Glenwood girls relay squads post three top 10 marks | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Glenwood girls relay squads post three top 10 marks

Joelle MilholmGlenwood Springs, CO Colorado
Grand Junction Free Press/Phil Sandoval
ALL |

LAKEWOOD – The Glenwood Springs High School girls are serious about their relays.They even pulled Melissa Buchanan and Meg Waibel out of individual events so they could conserve energy and focus on relays.It was a good plan as Glenwood took home medals in three relays Saturday at the Class 4A state track and field meet at Jefferson County Stadium. The 4X400-meter relay team led the way with a third-place medal, while the 4X800 and 800 sprint medley each took seventh place in their fields.”We placed a lot of emphasis on the relays this year,” said Glenwood head coach Blake Risner, who pulled Waibel out of 200 and Buchanan out of 1,600 to save them for relays.”They are young girls, and we knew how much it would have taken out of their bodies to do all that,” he said. “Meg would have run four 400s and six 200s” over the course of the meet.Waibel started the 4X400 for the Demons, followed by Taylor Goodstein, Buchanan and Laura Young at anchor. They crossed the line in 4:02.27, less than three seconds behind Mullen, whose girls squad went on to win the overall team meet.

Katrina Selsor, Abbey Barnes, Sharaya Selsor and Buchanan combined for a seventh-place finish in the 4X800 with a time of 9:50.99. The 800 sprint medley team finished in the same spot thanks to the efforts of Young, Gennie Bean, Lyndsey Wesson and Waibel, who combined for a time of 1:50.83.”The kids got excited about the opportunity to run in a relay and run for each other. Before we got off the bus this morning I told them how impressed I’d been with how they go out there and compete as a relay team,” Risner said. “They might be outmatched individually, up and down the line, but once they get together as a team and they have that mentality, they run out of their minds, and I respect the heck out of that.” Individually, Young also earned a medal.After taking the track for the 300 hurdles girls final, Young waited for the start gun to fire.She waited, waited and waited.After at least a 15-minute delay, where the microphone had mechanical problems and an official actually passed out on the track, the race was finally run.

And Young, a Glenwood sophomore, crossed the line in fifth place with a time of 45.71.”I was so excited and the longer it took, the more I started thinking about it and it got to me,” Young said.Katrina Selsor collected her second individual medal of the meet on Saturday. After taking eighth in the 3,200 on Friday, she finished seventh in the 1,600 with a 5:19.20 mark on the meet’s final day. The sophomore is one of a handful on the team who will be around for two more years, looking to make their ways up the podium.”It’s great to have those kids coming back, not only because they are incredibly talented, but they are great kids,” Risner said. “It’s a pleasure to be around them. It’s been my pleasure to work with them this year.”



Team scores Mullen 84, Thompson Valley 72, Broomfield 58 1-2, Sierra 42, Conifer 40, Cheyenne Mountain 39, Longmont 38, Greeley West 38, Mountain View 28, Pueblo East 25, Glenwood Springs 23, Montezuma-Cortez 23, Greeley Central 22, Moffat County 22, Cherokee Trail 21, Eagle Valley 20, Fossil Ridge 20, Niwot 20, Windsor 17, Alamosa 16, Evergreen 16, Woodland Park 16, Rock Canyon 16, Widefield 15, Palisade 13, Silver Creek 13, Regis 13, Fountain-Fort Carson 13, Skyline 11, Falcon 11, Berthoud 11, Pueblo Central 10, Ralston Valley 9, Liberty 7, Centaurus 6 1-2, Sterling 5, DEvelyn 4, Pueblo Centennial 4, Pueblo West 4, Englewood 4, Pueblo County 2, Delta 2.800 meter medley relay1, Thompson Valley, 1:47.07; 2, Sierra, 1:48.33; 3, Broomfield, 1:49.40; 4, Berthoud, 1:50.02; 5, Cherokee Trail, 1:50.31; 6, Pueblo East, 1:50.58; 7, Glenwood Springs, 1:50.83; 8, Alamosa, 1:52.40; 9, Mountain View, 1:53.35.3,200 meter relay1, Mullen, 9:26.66; 2, Thompson Valley, 9:27.23; 3, Windsor, 9:42.76; 4, Niwot, 9:45.54; 5, Regis, 9:47.53; 6, Woodland Park, 9:48.42; 7, Glenwood Springs, 9:50.99; 8, Mountain View, 9:53.73; 9, Silver Creek, 9:59.62.h100 meter hurdles1, Kayla Wein, Broomfield, 14.87; 2, Kita Alvares, Cheyenne Mountain, 15.21; 3, Madison Riggins, Mullen, 15.21; 4, Sarah Dennis, Rock Canyon, 15.24; 5, Ashley Miknis, Broomfield, 15.33; 6, Brittany Burgeson, Evergreen, 15.42; 7, Holy Odneal, Palisade, 15.44; 8, Elizabeth Stover, Longmont, 15.54; 9, Cassidy Nettles, Woodland Park, 15.80.100 meters1, Emily Blok, Conifer, 12.11; 2, Joy OHare, Cheyenne Mountain, 12.15; 3, Jahan Grahan, Broomfield, 12.45; 4, Lauren Palmere, Mullen, 12.46; 5, Jessica Adams, Montezuma-Cortez, 12.57; 6, Brittany Williams, Fountain-Fort Carson, 12.61; 7, Cecilee Steele, Sierra, 12.67; 8, Mallory Duran, Windsor, 12.69; 9, Amanda Sawicki, Rock Canyon, 12.69.800 meter relay1, Longmont, 1:43.35; 2, Greeley Central, 1:44.20; 3, Thompson Valley, 1:44.42; 4, Cherokee Trail, 1:45.33; 5, Sierra, 1:45.39; 6, Fountain-Fort Carson, 1:46.27; 7, Ralston Valley, 1:46.91; 8, Berthoud, 1:47.03; 9, Rock Canyon, 1:47.49.1,600 meters1, Kendra Gerk, Greeley West, 5:06.35; 2, Becky Schmitt, Thompson Valley, 5:06.47; 3, Alicia Nelson, Moffat County, 5:09.41; 4, Erica Hinchcliffe, Greeley West, 5:11.59; 5, Samantha Thompson, Sierra, 5:14.03; 6, Lindsey Sowards, Alamosa, 5:15.09; 7, Katrina Selsor, Glenwood Springs, 5:19.20; 8, Jen Webers, Conifer, 5:20.29; 9, Kyle Berendzen, Evergreen, 5:22.68.Discus1, Liz Johnson, Fossil Ridge, 125-0; 2, Debbie Sagapolutele, Widefield, 122-3; 3, Alyssa Higby, Pueblo East, 118-9; 4, Amy Thompson, Eagle Valley, 115-7; 5, Anna Avila Mountain View, 113-9; 6, Emily Van Gulik, Evergreen, 110-4; 7, Morgan Shoup, Cherokee Trail, 109-9; 8, Rebecca Golob, Pueblo County, 106-7; 9, Ashley Snow, Broomfield, 105-8.400 meter relay1, Cheyenne Mountain, 49.10; 2, Broomfield, 49.42; 3, Sierra, 49.73; 4, Greeley Central, 49.92; 5, Fountain-Fort Carson, 50.08; 6, Eagle Valley, 50.09; 7, Berthoud, 50.32; 8, Regis, 50.49; 9, Pueblo West, 50.91.Pole Vault1, Elizabeth Stover, Longmont, 12-7; 2, Colleen Knill, Mullen, 11-4; 3, Rachel Godby, Liberty, 11-0; 4, Erin Ehrmantraut, Silver Creek, 10-6; 5, Catie Hlushak, Mountain View, 10-6; 6, Courtney Groves, Greeley West, 10-0; 7, Lauren Hoal, Sterling, 9-6; 8, Stephanie Whitmore, Silver Creek, 9-0; 9, Lisa Marquez, Pueblo Centennial, 9-0.Long Jump1, Erin Urbaoski, Moffat County, 17-7 3-4; 2, Michelle Roberts, Mullen, 17-3 1-2; 3, Naomi Ritthaler, Montezuma-Cortez, 16-11; 4, Katie Lee, Montezuma-Cortez, 16-7 1-4; 5, Natasha Bruins, Woodland Park, 16-5 3-4; 6, Lauren Keiser, Greeley Central, 16-5 1-4; 7, Ta Meesha Jeffrey, Sierra, 16-4 1-2; 8, Brittany Burgeson, Evergreen, 16-2 1-4; 9, Hannah Steffey, Niwot, 16- 1-2.400 meters1, Bethany Praska, Longmont, 55.72; 2, Laura Palmere, Mullen, 55.99; 3, Emily Blok, Conifer, 57.12; 4, Liz Tremblay, Thompson Valley, 57.64; 5, Joy OHare, Cheyenne Mountain, 57.80; 6, Amanda Sawicki, Rock Canyon, 58.37; 7, Vanessa Fabrizio, Mullen, 58.88; 8, Chandra Timoteo, Sterling, 59.32; 9, Darby Emerson, Windsor, 61.93.300 meter hurdles1, Ashley Rohweder, Eagle Valley, 44.11; 2, Rachel Thomas, Falcon, 44.84; 3, Ashley Miknis, Broomfield, 44.91; 4, Amber Clifford, Cherokee Trail, 45.69; 5, Laura Young, Glenwood Springs, 45.71; 6, Kayla Contreras, Greeley Central, 46.32; 7, Amanda Ames, Skyline, 46.76; 8, Madison Riggins, Mullen, 47.47; 9, Ally Patek, Regis, 47.57.200 meters1, Emily Blok, Conifer, 25.00; 2, Joy OHare, Cheyenne Mountain, 25.04; 3, Janan Graham, Broomfield, 25.63; 4, Bethany Praska, Longmont, 25.67; 5, Laura Palmere, Mullen, 25.69; 6, Amanda Sawicki, Rock Canyon, 25.87; 7, Cecilee Steele, Sierra, 25.91; 8, Liz Tremblay, Thompson Valley, 25.93; 9, Jessica Adams, Montezuma-Cortez, 26.24.1,600 meter relay1, Mullen, 3:57.10; 2, Thompson Valley, 3:58.27; 3, Glenwood Springs, 4:02.27; 4, Niwot, 4:03.35; 5, Regis, 4:04.79; 6, Silver Creek, 4:05.79; 7, Windsor, 4:07.74; 8, Conifer, 4:08.52; 9, Pueblo East, 4:12.74.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User