Coal Ridge Invitational track and field meet results | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Coal Ridge Invitational track and field meet results

1. Cedaredge, 126; 2. Rifle, 90; 3. Gunnison, 88; 4. Coal Ridge, 68.5; 5. Soroco, 60; 6. Hotchkiss, 54; 7. Paonia, 52.5; 8. Olathe, 47; 9. Grand Valley, 38; 10. Eagle Valley, 16; 11t. Ouray, 10; 11t. Rangely, 10; 13t. Moffat County, 1; 13t. North Park, 1.

1. Cedaredge, 109; 2. Paonia, 96; 3. Gunnison, 87.83; 4. Coal Ridge, 76; 5. Rifle, 67.5; 6. Hotchkiss, 64; 7. Grand Valley, 42; 8. Olathe, 40; 9. Soroco, 32.5; 10. Ouray, 32; 11. West Grand, 25.83; 12. Eagle Valley, 24.83; 13. Rangely, 19.5; 14. Vail Christian, 10; 15. Nucla, 8; 16. North Park, 3.

100-yard dash – 1. Pablo Payan, Olathe, 11.29; 2. Blake Rivers, Coal Ridge, 11.43; 3. Garhett Jurgens, Olathe, 11.44.



200 – 1. Ben Brewer, Cedaredge, 22.44; 2. Andrew Proebstle, Rifle, 22.89; 3. Colby Fauser, Coal Ridge, 23.26.

400 – 1. Joe Burgess, Rifle, 51.14; 2. Blake Bollig, Cedaredge, 52.84; 3. A.J. Rhoades, Eagle Valley, 53.59.



800 – 1. Bryce Johnston, Gunnison, 2:05.66; 2. John Powell, Gunnison, 2:06.94; 3. Cale Adams, Gunnison, 2:08.46.

1,600 – 1. John Powell, Gunnison, 4:51.54; 2. Trevor Walters, Paonia, 4:52.33; 3. Sam Whelan, Grand Valley, 4:52.5.

3,200 – 1. Trevor Walters, Paonia, 10:42.52; 2. Sam Whelan, Grand Valley, 10:44.4; 3. Geovany Sabillon, Coal Ridge, 11:40.21.

110 hurdles – 1. Geordan Brewer, Cedaredge, 15.72; 2. Cade Sweeney, Cedaredge, 16.14; 3. Jared Tonder, Grand Valley, 16.43.

300 hurdles – 1. Geordan Brewer, Cedaredge, 41.59; 2. Jared Tonder, Grand Valley, 42.62; 3. Dante Markley, Cedaredge, 42.83.

4×100 relay – 1. Olathe (Brenton Martinez, Zach Cosper, Garhett Jurgens, Pablo Payan), 44.66; 2. Coal Ridge (Blake Rivers, Dusty Hibdon, Brent Hazzard, Colby Fauser), 45.25; 3. Rifle (Taylor Webb, Tyrel Lenard, Robbie Sjogren, Andrew Proebstle), 45.71.

4×200 relay – 1. Cedaredge (Blake Bollig, Matt Truitt, Geordan Brewer, Ben Brewer), 1:32.06; 2. Coal Ridge (Blake Rivers, Dusty Hibdon, Ryan Zelenka, Colby Fauser), 1:34.35; 3. Rifle (Taylor Webb, Tyler Rust, Joe Burgess, Ryan Davis), 1:34.52.

4×400 relay – 1. Cedaredge (Colton Nicholas, Blake Bollig, Geordan Brewer, Ben Brewer), 3:28.66; 2. Gunnison (Nic Garcia, John Duetsch, Bryce Johnston, John Powell), 3:35.21; 3. Hotchkiss (Tell Hawk, Conner Beard, Tyler Hansen, Brandon Burns), 3:35.75.

4×800 relay – 1. Rifle (Humberto Guerrero, Adam Rice, Ryan Davis, Jeo Mendez), 8:45.88; 2. Coal Ridge (Eliel Ruiz, Carlos Rodriguez, Cameron Dacuma, DaNivin Murphy), 8:53.16; 3. Cedaredge (Dylan Buckallew, Marty Peterson, Caleb Fuller, Alec Zamarripa), 8:58.56.

High jump – 1. Levi Webber, Olathe, 6-2; 2. Danny Martinez, Cedaredge, 6-2; 3. Tyler Rust, Rifle, 6-2.

Triple jump – 1. Alex Estes, Soroco, 42-5; 2. Kaleb Sackman, Ouray, 41-4 3/4; 3. John Duetsch, Gunnison, 40-7 3/4.

Long jump – 1. Alex Bates, Soroco, 20-7 1/4; 2. Jacobe Galley, Hotchkiss, 19-11; 3. Brandon Schlegel, Coal Ridge, 19-11.

Discus – 1. Matt Watwood, Soroco, 125-2; 2. Tanner Neil, Grand Valley, 121-10; 3. Keanan Garnes, Gunnison, 113-9.

Shot put – 1. Keanan Garnes, Gunnison, 43-10; 2. Jake Massey, Rifle, 42-10; 3. Matt Watwood, Soroco, 42-9.

Pole vault – Results not available; event ran late

100 – 1. Rachelle Litsheim, Cedaredge, 12.98; 2. Natalie Whitmore, Rifle, 13.2; 3. Kathleen Maldonado, Coal Ridge, 13.38.

200 – 1. Natalie Whitmore, Rifle, 27.57. 2. Lindsay Russell, Paonia, 28.4; 3. Melissa Crow, Rifle, 28.52.

400 – 1. Chelsy Reed, Paonia, 1:03.46; 2. Ayla Mapes, Gunnison, 1:05.61; 3. Kayla Hinkley, Coal Ridge, 1:06.37.

800 – 1. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 2:26.78; 2. Brenda Suarez, Olathe, 2:33.28; 3. Kristen Schubert, Grand Valley, 2:36.72.

1,600 – 1. Johanna Reed, Paonia, 5:24.72; 2. Ashley Diaz, Cedaredge, 5:55.46; 3. Stephanie Ficco, Ouray, 5:58.82.

3,200 – 1. Johanna Reed, Paonia, 11:52.10; 2. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 11:52.17; 3. Vela Bair, Hotchkiss, 13:12.11.

100 hurdles – 1. Chelyn McCain, Coal Ridge, 16.06; 2. CeCe Peiper, Hotchkiss, 16.47; 3. Megan Fuentes, Gunnison, 17.15.

300 hurdles – 1. Chelyn McCain, Coal Ridge, 48.48; 2. Megan Fuentes, Gunnison, 50.17; 3. Geordyn MacDougall, Ouray, 53.71.

4×100 relay – 1. Cedaredge (Rachelle Litsheim, Jamie Deal, Faith Parham, Sierra Williams), 51.23; 2. Coal Ridge (Kathleen Maldonado, Rachel Becker, Lyndee Zelenka, Chelyn McCain), 52.61; 3. Hotchkiss (Savannah Rocha, Lauren Polson, Syndey Carvill, CeCe Peiper), 53.5.

4×200 relay – 1. Cedaredge (Rachelle Litsheim, Savannah McIntire, Jamie Deal, Sierra Williams), 1:47.56; 2. Rifle (Natalie Whitmore, Makayla Wilkins, Melissa Crow, Ciara Euler), 1:51.24; 3. Coal Ridge (Kathleen Maldonado, Kelsey Gasaway, Lyndee Zelenka, Rachel Becker), 1:53.63.

4×400 relay – 1. Cedaredge (Bryn Marah, Savannah McIntire, Lori Goehl, Sierra Williams), 4:20.72; 2. Paonia (Chelsy Reed, Leslie Trujillo, Lindsay Russell, Grayson Pipher), 4:24.29; 3. Hotchkiss (Savannah Rocha, Lauren Polson, Caryl Lawrence, CeCe Peiper), 4:34.52.

4×800 relay – 1. Paonia (Chelsy Reed, Mandy Bushts, Kaitlyn Johnson, Johanna Reed), 10:43.28; 2. Cedaredge (Crystal Pettay, Jennifer Badding, Lori Goehl, Ashley Diaz), 11:29.96; 3. Hotchkiss (Vela Bair, Nikki Buhrdorf, Ashley Eakin, Kim Wellman), 11:44.52.

800 sprint medley – 1. Coal Ridge (Lyndee Zelenka, Kathleen Maldonado, Rachel Becker, Chelyn McCain), 1:55.06; 2. Cedaredge (Faith Parham, Savannah McIntire, Bryn Marah, Rachelle Litsheim), 1:56.6; 3. Rifle (Kathryn Armstrong, Melissa Crow, Ciara Euler, Natalie Whitmore), 1:57.19.

High jump – 1. Brook Cecil, Nucla, 4-9; 2. Savannah Rocha, Hotchkiss, 4-8; 3. Ashley Eakin, Hotchkiss, 4-8.

Triple jump – 1. Jamie Deal, Cedaredge, 31-3 3/4; 2. Blaise Rosenberg, Cedaredge, 31-3 1/2; 3. Lauren Polson, Hotchkiss, 31-2.

Long jump – 1. Jamie Deal, Cedaredge, 15-3 1/2; 2. Mandy Bushta, Paonia, 14-9; 3. Brenda Suarez, Olathe, 14-8 1/4.

Discus – 1. Jordyn Rienks, Paonia, 112-6; 2. Harley Narramore, Nucla, 105-5; 3. Lisa Lucas, Gunnison, 99-10.

Shot put – 1. Lisa Lucas, Gunnison, 35-7; 2. Jordyn Rienks, Paonia, 33-6; 3. Caitlin Brady, Grand Valley, 31-3.

Pole vault – 1. Kyla Alexander, Vail Christian, 8-0; 2. Brook Cecil, Nucla, 7-6; 3. Rachel Harvey, Eagle Valley, 7-6.

Throwers relay – 1. Rifle, 2. Cedaredge, 3. North Park.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User