Demons eye state swimming medals | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Demons eye state swimming medals

Rather than “if,” the question has become “how many” medals Glenwood Springs will obtain at the 2002 State Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships.

And with a program-high 29 state qualifiers competing this weekend in Fort Collins, the Demons could be making numerous trips to the awards podium.

Kelci Barnes, Tess Jankovsky, Rachel Rey, and Alina Roberts will swim in four events at state, the maximum number allowed, by the Colorado High School Activities Association.



Barnes’ best chance for a medal will be in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

The relay team swam a season-best time of 1 minute, 43.09 at last week’s Western Slope Championships in Montrose.



The time, according to CHSAA’s pre-meet psyche sheets is the fastest mark in Class 4A to date.

Barnes is also a member on Glenwood’s 400-yard free relay team, whose 3:46.70 time puts the Demons just behind Cheyenne Mountain, Montrose and Niwot, the top three-seeded schools in that event.

Individually, the Demon co-captain will swim in two events.

The 56.57 she clocked in the 100-yard freestyle is the fifth best time among 41 qualifiers. At the prelims, Barnes will be joined by three other teammates.

Tess Jankovsky has the fastest time at 57.80. Janvoksky’s sister, Bridget (59.58), and Megan Chadwick (59.37) are also in the field. Chadwick is a senior for the Demons.

The Jankovsky sisters also swim legs on the Demons’ 400-yard free relay team.

Glenwood’s other team of sisters – Michelle and Ella McReynolds – qualified in three events between them.

Rey, in her freshman year, has established herself as one of the best swimmers on the Western Slope.

Last week, she clocked the fastest times in the 200- and 500-yard freestyles, winning the regional finals in 1:59.06 and 5:24.78 respectively.

Both marks are fourth-best in the state.

She will be challenged by a host of statewide talent and Cheyenne Mountain senior MacKenzie Clark in both events at Fort Collins.

Clark holds the current best 500 time at 5:11.20. She’s followed by freshmen Ann DiDomenino (5:21.89) of La Junta and Mullen’s Kristin Cobb (5:22.79).

In the 200, Rey has to contend with fellow frosh Kristen Lahey (1:56.36) from Niwot and Widefield’s Aimee Stinson (1:57.46) along with DiDomenico (1:57.99) and Clark (1:58.37).

Roberts, a sophomore from Aspen High, became one of the top contenders for a medal in the 50-yard freestyle after shaving five-tenths of a second off after her previous best in Montrose.

She finished the sprint in 24.99, finishing second to the Indians’ Andrea Weisner.

Weisner has opted to swim in the 100-yard butterfly and the individual medley.

But, the 50 free field is still tough.

Roberts’ time is second-best in 4A, eight-tenths of second slower than Eaton sophomore Rachel Hinze’s 24.91. Others to watch in the event include Skyline’s Laura Wright (25.01) and Estes Park’s Karin Knudson and Samantha Peters.

She will also swim on both of Glenwood’s relay teams and the 100-yard backstroke.

Audrey Schaiberger will compete in the 200 medley relay and 100-yard butterfly.

Lindsay Snyder and Mich Cotton qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke and 200 medley relay, respectively.

The Demons will also be well represented in the diving competition.

Western Slope champ Kelly Hauskins and runner-up Amy Ackerman qualified for state early in the season. Sophomore Celeste Cashel made it a threesome in Fort Collins when she amassed 393.85 points in Montrose.

Overall, Glenwood’s divers are seeded seventh, eighth and ninth in the opening field of 26 and is one of only two schools that qualified three divers to the state prelims.

The other school, Cheyenne Mountain of Colorado Springs, is a heavy favorite to take the 4A title from Denver Mullen.

The Demons overall numbers assure them of a high finish in the 4A team point standings, and their depth could put them in the running for the team championship as well.

The two-day event opens with the swim preliminaries on Friday morning at 9 a.m.

The diving prelims and semifinals will take place Saturday morning at 11 a.m., followed by the dive and swim finals, which will run concurrently later that afternoon.

The top 16 marks from the prelims advance to Saturday’s finals.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User