. (15-10) vs. Donovan Nichols, Jefferson, Sr. (36-9); Troy Rose, Olathe, Jr. (27-15) vs. Kris Trujillo, Highland, Jr. (37-3).

152-Micah Keys, Centauri, Jr. (41-4) vs. Colin Mahanay, Lamar, So. (15-12); Ronnie Mumm, Olathe, Sr. (24-10) vs. Corey Coombs, Strasburg, Sr. (33-5); Michael Salazar, Grand Valley, Jr. (26-11) vs. Jackson Wright, Valley, So. (28-12); Cameron Krautschun, CS Christian, So. (17-10) vs. Hunter Bell, Bennett, Jr. (35-10); John Lopez, Buena Vista, Fr. (30-10) vs. Dakota Difrancesco, Highland, Sr. (25-13); Scott Sandoval, Florence, Jr. (29-12) vs. Elias Altamirano, La Junta, So. (13-7); Dakoda Curtis, Alamosa, Sr. (32-4) vs. T.J. Hasz, Faith Christian, So. (25-14); Dustin Head, Hotchkiss, Jr. (12-12) vs. Kyle Couch, Mead, So. (32-5).

160-Jordan Ross, Strasburg, Sr. (36-3) vs. Tony Galaviz, Rifle, Jr. (23-17); Taylor Maik, La Junta, Jr. (26-11) vs. Aaron Velasquez, Bayfield, Sr. (23-2); Korey Hudson, Bennett, So. (32-10) vs. Austin Vance, Monte Vista, Jr. (33-9); Chris Villalobos, Highland, Jr. (16-16) vs. Joe Boyle, Hotchkiss, Jr. (21-7); Zach Dillon, Classical Academy, Sr. (42-2) vs. Kyle Shoop, Trinidad, Sr. (31-14); Nick Baldwin, Mead, Sr. (32-12) vs. Joseph Pridy, Olathe, Sr. (14-12); Larry Bol, Valley, Jr. (18-12) vs. Bryan Hegwood, Grand Valley, So. (9-11); Isaac Lyons, Lamar, Sr. (30-14) vs. Brandon Bertsch, Alamosa, Sr. (31-9).

170-Austin Trujillo, Valley, Sr. (41-0) vs. Morgan Shelton, Pagosa Springs, So. (13-8); Emmanuel Tobon, Sheridan, Sr. (35-11) vs. Jesse Duft, Gunnison, Sr. (30-8); Kyle Spangler, Holy Family, Sr. (24-10) vs. A.J. Cordova, Rifle, Sr. (26-5); Thomas Wiederspon, University, Sr. (20-8) vs. Jared Aziz, Centauri, Fr. (28-15); David Witt, Grand Valley, Sr. (39-0) vs. Dyland Wahlert, La Junta, Sr. (18-11); Nick Maes, Monte Vista, Sr. (29-15) vs. Greg Rademacher, Mead, Sr. (37-4); Jon Roberts, Bayfield, Jr. (18-10) vs. Nate Dewitt, Estes Park, Jr. (30-9); Logan Schopp, Hotchkiss, Fr. (13-10) vs. Caleb Copeland, Bennett, Jr. (24-0).

182-Jaden Olearnick, Eaton, Sr. (29-3) vs. Nate Titcomb, Manitou Springs, Jr. (15-12); Indiana Hooser, Platte Canyon, Jr. (24-11) vs. Thane Smith, Salida, Jr. (16-2); Sebastian Silvers, Ellicott, Jr. (30-10) vs. Cole Ceywood, Cedaredge, Sr. (20-12); Everett Collins, Valley, Jr. (21-13) vs. James Brown, Florence, Sr. (27-10); Daniel Register, Classical Academy, Sr. (25-8) vs. Clayton Coombs, Rifle, So. (27-15); Josh Buchholz, Weld Central, Jr. (32-11) vs. Jensen Hamilton, Centauri, Fr. (15-19); Justin Briskey, Bayfield, Sr. (20-8) vs. Cory Ellis, Berthoud, Sr. (28-4); Francisco Alvarado, Jefferson, Jr. (27-14) vs. Koby Close, Buena Vista, Jr. (31-5).

285-Hector Morales, Lamar, Sr. (25-7) vs. Ray Riggins, Trinidad, Jr. (16-22); Holden Rexius, Eaton, Sr. (24-9) vs. Jose Prado, Rifle, Fr. (8-10); Nick Testroet, Mead, Sr. (37-5) vs. Tylor Balistreri, Cedaredge, Sr. (16-15); Dustin Woodward, Platte Canyon, Sr. (20-9) vs. Matt Eckstein, Bayfield, Jr. (24-7); Raul Rios, Platte Valley, Jr. (28-5) vs. Zack Taylor, Hotchkiss, Jr. (16-12); Jesse Lucero, Jefferson, Jr. (24-15) vs. Kevin Tuttle, Florence, Jr. (26-13); Corby Wyett, Bennett, Jr. (28-11) vs. Ron Ruybal, Centauri, Fr. (16-24); Roy Mendez, Valley, Jr. (22-16) vs. Casey Childs, Olathe, Sr. (31-5).

106-Drew Romero, Broomfield, Jr. (21-3) vs. Collin Williams, Thompson Valley, Fr. (25-15); Miguel Vega, Glenwood Springs, Sr. (18-3) vs. Ben Medina, Ft. Lupton, Jr. (23-10); Damien Atencio, Eagle Valley, Sr. (30-10) vs. Jesse Ortiz, Frederick, Fr. (26-9); Brandon Gonzales, Mesa Ridge, Jr. (29-10) vs. Rylen Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge, Fr. (23-11); Jonathan Lewis, Windsor, So. (35-9) vs. Nick Wittrock, Summit, So. (24-12); Brandon Poulos, Vista Ridge, So. (29-6) vs. Jeremy Baca, Pueblo Central, Jr. (24-3); Romelo Salas, Golden, Fr. (28-10) vs. Michael Ramirez, Pueblo South, Fr. (28-9); Tanner Reynolds, Discovery Canyon, Jr. (23-18) vs. Matthew Lavengood, Durango, Fr. (39-8).

113-A.J. Rees, Discovery Canyon, Jr. (35-1) vs. Dakota Swafford, Roosevelt, Jr. (16-12); Darryan Vanderpool Lewis-Palmer, So. (26-14) vs. Brandon Aragon, Pueblo Central, Fr. (31-12); Tyler Dirschl, Green Mountain, Sr. (14-4) vs. Willie Franklin, Pueblo East, Sr. (30-10); Brandon Rivas, Greeley Central, So. (32-13) vs. Dillon Anthony, Durango, Fr. (25-9); Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South, So. (37-7) vs. Donald Sisneros, Mullen, So. (21-15); Zak Stepniewski, Glenwood Springs, So. (33-7) vs. Joel Salomon, Windsor, Jr. (39-4); Jason Cooper, Montrose, Jr. (20-19) vs. Ian Wingstrom, Ft. Morgan, Jr. (34-6); Ruben Valdez, Mesa Ridge, So. (22-19) vs. Aaron Trowbridge, Thompson Valley, Sr. (37-7).

126-Robert DeHerrera, Pueblo South, Sr. (33-3) vs. Austin Tate, Golden, Sr. (14-6); Justin Ray, Palisade, Jr. (39-3) vs. Bryce Oberg, Discovery Canyon, Sr. (23-17); Mike Mills, Glenwood Springs, Sr. (36-2) vs. Ivan Wolf, Longmont, So. (33-8); Jonathan Stelling, Broomfield, Sr. (26-5) vs. Tyler Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge, Jr. (31-7); Seth Villa, Windsor, Sr. (21-6) vs. Shane Anderson, Delta, Jr. (25-11); Jorge Ferrales, Ridge View Academy, Jr. (21-9) vs. Bobby Amond, Cheyenne Mountain, Jr. (33-6); Ben Hewson, Thompson Valley, Fr. (25-12) vs. Zach Montoya, Pueblo Central, Jr. (27-5); Zach Badial, Greeley Central, Sr. (33-12) vs. Ryan Daves, Montezuma-Cortez, Jr. (37-5).

285-Trevor Gillen, Durango, Sr. (44-0) vs. Dakota Gulley, Golden, Jr. (35-3); Robert Bishop-Cotner, Windsor, Jr. (22-14) vs. Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek, Jr. (31-6); Fernando Aviles, Sterling, Sr. (26-5) vs. Chuck Busch, Canon City, Sr. (35-8); Corey Adcock, Valor Christian, Sr. (22-16) vs. Andrew Gilles, Palmer Ridge, Sr. (26-9); A.J. Polland, Greeley Central, Sr. (37-5) vs. Diego Rojas, Pueblo West, Jr. (12-6); Brian Ochoa, Glenwood Springs, Sr. (26-6) vs. Jacob Veronda, Thompson Valley, Sr. (34-11); Don Fuller, Conifer, Jr. (28-6) vs. Tyler Henington, Mullen, Sr. (24-1); Angel Del Campo, Ft. Morgan, Sr. (22-14) vs. Michael Miller, Pueblo Central, Sr. (38-1).


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User