Rifle Invitational track & field results | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rifle Invitational track & field results

Jon Mitchell
Citizen Telegram Sports Editor
Grand Valley High School junior Ben Coleman clears the bar in the high jump at the Rifle Invitational track and field meet at Bears Stadium on March 15. Coleman finished tied for third place in the event.
Jon Mitchell/Citizen Telegram |

Rifle Invitational

Friday at Bears Stadium, Rifle

TEAM SCORES

GIRLS: 1. Battle Mountain 139; 2. Coal Ridge 110; 3. Fruita Monument 77; 4. Glenwood Springs 66; 5. Moffat County 55; 6. Summit 51; 7. Rifle 41; 8. Meeker 37; 9. (tie) Grand Junction Central, Basalt 34; 11. Grand Valley 19; 12. Plateau Valley 17.5; 13. Soroco 9; 14. Steamboat Springs 14; 15. Aspen 9; 16. Roaring Fork 3; 17. Hayden 1.5; 18. Lake County 1.

BOYS: 1. Fruita Monument 144; 2. Coal Ridge 95; 3. Rifle 89; 4. Glenwood Springs 78; 5. Battle Mountain 48; 6. Grand Junction Central 40; 7. Grand Valley 39.5; 8. Moffat County 33.5; 9. (tie) Soroco, Basalt 29; 11. Lake County 20.5; 12. Summit 18.5; 13. Meeker 10; 14. Aspen 9; 15. Roaring Fork 8; 16. Plateau Valley 5.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Top 6

BOYS

SHOT PUT — 1. Garrett Lowe, GS, 48-4; 2. Brayden Smith, Rifle, 46.2; 3. Mitchell McCune, GJ Central, 43-0; 4. Jose Prado, Rifle, 40-10; 5. Ty Shroeder, Fruita, 39-9; 6. Colten Bumgardner, Rifle, 39-6.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Andy Bowles, CR, 6-9; 2. Bjorn Carlson, Soroco, 5-10; 3. (tie) Zach Johnson, Summit, Ben Coleman, GV, Miguel Cruz, MC, and Brayana Romo, Lake County, 5-8.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Trevor Kelly, CR, 41-5 3/4; 2. Ben Coleman, GV, 38-5; 3. Roman Plano, CR, 38-4; 4. Coy Johnson, GJ Central, 37-6 1/2; 5. Rylan Miller, Fruita, 37-4; 6. Zach Steinke, GV, 37-0 1/4.

POLE VAULT — 1. Micah Gibbons, Soroco, 9-6; 2. Kevin Rodriguez, BM, 9-6; 3. Andrew Schupner, Soroco, 9-6; 4. Jordan Slik, BM, 9-0; 5. (tie) Sandy Simonson and Kobi Simonson, BM, 8-6.

DISCUS — 1. Brayden Smith, Rifle, 125-4; 2. Colten Bumgardner, Rifle, 120-4; 3. Andy Kane, Fruita, 117-5; 4. Joe Kosht, Rifle, 115-5; 5. Nelson Bell, CR, 109-11 1/2; 6. Blake Rogers, GJ Central, 109-11.

LONG JUMP — 1. Juston Erickson, Fruita, 19-9; 2. Zach Steinke, GV, 19-4; 3. Ivan Arizaga, GV, 19-0; 4. Bjorn Carlson, Soroco, 18-11 3/4; 5. Dante Yeager, Fruita, 18-10; 6. Shandon Hadley, MC, 18-9 1/2.

4x800 RELAY — 1. Coal Ridge, 8:27.15; 2. Fruita Monument, 8:34.88; 3. Glenwood Springs, 8:54.15; 4. Battle Mountain, 8:59.44; 5. Rifle, 9:01.76; 6. Basalt, 9:20.86.

110 HURDLES — 1. Trevor Kelly, CR, 15.73; 2. Ivano Del Piccolo, Basalt, 15.90; 3. Ben Coleman, GV, 16.50; 4. Jacob Hahn, Fruita, 16.54; 5. Jose Lopez, RF, 17.00; 6. Taylor Carlson, Fruita, 17.27.

100 — 1. Trenton Shelton, Meeker, 11.87; 2. Shandon Hadley, MC, 11.94; 3. Cody Maston, Fruita, 11.99; 4. Juston Erekson, Fruita, 12.05; 5. Erik De La Rosa, Rifle, 12.07; 6. Austin Shepherd, Rifle, 12.19.

4x200 RELAY — 1. Glenwood Springs, 1:34.91; 2. Fruita Monument, 1:35.39; 3. Coal Ridge B, 1:37.67; 4. Rifle, 1:37.44; 5. Roaring Fork, 1:40.67; 6. Battle Mountain, 1:40.80.

1,600 — 1. Chuck Bisbee, Fruita, 4:44.92; 2. Robert Tekanski, LC, 4:49.67; 3. Zach Walsh, Basalt, 4:50.49; 4. Brenden Wagler, Rifle, 4:57.37; 5. Joshua Braun, BM, 4:58.71; 6. Russell McBreen, Fruita, 5:01.08.

4x100 RELAY — 1. Coal Ridge, 44.44; 2. Fruita Monument, 45.14; 3. Moffat County, 47.12; 4. Coal Ridge, 47.26; 5. Summit, 47.44; 6. Glenwood Springs, 47.86.

400 — 1. Evrett Marr, GS, 53.06; 2. Grady Winters, Fruita, 53.27; 3. Cody Rice, Rifle, 54.63; 4. Nate Martin, summit, 55.50; 5. Ivan Arizaga, Grand Valley, 55.55; 6. Luis Carreon, Rifle, 55.85.

300 HURDLES — 1. Jacob Hahn, Fruita, 42.62; 2. Ivano Del Piccolo, Basalt, 43.39; 3. Zane Lundin, GS, 43.58; 4. Brennan Wissel, Grand Junction Central, 44.67; 5. Justin Barham, GS, 45.27; 6. Cameron Chacon, CR, 45.37.

800 — 1. Uriah Gregorich-Nevin, GJ Central, 2:08.12; 2. Robert Tekansik, LC, 2:09.77; 3. Nolan Pflug, Fruita, 2:10.63; 4. Russell McBreen, Fruita, 2:13.40; Marshall Gore, Fruita, 2:13.61; John Coombs, Rifle, 2:14.07.

200 — 1. Chris Contreras, CR, 23.42; 2. Cole Adams, GS, 23.70; 3. Kelly Campbell, MC, 23.71; 4. Garrett Goodstein, GS, 24.34; 5. Nick Phillips, Fruita, 24.57; 6. Henry Hill, GS, 24.64.

3,200 — 1. Chuck Bisbee, Fruita, 10:18.00; 2. Ethan Cotton, BM, 10:38.00; 3. Cameron Moore, BM, 10:40.00; 4. Branden Wagler, Rifle, 10:42.00; 5. Taggert Solomon, Aspen, 10:56.00; 6. Jared LeBlow, GJ Central, 10:59.00.

4x400 RELAY — 1. Coal Ridge, 3:36.50; 2. Glenwood Springs, 3:42.66; 3. Fruita Monument, 3:42.99; 4. Rifle, 3:46.97; 5. Moffat County, 3:47.68; 6. Grand Junction Central, 3:53.09.

GIRLS

DISCUS — 1. Brittany Neuroth, Rifle, 112-1; 2. Ohana Mataia, Meeker, 102- 1/2; 3. Emily White, MC, 101-7 1/2; 4. Morgan Hoghtower, Plateau Valley, 94-10; 5. Delaney Aguirre, Rifle, 92-6; 6. Ali Teague, BM, 91-5.

LONG JUMP — 1. Delaney Gaddis, GS, 16-4 3/4; 2. Tesha Olsen, BM, 15-0 1/2; 3. Carsyn Copeland, Rifle, 14-9; 4. Sloan Black, Fruita, 14-8 1/4; 5. Temsup Techarukpong, Steamboat, 14-5 3/4; 6. Brooklyn Botts, GJ Central, 14-1 3/4.

SHOT PUT — 1. Britini Allen CR, 36-4; 2. Alli Winkler CR, 30-5; 3. Octavia Martinez, Fruita, 30-2; 4. Emily White, MC, 29-6; 5. Ohana Mataia, Meeker, 29-3; Brittany Neuroth, Rifle, 29-1.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Carsyn Copeland, Rifle, 5-2; 2. Hunter Ash, Basalt, 4-10; 3. Jasmine Vega, CR, 4-8; 4. Kylyn Rigsby, GV, 4-8j; 5. Kali Constine, Soroco, 4-8; 6. Sami Hinkle, GV, 4-6.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Sloan Black, Fruita, 32-7 3/4; 2. Lexi Montoya, GS, 31-6 3/4; 3. Jessica Horii, Summit, 30-10 3/4; 4. Kaitlyn Detlefsen, CR, 30-3 3/4; 5. Brooklyn Botts, GJ Central, 30-2; 6. Jasmine Vega, CR, 30-1 3/4.

POLE VAULT — 1. Izzy Calabrese, BM, 10-3; 2. Kate Pittel, BM, 8-6; 3. Schariar Milfeld, BM, 5-6.

800 SPRINT MEDLEY — 1. Coal Ridge, 1:59.52; 2. Battle Mountain, 2:00.85; 3. Basalt, 2:03.50; 4. Summit, 2:03.53; 5. Coal Ridge, 2:04.83; 6. Grand Junction Central, 2:06.85.

4x800 RELAY — 1. Battle Mountain, 10:17.25; 2. Summit, 10:37.64; 3. Fruita Monument, 10:39.64; 4. Glenwood Springs, 10:42.12; 5. Moffat County, 10:43.44; 6. Aspen, 11:26.17.

100 HURDLES — 1. Hunter Ash, Basalt, 16.66; 2. Allison Jameson, Fruita, 16.97; 3. Amber Bowles, CR, 17.13; 4. Carly Setterberg, GS, 17.57; 5. Jasmine Vega, CR, 18.02; 6. Selena Hernandez, MC, 18.24.

100 — 1. Kayla Pinny, MC, 12.63; 2. Katie Werman, Fruita, 12.77; 3. Paige Ryan, CR, 13.19; 4. Halle Ahrens, Meeker, 13.50; 5. Sloan Black, Fruita, 13.80; 6. Linda Olivas, Meeker, 13.85.

4x200 RELAY — 1. Moffat County, 1:50.03; 2. Coal Ridge, 1:51.85; 3. Battle Mountain, 1:52.40; 4. Coal Ridge, 1:59.86; 5. Grand Junction Central, 2:00.77; 6. Grand Valley, 2:05.11.

1,600 — 1. Valerie Constien, BM, 5:37.92; 2. Sydney Gaylord, BM, 5:50.12; 3. Ruthie Boyd, Summit, 5:54.18; 4. Emily Stull, Grand Junction Central, 5:59.33; 5. Christina Sheradan, BM, 6:03.78; 6. Jamie Crowley, GS, 6:09.10.

4x100 RELAY — 1. Coal Ridge, 52.12; 2. Meeker, 52.96; 3. Moffat County, 53.78; 4. Battle Mountain, 54.29; 5. Glenwood Springs, 56.70; 6. Grand Junction Central, 57.90.

400 — 1. McKenna Ramsey, Summit, 58.83; 2. Delaney Gaddis, GS, 1:05.17; 3. Berta Rivera, Basalt, 1:06.13; 4. Cassie Constine, Soroco, 1:08.50; 5. Sierra Hegwood, Grand Valley, 1:09.50; 6. Leah Walorski, Soroco, 1:09.91.

300 HURDLES — 1. Amber Bowles, CR, 48.86; 2. Allison Jameson, Fruita, 49.14; 3. Izzy Calabrese, BM, 50.01; 4. Lilly McMurrian, BM, 50.11; 5. Carly Setterberg, GS, 52.32; 6. Kaitlyn Detlefsen, CR, 52.72.

800 — 1. Alexandra Tumminello, SS, 2:37.84; 2. Courtney Lippman, GS, 2:38.52; 3. Tesha Olsen, BM, 2:40.74; 4. Lyndsy Johnson, Fruita, 2:42.03; 5. Emily Stull, Grand Junction Central, 2:43.90; 6. Makayla Johnson, MC, 2:44.65.

200 — 1. Katie Werman, Fruita, 26.80; 2. Halle Ahrens, Meeker, 27.41; 3. Katie Matarese, BM, 27.99; 4. Mariela Martinez, CR, 28.00; 5. Carley Rice, Rifle, 29.08; 6. Laura Greene, Plateau Valley, 29.15.

3,200 — Sydney Gaylord, BM, 12:21.72; 2. Hannah Gaylord, BM, 12:28.81; 3. Katherine Pappas, Summit, 12:43.83; 4. Courtney Lippman, GS, 12:53.48; 5. Ryley Sutton, Aspen, 13:01.08; 6. Emily Womble, MC, 13:02.55.

4x400 RELAY — 1. Coal Ridge, 4:16.34; 2. Summit, 4:16.82; 3. Battle Mountain, 4:24.07; 4. Moffat County, 4:26.77; 5. Glenwood Springs, 4:36.58; 6. Coal Ridge, 4:40.33.

The track and field teams at Rifle and Grand Valley high schools had some respectable showings this past Saturday at the annual Rifle Invitational meet at Bears Stadium, with both schools faring well among an 18-team field.

The Rifle boys managed a third-place finish in the team standings behind Class 5A Fruita Monument and Class 3A contender Coal Ridge. The best performances came from the Bears’ discus throwers, as Brayden Smith won the event with a throw of 125 feet, 4 inches and Colten Bumgardner finished second with a toss of 120-4. Rifle’s girls took seventh in the team standings, thanks in part to Brittany Neuroth, whose winning toss of 112-1 in the discus easily won the event.

Grand Valley’s squad was paced by junior Ben Coleman. He finished tied for third in the high jump with a leap of 5-8, was second in the triple jump with a distance of 38-5, and his time of 16.50 seconds in the 110 hurdles earned him a third-place finish. Grand Valley’s boys team finished 11th in the team standings. The Grand Valley girls managed a seventh-place finish.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User