Demon Invitational track and field meet results | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Demon Invitational track and field meet results

Post Independent Staff
Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado

Saturday at Glenwood Springs High School

Boys

1. Glenwood Springs, 152; 2. Eagle Valley, 102; 3. Buena Vista, 62; 4. Montrose, 58; 5. Battle Mountain, 51; 6. Steamboat Springs, 29; 7. Aspen, 28; 8. Basalt, 24; 9. Plateau Valley, 22; 10. Meeker, 19; 11. Rangely, 12; 12. Vail Christian, 11; 13t. North Park 4; 13t. Grand Valley, 4.



Girls

1. Glenwood Springs, 163; 2. Battle Mountain, 127; 3. Eagle Valley, 55; 4. Grand Valley, 54.5; 5. Montrose, 53; 6. Vail Christian, 42.5; 7. Meeker, 40; 8. Hayden, 23; 9. Buena Vista, 13; 10. Basalt, 11; 11. Rangely, 8; 12t. Roaring Fork, 3; 12t. Aspen, 3; 14t. Soroco, 1; 14t. North Park, 1.



Boys

100-meter dash – 1. Zeke Sandoval, Eagle Valley, 11.48; 2. Toby Casias, Meeker, 11.53; 3. Paton Lovett, Battle Mountain, 11.6.

200 – 1. Zeke Sandoval, Eagle Valley, 23.27; 2. Toby Casias, Meeker, 23.68; 3. Nicholas Ross, Eagle Valley, 24.21.

400 – 1. Christian Leverson, Glenwood Springs, 51.96; 2. Zeke Sandoval, Eagle Valley, 53.12; 3. Teddy Grundy, Plateau Valley, 54.08.

800 – 1. Kellan Kremer, Aspen, 2:08.8; 2. Hunter Burnham, Eagle Valley, 2:08.81; 3. Colton Lewer, Steamboat Springs, 2:10.67.

1,600 – 1. Asher Rohde, Steamboat Springs, 4:46.29; 2. Vinson Marr, Glenwood Springs, 4:46.98; 3. Evan Walters, Buena Vista, 4:49.5.

3,200 – 1. Asher Rohde, Steamboat Springs, 10:32.76; 2. Giulio Del Piccolo, Basalt, 10:44.34; 3. Mark Stogdill, Montrose, 10:49.6.

110 hurdles – 1. Aaron Kline, Eagle Valley, 16.24; 2. Ryan Werner, Eagle Valley, 16.43; 3. Ethan Wood, Montrose, 16.45.

300 hurdles – 1. Auston Tribble, Glenwood Springs, 40.95; 2. Mike Mills, Glenwood Springs, 42.27; 3. Ethan Wood, Montrose, 42.63.

4×100 relay – 1. Battle Mountain, 45.43; 2. Glenwood Springs (Kellin Casey, Travis Alderson, Mike McGraw, Garrett Lowe), 45.58; 3. Montrose, 45.59.

4×200 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Kellin Casey, Mike Mills, Auston Tribble, Mike McGraw), 1:33.37; 2. Battle Mountain, 1:35.07; 3. Buena Vista, 1:37.27.

4×400 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Vinson Marr, Christian Leverson, Mike Mills, Auston Tribble), 3:33.26; 2. Montrose, 3:41.9; 3. Battle Mountain, 3:42.05.

4×800 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Christian Leverson, Mike Mills, Andrew Mansfield, Vinson Marr), 8:16.16; 2. Montrose, 8:58.68; 3. Basalt (Drew Bair, Bobby Brandt, Adrian Lujan, Willy Salamanca), 9:03.61.

High jump – 1. Jeremy Sabo, Eagle Valley, 6-0; 2. Mike McGraw, Glenwood Springs, 5-10; 3. Ross Barney, Montrose, 5-10.

Long jump – 1. Kellin Casey, Glenwood Springs, 19-11 1/2; 2. Mack Cooper, Vail Christian, 19-8 1/2; 3. Nie Heller, Buena Vista, 19-8.

Triple jump – 1. Travis Alderson, Glenwood Springs, 42-5; 2. Kevin Hartmann, Glenwood Springs, 40-8; 3. Kohl Jacobson, Buena Vista, 40-4 3/4.

Shot put – 1. Brian Ochoa, Glenwood Springs, 44-7 1/2; 2. Daniel Carr, Buena Vista, 43-10; 3. Jose Marin-Garcia, Battle Mountain, 43-7.

Discus – 1. Daniel Carr, Buena Vista, 137-5; 2. Jose Marin-Garcia, Battle Mountain, 129-6; 3. Jake Kissel, Aspen, 124-7.

Girls

100 – 1. Isabelle Courtois, Battle Mountain, 13.44; 2. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 13.45; 3. Katie Matarese, Battle Mountain, 13.62.

200 – 1. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 27.93; 2. Isabelle Courtois, Battle Mountain, 28.05; 3. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 29.01.

400 – 1. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 59.9; 2. Jackie Knott, Glenwood Springs, 59.94; 3. Michaela Mansfield, Glenwood Springs, 1:00.46.

800 – 1. Dana Shellhorn, Montrose, 2:24.5; 2. Roxy Trotter, Eagle Valley, 2:25.37; 3. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 2:29.86.

1,600 – 1. Tess Skoe, Montrose, 5:51.21; 2. Tiffany Confer, Buena Vista, 5:57.47; 3. Savannah Williams, Hayden, 5:58.28.

3,200 – 1. Tiffany Confer, Buena Vista, 12:24.15; 2. Bridget Courtois, Battle Mountain, 12:35.17; 3. Samantha Maddox, Eagle Valley, 13:18.54.

100 hurdles – 1. Madi Goodstein, Glenwood Springs, 15.28; 2. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 17.1; 3. Hunter Ash, Basalt, 17.2.

300 hurdles – 1. Madi Goodstein, Glenwood Springs, 46.5*; 2. Brooke White, Battle Mountain, 49.62; 3. Sophia Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 49.75.

4×100 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Madi Goodstein, Connor Adams, Michaela Mansfield, Jackie Knott), 50.28; 2. Eagle Valley, 54.65; 3. Meeker, 55.44.

4×200 relay – 1. Battle Mountain; 2. Vail Christian; 3. Buena Vista (times not available).

4×400 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Madi Goodstein, Ally Tapp, Michaela Mansfield, Delaney Gaddis), 4:11.57; 2. Eagle Valley, 4:24.93; 3. Montrose, 4:26.09.

4×800 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Michaela Mansfield, Jackie Knott, Jenna Brown, Delaney Gaddis), 10:03.42*; 2. Montrose, 10:27.32; 3. Battle Mountain, 10:55.32.

800 sprint medley – 1. Glenwood Springs (Ally Tapp, Rachel Orosz, Libby Bierbaum, Carly Setterberg), 1:58.57; 2. Battle Mountain, 2:01.29; 3. Eagle Valley, 2:03.75.

High jump – 1. Lauren Livemore, Montrose, 4-10; 2. Jackie Knott, Glenwood Springs, 4-10; 3. Logan Carlson, Battle Mountain, 4-10.

Long jump – 1. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 16-2 3/4; 2. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 16-0; 3. Jenna Brown, Glenwood Springs, 15-8.

Triple jump – 1. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 35-0 3/4; 2. Valerie Constein, Battle Mountain, 34-9 1/2; 3. Delaney Gaddis, Glenwood Springs, 33-7 1/2.

Shot put – 1. Kenzie Nelson-Buehler, Glenwood Springs, 37-8 1/2; 2. Aubree Haskins, Hayden, 34-6 1/2; 3. Bailey Atwood, Meeker, 34-6 1/2.

Discus – 1. Bailey Atwood, Meeker, 110-4; 2. Rachel Orosz, Glenwood Springs, 108-1; 3. Kenzie Nelson-Buehler, Glenwood Springs, 106-8.

* – meet record


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User