Team Sopris delivers at Arizona meet | PostIndependent.com

Team Sopris delivers at Arizona meet

Post Independent staff report
Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado

Team Sopris took northern Arizona by storm last weekend, scoring high finishes en masse at the annual Beat the Heat Classic.

The Glenwood Springs-based youth swim club trekked to Flagstaff in what coach Damon Garrison said was the team’s first out-of-state meet.

Charlie Mechling led the way for Sopris, recording 10 top-three finishes at Northern Arizona University.

She swam to first place in the 11- and 12-year-old girls 100-yard freestyle (1 minute, 4.92 seconds), the 50 breaststroke (39.19), the 400 individual medley (5:46.02), the 200 freestyle (2:23.26), the 400 freestyle (5:00.78) and the 800 freestyle (10:27.93).

Mechling chipped in a second-place swim in the 100 breaststroke (1:24.65). She made bronze showings in two separate 50 backstroke competitions, clocking in at 36.11 in one and at 35.87 in the other. She also finished third in the 50 butterfly (33.74) at the three-day meet.

Other notable performances for Team Sopris in Flagstaff included:

• Lauren Jean Fetzko posted five top-three finishes.

She nabbed second in the 11-12 girls 200 freestyle (2:30.7), the 400 freestyle (5:18.15) and the 100 butterfly (1:20.81), mixing in third-place showings in the 200 individual medley (3:00.99) and the 400 individual medley (6:23.92).

• Hannah Grumley had a busy weekend in 15-and-over girls competition. She won the 50 butterfly (33.5), the 200 individual medley (2:48.62) and the 100 butterfly (1:14.97).

Grumley took second in the 50 backstroke (36.45), the 100 backstroke (1:19.74) and the 200 backstroke (2:48.73). She finished third in the 200 freestyle (2:34.58).

• Lily Thorsen also performed well in the 15-and-over girls division, picking up a win in the 800 freestyle (10:57.3).

She claimed second in the 200 freestyle (2:29.77), the 400 freestyle (5:15.44) and the 50 freestyle (31.26) and placed third in the 50 breaststroke (43.65) and the 100 freestyle (1:06.84).

• Jessica Tuttle delivered solid performances in the 13-14 girls division. She won the 800 freestyle (10:32.35) and the 400 freestyle (5:04.98).

She took second in the 400 individual medley (6:11.82) and the 200 freestyle (2:29.7) and placed third in the 100 backstroke (1:22.9).

• Phillip Hecksel was a force in 11-12 boys competition.

He swam to second in the 50 butterfly (37.1) and the 200 individual medley (3:08.19) and to third in the 200 freestyle (2:45.5), the 400 freestyle (5:47.96), the 50 breaststroke (47.56) and the 100 butterfly (1:30.19).

• Zeb Thorsen had a big weekend in the 13-14 boys division, taking second in the 200 butterfly (3:26.28) and the 800 freestyle (11:27.19).

He placed third in the 400 individual medley (6:28.63).

• Maddie Mechling won the 9-10 girls 400 freestyle in 6:10.65.

• Kendall Vanderhoof placed second in the 11-12 girls 800 freestyle (11:01.74).


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.