Another 1-2 finish for Glenwood’s Johnson, Connerton-Nevin at Warrior Classic cross country meet | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Another 1-2 finish for Glenwood’s Johnson, Connerton-Nevin at Warrior Classic cross country meet

In this Aug. 29. 2020 photo, Glenwood's Ella Johnson was first across the finish line in the Longhorn Invitational cross country meet at Crown Mountain Park in El Jebel.
Austin Colbert/The Aspen Times

Glenwood Springs High School’s dynamic cross country running duo of junior Ella Johnson and sophomore Sophia Connerton-Nevin strided to another 1-2 finish on Saturday.

Competing at Saturday’s Warrior Classic in Grand Junction, Johnson claimed the win with a time of 18 minutes, 22 seconds. Connerton-Nevin edged Battle Mountain’s Elliott Pribramsky for second, crossing in 19:06 to Pribramsky’s time of 19:10.

From there, it was a long line of Battle Mountain Huskies, who took third through 11th place to easily win the girls’ team title.

Glenwood was second as a team, with top-20 finishes from Maya Elias (12th, 21:32), Lexi Helms (13th, 21:40), Tai Nykerk (15th, 22:12) and Matilda Barth (18th, 23:02).

The Glenwood Springs boys placed third in the six-team meet, paced by junior Reid Swanson in eighth place with a time of 17:26. Not far behind was junior teammate Quinn MacPherson in 12th at 17:38. The Demons’ Dalton Deter was 16th in 18:30, and William Berkheimer was 20th in 19:26.

Titans take team titles at Delta

Racing at the Delta-Sweitzer Lake Invitational on Friday, Coal Ridge sophomore Tyler Parker placed second overall and paced the Titans to a team win, finishing in 18:07.41 behind winner Alyster Birk from Paonia (17:32).

Grand Valley senior Keaton Williams was sixth in 18:40.85, followed by Titans sophomore Ezra Williams in seventh (18:59.11).

Coal Ridge claimed the meet win with 46 points, followed by Ouray with 50 and Grand Valley with 66.

Rounding out the top 20 among area runners, for Coal Ridge: junior William Parra was 10th in 19:25.75, followed by freshman Dallin Karen (13th, 19:30.49), junior Ethan Poland (14th, 19:34.71) and senior Jack Price (19th, 19:57.35);

And, for Grand Valley, senior Nikolai Stammer was ninth (19:19.10) and Kade Sackett was 18th (19:56).

For the girls, Coal Ridge sophomore Mikayla Cheney won the race in 18:58.84, followed by teammate Ayala Araceli in second (21:02.55), as the Lady Titans also won team honors with 36 points to host Delta’s 37.

Other top Coal Ridge runners were sophomore Gwynn Apostolik in eighth (23:02.94), sophomore Marilyn Stephens in 12th (23:35.32), and junior Haven Prodzinski in 18th (24:23.67). Grand Valley freshman Kaylae Medina was 15th in 23:57.53.

Racing at the Moffat County Invitational on Saturday, Rifle senior Jonathan Hernandez placed sixth with a time of 19:05.36, and teammate Patrick Whitt, a junior, was eighth in 19:23.95.

jstroud@postindependent.com


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User