Area prep basketball teams land several players among WSL All-Conference selections | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Area prep basketball teams land several players among WSL All-Conference selections

Glenwood Springs Demon Maddie Moser dribbles the ball around Coal Ridge Titan Jackie Camunez during action this season. Both players were named to their respective WSL All-Conference teams.
Chelsea Self / Post Independent

Garfield County high schools had several boys and girls players named among the just-released Western Slope League All-Conference and Honorable Mention basketball picks.

Class 4A boys All-Conference selections, as voted on by league coaches, included Glenwood Springs junior Reid Swanson and Rifle sophomore Kade Bishop.

Earning Honorable Mention were juniors Blake and Aiden Nieslanik for Glenwood, and junior Josh Avila for Rifle.



League champion Steamboat Springs swept the individual honors, with 6-foot-8 senior post Eric Pollert earning Player of the Year, and coach Michael Vandahl earning Coach of the Year.

Among the 4A girls, league champion Glenwood Springs saw seniors Maddie Moser and Graci Dietrich named to the All-Conference team, along with Rifle senior Mackenzie Elizardo and junior Jamie Caron.



Honorable Mention picks included, for Glenwood: juniors Kenzie Winder and Ella Johnson and sophomore Joslyn Spires; and for Rifle: sophomore Jasmine Quinones and junior Kimber Lang.

Player of the Year for the 4A girls was Battle Mountain’s Gabby Castillo, and Coach of the Year was Palisade’s DeAnne Larsen.

4A WSL All-League picks

BOYS

All Conference (in order of pick): Eric Pollert, Steamboat Springs (Player of the year); Tyler Nakos, Summit; Donovan Maestas, Palisade; Jake Kreissig, Steamboat Springs; Cade Gedeon, Steamboat Springs; Cam Kalaf, Summit; Reid Swanson, Glenwood Springs; Tido Ruiz, Rifle; Donovan Kemp, Palisade; Kade Bishop, Rifle; Bryan Martinez, Eagle Valley; Hector Diaz, Summit.

Honorable Mention: Granger Rowan and Kellen Adams, Steamboat Springs; Andrew Duxbury, Summit; Caleb Hicks and Paul Steinke, Palisade; Josh Avila, Rifle; Blake Nieslanik and Aiden Nieslanik,Glenwood Springs; Nikko Von Stralendorff, Eagle Valley; Tanner Roberts, Battle Mountain

GIRLS

All Conference: Maddie Moser and Graci Dietrich, Glenwood Springs; Alexis Muruchak, Kendall McKaskill and Elizabeth Hawkins, Palisade; Jamie Caron and Mackenzie Elizardo, Rifle; Gabby Castillo (Player of the Year) and Alden Pennington; Battle Mountain; Autumn Rivera, Summit; Anna Gill, Eagle Valley; Samantha Campbell, Steamboat Springs

Honorable Mention: Kenzie Winder, Ella Johnson and Joselyn Spires, Glenwood Springs; Bella Gigoux, Palisade; Jasmine Quinones and Kimberly Lang, Rifle; Gianna Carroll, Battle Mountain; Emily Koetteritz and Karen Barrios, Summit; Sierra Rivera, Eagle Valley

Coal Ridge’s Eddie Salazar dribbles the ball past Glenwood’s Reid Swanson during action this season. Both players earned WSL All-Conference honors in their respective classifications.
Chelsea Self / Post Independent

In the 3A league voting, the WSL champion Coal Ridge boys had four All-Conference picks: seniors Andrew Herrera, Hank DiMarco and Moises Contreras, and junior Eddie Salazar.

Roaring Fork High of Carbondale and Grand Valley of Parachute also had a few All-League picks in seniors Graham Pietsch and Alex Jaquez for the Rams, and junior Emilio Garcia for the Cardinals.

Honorable mentions went to Coal Ridge senior Karsen DuBois, Roaring Fork senior Julian Alcantara, and Grand Valley sophomore Steven Hicks.

Senior All-State nominees are Herrera, DiMarco, Contreras, Pietsch and Jaquez.

Player of the Year was Gunnison senior Braden Wood, and Coach of the Year was Aspen’s Alex Schrempf.

For the 3A girls, All-Conference selections included, for Coal Ridge: senior Taylor Wiescamp and sophomore Jackie Camunez; for Roaring Fork: senior Maya Lindgren; and for Grand Valley: sophomore Abbey Parker and freshman Jaycee Pittman.

Wiescamp and Lindgren are also the league’s senior All-State nominees.

Honorable mentions went to, for Coal Ridge: sophomore Mikayla Cheney and junior Peyton Garrison; for Roaring Fork: senior Lily Nieslanik and junior Genesis Quintero; and for Grand Valley: junior Bailey Radel.

League Player of the Year is Erika Kuta of Delta, and Coach of the Year is Moffat County’s Eric Hamilton.

3A WSL All-League picks

BOYS

All-Conference: Braden Wood, Gunnison (Player of the Year); Andrew Herrera, Eddie Salazar, Hank DiMarco and Moises Contreras, Coal Ridge; Braden Korpela, Porter Lee and Shae Korpela, Aspen; Wish Moore and Marlon Nelson, Basalt; Aidan Hulbert, Gunnison; Graham Pietsch and Alex Jaquez, Roaring Fork; Colbi Braslin, Delta; Emilio Garcia, Grand Valley

Honorable Mention: Karsen DuBois, Coal Ridge, Ben Godomsky and Taylor Akin, Aspen; Theron Yoder and Skylor Wild, Gunnison; Julian Alcantara, Roaring Fork; Ryan Peck, Westley Counts and Chris Maneotis, Moffat County; Brendan Baier, Delta; Steven Hicks, Grand Valley; Alonso Silva and Alberto Alvarez, Basalt

GIRLS

All-Conference: Erika Kute (Player of the Year), Alexa Huff, Keely Porter, Marcy Schall and Jessica Dexter, Delta; Emily Papierski, Halle Hamilton and Cayden King, Moffat County; Taylor Wiescamp and Jackie Camunez, Coal Ridge; Gracie Reardon and Riley Dolan, Basalt; Abbey Parker and Jaycee Pittman, Grand Valley; Maya Linegren, Roaring Fork

Honorable Mention: Amber Salazar and Jacie Evenson, Moffat County; Mikayla Cheney and Peyton Garrison, Coal Ridge; Chandra Bohannan and Kaitlin Boothe, Basalt; Bailey Radel, Grand Valley; Lily Nieslanik and Genesis Quintero, Roaring Fork; Ashleigh Porter, Gunnison


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Prep Sports


See more