Team Sopris holds its own at Grand Junction Dolphin Invite | PostIndependent.com

Team Sopris holds its own at Grand Junction Dolphin Invite

Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado
Joey Fetzko Special to the Post IndependentTeam Sopris swimmer Zoe Lyon competes at the past weekend's Grand Junction Dolphin Invitational.
ALL |

Team Sopris went head to head against more than 20 teams’ worth of swimmers at the past weekend’s Grand Junction Dolphin Invitational.

Facing fierce competition, Glenwood Springs-based Team Sopris held its own.

Some meet highlights for the local swimmers:

• Charlie Mechling won the 11- and 12-year-old girls division 1,500-yard freestyle in 20 minutes, 7.8 seconds, finishing ahead of teammate Kendall Vanderhoof, who took second in 20:34.28.

Vanderhoof added a third-place finish in the 400 freestyle (5:06.73), a fourth-place swim in the 200 freestyle (2:28.79) and a fifth-place showing in the 100 freestyle (1:08.7).

• Lauren Jean Fetzko had a productive weekend, finishing second in both the 11-12 girls 400 freestyle (5:06.07) and the 400 individual medley (6:07.96). She took third in the 200 freestyle (2:27.76) and the 200 individual medley (2:54.3) and fourth in the 50 butterfly (34.12) and the 100 freestyle (1:08.32).

• Phillip Hecksel had a solid weekend in Grand Junction, claiming fourth in the 11-12 boys 50 butterfly (35.31) and fifth in the 200 freestyle (2:39).

• Lily Thorsen finished second in the 15-and-over girls 1,500 freestyle (19:51.98).

• Jack Cassidy took second in the 15-and-over boys 1,500 freestyle (19:11.72).

• Maddie Mechling swam to a silver finish in the 10-and-under girls 400 freestyle (6:21.05).

• Kendall Knott picked up a fourth-place finish in the 10U girls 200 backstroke.

• Kaitlyn Vanderhoof placed fifth in the 10U girls 50 breaststroke (49.48).

• Ashley Roper nabbed fifth in the 15-and-over girls 100 freestyle (1:05.54).

• In relay action, Team Sopris’ girls 400 freestyle team picked up a win. Hannah Grumley, Hannah Stinson, Roper and Thorsen teamed up to swim a 4:36.19.

Sopris’ 12U girls 200 freestyle relay team also won. Fetzko, Maddie Mechling, Caylah Newton and Kendall Vanderhoof combined to post a time of 2:13.81.

Sopris’ boys 400 freestyle relay group took fifth (4:48.12). Cassidy, Zachary Baker, Zeb Thorsen and Hecksel linked up to finish in 4:48.12.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.