Cardinals headline Class 3A all-WSL boys hoops team | PostIndependent.com

Cardinals headline Class 3A all-WSL boys hoops team

Jon Mitchell
jmitchell@postindependent.com

CLass 3A ALL-WSL

Player of the Year: Sam Parker, Sr., Grand Valley

Coach of the Year: Eric Hamilton, Moffat County

FIRST TEAM

Sam Parker, Sr., Grand Valley; Joe Camilletti, Sr., Moffat County; Ben Carpenter, Sr., Roaring Fork ; Matt Hamilton, Sr., Moffat County; John Parker, Jr., Grand Valley; Hunter Gerber, Soph., Coal Ridge; Tyler Davis, Sr., Moffat County ; Aldo Pinela, Soph., Roaring Fork ; Mike Glen, Soph., Basalt; Raul Leyva, Sr., Roaring Fork; Trey Percival, Sr., Gunnison; Tanner Magee, Jr., Grand Valley; Greyson Keener, Jr., Coal Ridge; Dylan Kincade, Jr., Moffat County; Gunner Rigsby, Soph., Grand Valley

Honorable Mentions

Denton Taylor, Sr., Moffat County; Cherring Sherpa, Sr., Roaring Fork; Ruben Ruiz, Sr., Coal Ridge; Jake Solinger, Jr., Coal Ridge; Pedro Rivera, Soph., Basalt; Mitchell Carlson, Sr., Olathe; Daniel Vernon, Soph., Olathe; Jack Starkebaum, Sr., Gunnison; Brevin Book, Jr., Gunnison.

PARACHUTE — Sam Parker of Grand Valley High School was named the Class 3A Western Slope League’s Player of the Year in a vote that was done by the league’s coaches done at the end of the regular season back in February.

Parker, a senior guard, finished the season averaging 22.4 points per game. He also was an 88 percent free-throw shooter (108 for 123) — the best percentage in Class 3A and sixth best among all classifications — and nailed 77 3-pointers this season, which ranked fourth in Class 3A and 11th among all players in Colorado.

His scoring average was right behind the 23.0 points averaged by Colorado Academy junior Justin Bassey, who on Wednesday afternoon was named the Class 3A Player of the Year when the Colorado High School Activities Association announced its all-state selections.

His performance helped the Cardinals finish second in the league standings to Moffat County while earning a spot in the Sweet 16 round of the Class 3A state tournament for the second consecutive season.

The total number of all-league nominations a team earns is based on where a team finished in the final standings per the league bylaws. League champion Moffat County had five all-league award winners, which was more than any other team.

Not receiving any all-league awards was Aspen’s boys hoops squad.

All total, four Grand Valley players earned first-team awards: Parker, younger brother and junior John Parker, sophomore Gunner Rigsby and junior post player Tanner Magee.

Grand Valley finished 18-6 overall and second in the league standings.

Coal Ridge and Roaring Fork, however, also had their fair share of first-team players.

The Titans (11-12 overall), this year’s fourth-place finishers in the league standings, had first-team winners in sophomore guard Hunter Gerber and junior forward Greyson Keener.

For third-place finisher Roaring Fork, which finished the season with a 15-8 overall record, senior guards Ben Carpenter and Raul Leyva were first-team award winners and sophomore Aldo Pinela was also a first-teamer.

Both the Titans and the Rams earned appearances in the Class 3A state tournament before falling in the first round.

Honorable-mention awards for Garfield County basketball teams went to Coal Ridge senior Ruben Ruiz, Coal Ridge junior Jake Solinger and Roaring Fork senior Cherring Sherpa.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.