Glenwood swim team third at weekend relays | PostIndependent.com

Glenwood swim team third at weekend relays

Sophia Moon, a member of the Glenwood Springs swim team, competes in her leg of the second place 4 x 50-yard breast stroke relay on Saturday at Colorado Mesa University.
Provided

The Glenwood Lady Demons swim and dive team placed third out of nine teams in the Southwest League Relay meet, held Dec. 14 at Colorado Mesa University.

The meet consisted of 12 four-person relay-only swim events and one two-person diving competition.

Glenwood went into the meet as defending league champions and attempting to defend its 2018 relay meet win. The Demon’s challenge this year is competing with a much smaller team than the last few years, explained coach Steve Vanderhoof.

“With only two incoming freshman to replace last year’s nine graduating seniors, the Demons had fewer relays than the much larger schools,” he said.

Glenwood concluded the meet in third place with 510 points, behind meet winner Durango High School with 668 points and Grand Junction High School with 604 points.

The Demon diving duo team of Abby Scruton and Libby Clausen outscored their competition and finished in first place with 168.5 points, out twisting the Durango veteran divers who scored 163.95 points.

Other Glenwood team highlights included:

First place relays — 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:57.56 (Haley Diemer, Amy Madsen, Sally McDonnell and Kylee Smith)

Second place relays — 4 x 50-yard backstroke relay, 2:08.29 (Haley Diemer, Seylia Schmidt, Anna Moon, Amy Madsen); 500-yard crescendo relay ( Maggie Friemel, Ellie McPherson, Haley Diemer, Amy Madsen); 4 x 50-yard breaststroke relay, 2:29.13 (Molly Hancock, Taylor Joslin, Sophia Moon, Ellie McPherson).

“We really have a great group of girls this year,” coach Vanderhoof said. “We have a smaller team than last year, but as a group we are practicing hard, swimming focused and getting better every day.

“Our coaching staff is excited to see how the girls continue to progress toward our conference and state championship meets.”

Glenwood travels to Montrose for the final league meet before winter break on Friday.

GRAND VALLEY WRESTLING

The Grand Valley High School wrestling team won its dual meet versus Basalt last week, 46-18, and took eighth place at the Delta Invitational Tournament over the weekend.

Against Basalt, Grand Valley’s Hector De la Cruz (126 lbs) won by fall over Fisher Mitchell in 3:04; Caleb Frink (152 lbs) won 12-3 over Ryan Zheng; Isaiah Tigert (160 lbs), won by fall in 1:04 over Brady Samuelson; Cristian Barragon (170 lbs) lost by fall in 1:41 to Basalt’s Ruben Samuelson; and Brayden Harper (182 lbs) lost by fall in 0:46 to Longhorns wrestler Jose Castorena.

There were only five varsity matches, and several Cardinal wrestlers won by forfeit, including Teagan Jacobs at 106 lbs, James Blair at 113 lbs, Manny Velasco at 132 lbs, Aydan Fisher at 138 lbs and Yancy Cose at 145 lbs. Basalt heavyweight Ernesto Lopez also won by forfeit.

Delta Invite individual Cardinals results: Teagan Jacobs (106 lbs) 2-2 record and fourth place; James Blair (113 lbs) 1-2, fourth; Hector De la Cruz (126 lbs) 3-1, third; Manny Velasco (126 lbs) 0-2; Keenan Strauss (132 lbs) 0-2; Aydan Fisher (138 lbs) 0-2; Yancy Cose (145 lbs) 2-3, sixth; Colby Scott (145 lbs) 0-2; Ryan Frink (152 lbs) 2-3, sixth; Isaiah Tigert (160 lbs) 3-2, fifth; Conrad Demann (160 lbs), 2-2, fourth; Cristian Barragon (170 lbs), 0-2; Brayden Harper (182 lbs), 0-2; Hayden Grice (heavyweight), 3-1, third.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.