Prep Standings through Oct. 5, 2014 | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Prep Standings through Oct. 5, 2014

FOOTBALL

3A Western Slope

Team League Pct. Overall



Rifle 3-0 1.000 6-0

Glenwood Springs 3-0 1.000 4-2



Palisade 2-1 .667 4-2

Delta 2-1 .667 4-2

Eagle Valley 1-2 .333 4-2

Steamboat Springs 1-2 .333 3-3

Grand Junction Central 0-3 .000 1-5

Summit 0-3 .000 1-5

Friday’s Games

Eagle Valley at Steamboat Springs, 7 p.m.

Palisade at Rifle, 7 p.m.

Glenwood Springs at Delta, 7 p.m.

Grand Junction Central at Summit, 7 p.m.

2A Western Slope North

Team League Pct.Overall

Battle Mountain 2-0 1.000 3-2

Coal Ridge 1-1 .500 3-3

Aspen 1-1 .500 3-3

Basalt 1-1 .500 2-4

Moffat County 1-1 .500 2-4

Roaring Fork 0-2 .000 1-5

Friday’s Games

Coal Ridge at Moffat County, 7 p.m.

Basalt at Roaring Fork, 7 p.m.

Battlee Mountain at Aspen, 7 p.m.

1A Western Slope

Team League Pct. Overall

Paonia 2-0 1.000 6-0

Hotchkiss 2-0 1.000 3-3

Cedaredge 1-1 .500 5-1

Meeker 1-1 .500 5-1

Lake County 0-2 .000 1-5

Grand Valley 0-2 .000 0-6

Friday’s Games

Meeker at Cedaredge, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley at Hotchkiss, 7 p.m.

Lake County at Paonia, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A Western Slope

Team League Pct.Overall

Battle Mountain 7-0 1.000 15-1

Steamboat Springs 6-1 .857 12-2

Eagle Valley 5-2 .714 11-4

Delta 4-3 .571 10-6

Glenwood Springs 3-5 .375 5-9

Palisade 2-5 .285 6-10

Summit 1-6 .142 2-9

Rifle 1-7 .125 2-14

Tuesday’s Matches

Glenwood Springs at Steamboat Springs, 6:30 p.m.

Battle Mountain at Summit, 6:30 p.m.

Eagle Valley at Delta, 6:30 p.m.

Palisade at Rifle, 6:30 p.m.

3A Western Slope

Team League Pct. Overall

Coal Ridge 4-0 1.000 10-6

Grand Valley 3-0 1.000 7-7

Olathe 4-1 .800 14-2

Roaring Fork 1-1 .500 5-7

Gunnison 2-3 .400 5-11

Moffat County 1-2 .333 4-10

Basalt 0-4 .000 0-13

Aspen 0-4 .000 1-12

Tuesday’s Matches

Paonia at Olathe, 6 p.m.

Roaring Fork at Gunnison, 6 p.m.

Coal Ridge at Aspen, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A Western Slope

Team League Overall

Summit 7-0-1 9-1-1

Steamboat Springs 6-2-1 7-3-1

Battle Mountain 7-3-0 8-4-0

Eagle Valley 4-4-1 5-6-1

Delta 3-5-1 5-6-1

Glenwood Springs 3-6-0 5-7-0

Palisade 0-10-0 1-11-0

Tuesday’s Games

Glenwood Springs at Summit, 6 p.m.

Battle Mountain at Steamboat Springs, 6 p.m.

3A Western Slope

Team League Overall

Roaring Fork 3-0-0 8-2-0

Coal Ridge 5-1 -0 11-2-0

Vail Mountain 5-1 -0 8-3-1

Aspen 4-2 -0 8-4-0

Rifle 3-3-0 4-7-0

CRMS 2-3-0 2-4-0

Basalt 2-4-0 5-8-0

Moffat County 1-4-0 1-7-1

Grand Valley 0-7-0 0-12-0

Tuesday’s Games

Moffat County at Vail Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Rifle at Roaring Fork, 4 p.m.

Basalt at Colorado Rocky Mountain, 4 p.m.

Grand Valley at Aspen, 4 p.m.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User