Local riders compete at El Jebel and Eagle BMX races | PostIndependent.com

Local riders compete at El Jebel and Eagle BMX races

Two big BMX races in El Jebel and Eagle on Saturday and Sunday saw more than 200 riders each in a Colorado State Championship Qualifier double-point race and a triple-point, Gold Cup/Colorado State Championship qualifier race.

Saturday’s race at Crown Mountain BMX in El Jebel saw a handful of local riders turn in strong performances across 16 different divisions, starting with the 5-and-under novice class.

In that division, Carbondale’s Josh Eakins won the race, while Carbondale’s Jackson Morton followed close behind with a fourth-place finish. Rifle’s Marley Patrick (sixth) and New Castle’s Broden Cullen (seventh) rounded out the local performers in the 5-and-under novice class.

In the 6-year-old novice class, Carbondale’s Rusty Lawson won the race in impressive fashion, while Rifle’s Clay Rumery placed fifth in the division race.

Basalt’s Whit Miller and New Castle’s Ashley Cullen placed second and sixth, respectively, in the 7-year-old novice class, while Basalt’s AJ Ahlstrom placed third in the 11-year-old novice class.

Glenwood’s Brody McDermott turned in a strong performance in the 7 intermediate class, placing second overall, while Max Gunning of Carbondale placed third in the 8 intermediate class. Carbondale’s Asher Smith placed third in the 9 intermediate class before Aspen’s Houston Benvenuto placed eighth in the 10 intermediate class.

In the 12 intermediate class, Glenwood’s Theo Corwin placed fourth overall in the race before Glenwood’s Finnegan McDermott won the 9 expert division race. In that 9 expert division race, Basalt’s Ian Westerman finished right behind McDermott in the second place, while El Jebel’s Jack Parsons placed eighth in the race.

Carbondale’s Campbell Maybon won the 10 expert division race, while fellow Carbondale native Zachery White placed second in the race.

Maybon also won the 10 cruiser division race, while Westerman won the 9 cruiser race during a great day for the two at Crown Mountain BMX.

On Sunday at the Eagle County BMX race, Eakins again turned in a good performance in the 5-and-under novice race, placing second, while Patrick placed seventh in the same race.

Basalt’s Miller placed second in the 7 novice class, while Brody McDermott turned in another second-place finish in the 7 intermediate class.

In the 12 intermediate class, Corwin placed third overall in the race, while Finnegan McDermott won the 9 expert class for the second straight day.

Carbondale’s Maybon placed second in the 10 expert race, while Carbondale’s Zach White placed eighth.

Westerman and McDermott wrapped up a strong weekend by placing second and fourth, respectively, in the 9 cruiser race, while Maybon finished off a strong weekend by winning the 10 cruiser race.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.



Sports

Demons dominate serve line, sweep rival Bears

September 17, 2019

Behind 16 team serve aces, the Glenwood Springs Demons girls volleyball team rolled to a 3-0 sweep of the rival Rifle Bears Tuesday night inside Chavez-Spencer Gymnasium, picking up its third straight win of the season.



See more