Coal Ridge Invitational track and field meet results | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Coal Ridge Invitational track and field meet results

Post Independent Staff
Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado

Friday at Coal Ridge High School

Boys

1. Coal Ridge, 99; 2. Rifle, 93.5; 3. Cedaredge, 87; 4. Grand Junction, 77.5; 5. Moffat County, 64; 6. Palisade, 46.5; 7. Delta, 43; 8. Hotchkiss, 28; 9. Paonia, 24; 10t. Eagle Valley, 22; 10t. Fruita Monument, 22; 12. Rangely, 20; 13. Olathe, 15.5; 14. Meeker, 12; 15. Ouray, 4; 16. Grand Valley, 3; 17. Soroco, 2.



Girls

1. Cedaredge, 87.5; 2. Grand Junction, 85.5; 3. Paonia, 75.5; 4. Hotchkiss, 71; 5. Delta, 58; 6. Rifle, 56; 7. Grand Valley, 54; 8. Palisade, 49; 9. Eagle Valley, 38; 10. Coal Ridge, 37.5; 11. Fruita Monument, 23; 12t. Olathe, 22; 12t. Meeker, 22; 14. Soroco, 17; 15. Rangely, 3; 16. Ouray, 2.



Boys

100-meter dash – 1. Brandon Kittle, Rifle, 11.39; 2. Payton Glasoe, Grand Junction, 11.48; 3. Chris Contreras, Coal Ridge, 11.52.

200 – 1. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 23.01; 2. Andy Browning, Moffat County, 23.55; 3. Tyler Smith, Grand Junction, 23.75.

400 – 1. Aaron Wagler, Rifle, 51.25; 2. Cody Walls, Coal Ridge, 51.6; 3. Tanner Rust, Rifle, 52.23.

800 – 1. Trevor Walters, Paonia, 2:06.92; 2. Jake Statler, Rifle, 2:08.06; 3. Justin Ray, Palisade, 2:08.81.

1,600 – 1. William Scoggins, Rangely, 4:44.48; 2. Dale Nakai, Moffat County, 4:49.63; 3. Hunter Burnham, Eagle Valley, 4:52.64.

3,200 – 1. Greg Eccher, Grand Junction, 10:12.93; 2. Kyler Brown, Fruita Monument, 10:16.78; 3. Charlie Medina, Grand Junction, 10:17.05.

110 hurdles – 1. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 15.54; 2. Dante Markley, Cedaredge, 15.57; 3. Ryder Seely, Moffat County, 16.38.

300 hurdles – 1. Dante Markley, Cedaredge, 42.89; 2. Riley Rowles, Eagle Valley, 43.59; 3. Irvin Hernandez, Delta, 43.8.

4×100 relay – 1. Coal Ridge (Brent Hazzard, Chris Contreras, Cody Walls, Tyler Guettler), 44.04; 2. Hotchkiss, 45.92; 3. Palisade, 46.95.

4×200 relay – 1. Rifle (Brandon Kittle, Tanner Rust, Ryan Moeller, Kellin Leigh), 1:31.21; 2. Coal Ridge (Brent Hazzard, Raul Oyarzabal, Cameron Cotton, Samuel Diedrich), 1:33.14; 3. Hotchkiss, 1:37.34.

4×400 relay – 1. Rifle (Taylor Webb, Aaron Wagler, Tanner Rust, Ryan Moeller), 3:27.05; 2. Coal Ridge (Chris Contreras, Raul Oyarzabal, Cody Walls, Samuel Diedrich), 3:28.86; 3. Moffat County, 3:34.4.

4×800 relay – 1. Moffat County, 8:29.73; 2. Rifle (Adam Rice, Jake Statler, Aaron Wagler, Cody Rice), 8:38.92; 3. Hotchkiss, 8:41.39.

Triple jump – 1. Ethan Baier, Delta, 42-6 3/4; 2. Tanner Vernon, Olathe, 40-3; 3. Tyler Guettler, Coal Ridge, 39-7 3/4.

Long jump – 1. Tyler Guettler, Coal Ridge, 20-6 1/4; 2. Danny Martinez, Cedaredge, 19-10; 3. Kane Gunther, Palisade, 19-5.

High jump – 1. Reid Gates, Cedaredge, 6-5; 2. Ethan Baier, Delta, 6-3; 3. Danny Martinez, Cedaredge, 6-1.

Shot put – 1. Colten Deters, Grand Junction, 54-5 1/2; 2. Deshaun Harris, Grand Junction, 50-10; 3. Garrett Spears, Moffat County, 49-3 1/2.

Discus – 1. Tanner Smith, Palisade, 153-4; 2. Colten Deters, Grand Junction, 151-3; 3. Deshaun Harris, Grand Junction, 145-2.

Girls

100 – 1. Sierra Williams, Cedaredge, 12.46; 2. Skylyn Webb, Delta, 12.94; 3. Lindsay Russell, Paonia, 13.33.

200 – 1. Sierra Williams, Cedaredge, 25.96; 2. Rebecca Deal, Cedaredge, 27.06; 3. Lindsay Russell, Paonia, 27.6.

400 – 1. Kristen Schubert, Grand Valley, 1:01; 2. Roxy Trotter, Eagle Valley, 1:01.03; 3. Mariela Martinez, Coal Ridge, 1:02.6.

800 – 1. Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 2:16.65; 2. Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 2:29.19; 3. Kristen Schubert, Grand Valley, 2:31.59.

1,600 – 1. Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 5:34.78; 2. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 5:55.76; 3. Nicole Seibold, Grand Junction, 6:02.65.

3,200 – 1. Nicole Seibold, Grand Junction, 12:58.86; 2. Nikki Cunning, Eagle Valley, 13:03.58; 3. Sarah Horen, Fruita Monument, 13:08.41.

100 hurdles – 1. Jamie Derrieux, Grand Junction, 16.98; 2. Micaela Meyer, Soroco, 17.61; 3. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 18.11.

300 hurdles – 1. Jamie Derrieux, Grand Junction, 49.09; 2. Taylor Polson, Paonia, 49.51; 3. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 49.74.

4×100 relay – 1. Cedaredge, 50.52; 2. Grand Junction, 51.05; 3. Delta, 52.04.

4×200 relay – 1. Cedaredge, 1:45.06; 2. Delta, 1:49.15; 3. Paonia, 1:49.23.

4×400 relay – 1. Paonia, 4:13.67; 2. Coal Ridge (Kayla Hinkley, Alicia Hampton, Mariela Martinez, Becca Mitchell), 4:14.88; 3. Olathe, 4:28.44.

4×800 relay – 1. Eagle Valley, 10:19.87; 2. Paonia, 10:24.27; 3. Rifle (Tani Jorgensen, Kelly Coombs, Erika Salazar, Ashlyn Taylor), 11:20.46.

800 sprint medley relay – 1. Hotchkiss, 1:52.75; 2. Olathe, 1:56.75; 3. Cedaredge, 1:58.6.

Triple jump – 1. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 34-10 1/2; 2. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 34-3 1/4; 3. Sabrina Trujillo, Grand Junction, 33-9 1/4.

Long jump – 1. Rebecca Deal, Cedaredge, 17-1; 2. Whitney Jackson, Grand Junction, 16-4 3/4; 3. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 15-9.

High jump – 1. Savannah Rocha, Hotchkiss, 4-11; 2. Carsyn Copeland, Rifle, 4-11; 3. Madison Marsh, Grand Junction, 4-9.

Shot put – 1. Joey Kuheim, Rifle, 40-10 1/2; 2. Bryanna Music, Delta, 35-11 1/2; 3. Bailey Atwood, Meeker, 35-6.

Discus – 1. Joey Kuheim, Rifle, 119-4; 2. Brittany Neuroth, Rifle, 108-1; 3. Savannah Hanson, Palisade, 105-6.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User