Students clean up at HOSA conference | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Students clean up at HOSA conference

The Roaring Fork School District Med-Prep HOSA Team of 31 students participated in 13 competitive events at the state conference, held March 11-13.

Students placing first, second and third qualified to participate at the HOSA National Conference in Orlando, Fla., on June 23-28.

Here are the results from the state conference, by school:



Basalt High School

Megan Miller: Veterinary Assisting, 2nd place



Kassandra Thompson: Nursing Assisting, 2nd place; Extemporaneous Writing, finalist

Shannon Hutton: Medical Terminology, finalist

Juana Garcia: Career Health Display, 3rd place team

Diego Gonzalez: Job Seeking Skills, 3rd place; Medical Terminology, finalist; Physical Therapy Assisting, finalist

Roaring Fork High School

Crystal Wanner: Physical Therapy Assisting, finalist

Mary Anne Pulver: Nursing Assisting, finalist

Glenwood Springs High School

Jennifer Tivener: Extemporaneous Writing, finalist

Michelle McReynolds: CPR/First Aid, 3rd place; Extemporaneous Health Poster, finalist

Yuri Salvidrez: Physical Therapy Assisting, 2nd place; Extemporaneous Health Poster, finalist

Sadie Thimsen: Prepared Speaking, 3rd place team

Mary Morelli: Nursing Assisting, finalist

Bridget Jankovsky: CPR/First Aid, 3rd place team

Jesse Hansen: CPR/First Aid, 1st place team

Lindsay Norwood: CPR/First Aid, 1st place team; Medical Terminology, 2nd place

Laine Johnson: Veterinary Assisting, 3rd place; Job Seeking Skills, finalist

Connor Frey: Physical Therapy Assisting, 3rd place

Sarah Vasquez: Nursing Assisting, finalist

Ashley Herr: Job Seeking Skills, 2nd place; Career Health Display, 3rd place team; CPR/First Aid, finalist

Anna Hakanson: CPR/First Aid, finalist

Lauren Maggiore: Job Seeking Skills , 1st place; CPR/First Aid, 2nd place team; HOSA Bowl Team, 1st place

Jessica Boat: Researched Persuasive Speaking, 1st place; HOSA Bowl Team, 1st place; CPR/First Aid, finalist

Paige Berger: Medical Math, 2nd place; HOSA Bowl Team, 1st place; CPR/First Aid, finalist

Cody Hillin: Medical Math, 1st Place; CPR/First Aid, 2nd place; HOSA Bowl Team, 1st place

Molly Rumery: Physical Therapy Assisting, 1st place

Shandra Kight: Nursing Assisting, 3rd place

Kayleigh Gates: Medical Spelling, finalist


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User