Glenwood, Roaring Fork soccer coaches join players in top 3A, 4A league picks | PostIndependent.com

Glenwood, Roaring Fork soccer coaches join players in top 3A, 4A league picks

Roaring Fork High School soccer coach Nick Forbes, center, talks with his players before the Rams' 3A state championship game in Denver last weekend.
John Stroud/Post Independent
Buy Photo

Two Roaring Fork Valley soccer coaches earned Western Slope League Coach of the Year honors in Class 3A and 4A All-Conference selections announced this week.

Likewise, several Glenwood Springs, Rifle, Roaring Fork, Basalt and Coal Ridge players made the All WSL First Team, along with several honorable mentions for the just-concluded season.

Glenwood Springs High School head coach Wayne Smith was selected in league voting as 4A Coach of the Year, after leading the Demons to the state playoffs with a 10-3-3 overall record.

Glenwood finished second in the WSL with a 7-2-3 league record, behind league champion Battle Mountain. Huskies’ senior midfielder Dani Barajas earned 4A WSL Player of the Year honors.

Selected for the All-Conference First Team from Glenwood Springs were senior defensive player Mitchell Burt and senior goalkeeper Carlos Guardado.

Rifle High School, which earned its first trip to the 4A playoffs since 2011 with a 10-6 record, also had a pair of first-team picks in senior goalkeeper Alexis Jimenez and junior forward Luis Molina.

4A WSL SOCCER ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

Player of the Year — Dani Barajas, Battle Mountain High School

Coach of the Year — Wayne Smith, Glenwood Springs High School

First Team: Mitchell Burt and Carlos Guardado (Glenwood Springs); Alexis Jimenez and Luis Molina (Rifle); Dani Barajas, Louis Castillo, Trevin Twiss, Quinn Mitchell and Harrison Rubis (Battle Mountain); Alexys Ramos (Eagle Valley); Ivan Guiterrez (Summit); Josh Meyers (Palisade)

Honorable Mention: German Alvarado, Justin Garces and Angel Bernal (Glenwood Springs); Paul Cerros and Isaac Rivas (Rifle) Tirin Cameron and Seamus Phelan (Eagle Valley); Karsen Williams (Battle Mountain); Chris Lopez and Maschelle Kepple (Summit); Oli Capperrili, Sam Brown and Alfredo Perez (Steamboat Springs); Silas Ford (Palisade)

Rams top 3A picks

In the 3A picks, the state runner-up Roaring Fork Rams of Carbondale led the way in All-Conference First Team selections with three players, while seventh-year Rams coach Nick Forbes was given league Coach of the Year honors.

Roaring Fork won the 3A WSL with a 5-1 league mark, and capped a 15-3-1 season with a loss to state champion Kent Denver last weekend.

A trio of Rams seniors made first team — forward Dylan Webster, midfielder Lucas Schramer and defensive player Frankie Harrington. Coal Ridge was represented by junior Jack Price.

3A WSL SOCCER ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

Player of the Year —Martin Corral, Delta

Coach of the Year — Nick Forbes, Roaring Fork

First Team: Dylan Webster, Lucas Schramer and Frankie Harrington (Roaring Fork); Jack Price (Coal Ridge); Mateo Salazar and Gaby Bonilla (Basalt); Jose Medrano (Aspen); Martin Corral and Jarrett Hernandez (Delta); Erik Payan (Moffat County); Zach Stockton (Vail Mountain)

Honorable Mention: Ross Barlow, Noah Wheeless and Emiliano Magana (Roaring Fork); JP Gallardo (Coal Ridge); Angel Arce (Basalt); Charlie Forster and Nick Mitchel (Aspen); Felipe Bedoy, Alexis Fansto and Nico Sanabria (Delta); Joey Greenblatt, Nick O’Connell and Henry Stranch (Vail Mountain); Mario Numez (Moffat County)


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

Preps


See more