Grand Valley Track and Field Invitational | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Grand Valley Track and Field Invitational

Wednesday, April 18

At Grand Valley High School

Team scores



Boys

1. Soroco, 117; 2. Grand Valley, 103; 3. Plateau Valley, 85; 4. Basalt, 78; 5. Hayden, 76; 6. DeBeque, 11.



Girls

1. Hayden, 138; 2. Soroco, 130; 3. Grand Valley, 84; 4. Basalt, 72; 5. DeBeque, 18; 6. Plateau Valley, 7.

Individual results (top 5)

Boys

100 ” 1. Sam McKinley, Grand Valley, 11.22; 2. Cody Russell, Basalt, 11.33; 3. Jon Lantz, Grand Valley, 11.42; 4. Marlon Jones, Plateau Valley, 11.65; 5. Zathan Bark, Hayden, 11.66.

200 ” 1. Sam McKinley, Grand Valley, 23.11; 2. Jon Lantz, Grand Valley, 24.20; 3. Sam Kopsa, Hayden, 25.31; 4. Kane Johnson, Soroco, 25.97; 5. Steven Mead, Soroco, 26.01.

400 ” 1. Zathan Bark, Hayden, 58.51; 2. Johnny DeCosta, Soroco; 3. Duncan McDaniel, Basalt, 59.18; 4. Jon Lantz, Grand Valley; 5. Cody Miles, Soroco, 1:05.55.

800 ” 1. David Roberts, Soroco, 2:28.02; 2. Peter Daley, Soroco, 2:28.9; 3. Matt Owen, Basalt, 2:29.21; 4. Michael Schmidt, Soroco, 2:50.3; 5. Joey James, DeBeque, 2:52.

1600 ” 1. Scott Coyle, Plateau Valley, 5:17.66; 2. Peter Daley, Soroco, 5:23.27; 3. Tyler Wilson, Basalt, 5:41.22; 4. Michael Schmidt, Soroco, 5:41.31; 5. Kyle Hoerath, Grand Valley, 5:47.16.

3200 ” 1. Brennan Roper, Basalt, 11:30.90; 2. Jason Ingram, Basalt, 15:03.68; 3. Kane Johnson, Soroco, 16:19.86.

110 hurdles ” 1. Colton Cowan, Grand Valley, 16.8; 2. Max Harlow, Basalt, 17.08; 3. Billy (no last name listed), Hayden, 17.55; 4. Jared Tonder, Grand Valley, 17.71.

300 hurdles ” 1. Colton Cowan, Grand Valley, 45.54; 2. Jared Tonder, Grand Valley, 46.77; 3. Max Harlow, Basalt, 49.13; 4. Joey James, DeBeque, 49.27.

4×100 relay ” 1. Hayden, 487.5; 2. Plateau Valley, 51.01.

4×400 relay ” 1. Soroco, 4:05.50; 2. Plateau Valley, 4:21.69.

4×200 relay ” 1. Hayden, 1:41.57; 2. Basalt, 1:43.73; 3. Soroco, 1:46; 4. Plateau Valley, 1:46.49.

4×800 relay ” 1. Basalt, 9:13.03; 2. Soroco, 9:18.63.

High jump ” 1. Matt Zollars, Grand Valley, 5-6; 2. Steve Meade, Soroco, 5-4; 3. Murphy Stewart, Hayden, 5-4; 4. Dwight Berner, DeBeque, 5-0.

Triple jump ” 1. Ian Pino, Plateau Valley, 40-9; 2. Troy Hawkins, Plateau Valley, 38-2 3/4; 3. Kane Johnson, Soroco, 34-7.

Long jump ” 1t. Jake Walker, Plateau Valley, 18-3; 1t. Ian Pino, Plateau Valley, 18-3; 3. Coy Letlow, Hayden, 18-2 1/2; 4. Billy Zehner, Hayden, 17-5 1/2; 5. Cody Miles, Soroco, 16-8.

Discus ” 1. Ryan Satterfield, Plateau Valley, 122; 2. Matt Watwood, Soroco, 105; 3. Justin Love, Plateau Valley, 102-1; 4. Garrett Marchison, Hayden, 91-4; 5. Dennis Morgan, Soroco, 83-7.

Shot put ” 1. Sam McKinley, Grand Valley, 39-1; 2. Ryan Satterfield, Plateau Valley, 36-6; 3. Jesse Forney, Grand Valley, 35-9 1/2; 4. Matt Watwood, Soroco, 35-8 1/2; 5. Dennis Morgan, Soroco, 34-8.

Girls

100 ” 1. Taylor Allman, Basalt, 12.73; 2. Natasha Segreto, Grand Valley, 13.4; 3. Alex Piken, Basalt, 13.49; 4. Calla Manzanares, Hayden, 43.52; 5. Claire Dukeman, Plateau Valley, 13.9.

200 ” 1. Emily Adkins, Grand Valley, 27.45; 2. Erin Vanderpool, Grand Valley, 28.72; 3. Alexa Aiken, Basalt, 29.09; 4. Natasha Segreto, Grand Valley, 30.02; 5. Caitlin Mahanna, Hayden, 30.27.

1600 ” 1. Amy Lund, Basalt, 6:13.58; 2. Sami Jo Krieg, Grand Valley, 6:29.14; 3. Laura Zirkle, Hayden, 6:29.24; 4. Amber Larsen, Soroco, 6:31.76; 5. Journee Germain, Soroco, 6:31.79.

3200 ” 1. Amy Lund, Basalt, 13:26.59; 2. Laura Zirkle, Hayden, 13:59.85; 3. Journee Germain, Soroco, 16:05.48.

100 hurdles ” 1. Erin Vanderpool, Grand Valley, 18.38; 2. Caitlin Mahanna, Hayden, 17.97; 3. Amanda Wilson, Soroco, 17.99; 4. Kirsten Miller, Hayden, 18.34.

300 hurdles ” 1. Traci Schlegel, Soroco, 1:01.07; 2. Caitlin Mahanna, Hayden, 1:01.25.

4×100 relay ” 1. Hayden, 56.61; 2. Soroco, 56.62; 3. Basalt, 57.83.

4×200 relay ” 1. Soroco, 2:00; 2. Hayden, 2:02; 3. Basalt, 2:07; 4. Grand Valley, 4:17.

4×400 relay ” 1. Soroco, 4:46.47.

4×800 relay ” 1. Hayden, 11:58; 2. Soroco, 12:33.

800 medley relay ” 1. Soroco, 2:01.63; 2. Grand Valley, 2:02.68; 3. Hayden, 2:20.85.

Triple jump ” 1. Mardi Kopsa, Hayden, 31-11 3/4; 2. Emily Hollenbeck, Soroco, 30-1; 3. Rachael Koehler, Hayden, 29-6.

Long jump ” 1. Jade Stees, Hayden, 14-6 1/4; 2. Maddi Kopsa, Hayden, 14-4; 3. Jessica Martin, Hayden, 13-1; 4. Elise Jacoby, Basalt, 12-11 1/2; 5. Emily Hollenbeck, Soroco, 12-6 1/4.

Discus ” 1. Jordyn Rinks, DeBeque, 89-2; 2. Rachael Koehler, Hayden, 83-3; 3. Caitlin Bradley, Grand Valley, 75-7; 4. Jessy Mullikin, Basalt, 73-7; 5. Emily Whiteman, Hayden, 64-4.

Shot put ” 1. Holli Salazar, Hayden, 34-9 1/2; 2. Emily Whiteman, Hayden, 32-3; 3. Caitlin Brody, Grand Valley, 27-1 1/2; 4t. Erin Vanderpool, Grand Valley, 27-1; 4t. Amanda Wilson, Soroco, 27-1.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User