Prep track: Athletes make the most of last chances | PostIndependent.com

Prep track: Athletes make the most of last chances

Staff Report

GRAND JUNCTION — Glenwood Springs High School’s boys 4×200-meter relay team ran to one of the best times in Class 4A on Saturday during the Tiger Invitational track and field meet at Stoker Stadium in Grand Junction.

The Glenwood team of Tim Batchelder, Evrett Marr, Garrett Goodstein and Kaden Weller posted a winning time of 1 minute, 29.91 seconds to easily best the rest of the field. The time ranks seventh in Class 4A, with less than a second separating the teams ranked third through seven, according to co.milesplit.com.

That finish was one of the best of the Glenwood boys on their way to a fourth-place finish in the 19-team meet, which was the final meet of the season prior to the Class 4A State Championships that take place Thursday through Saturday in Lakewood.

Marr also finished first in the triple jump with a mark of 43 feet, 5 1/4 inches.

Seemingly jumping into contention for the Class 3A high jump title this week — literally — was Roaring Fork’s Jose Lopez after his winning jump of 6-1 1/2. He now has the third-best jump in the classification.

Also winning an event was Rifle’s Brenden Wagler, who crossed the finish line in 4:32.83. Glenwood’s boys 4×100 relay team also won, finishing in 44.33.

On the girls side, Glenwood finished second in the team standings with 91 points, with Palisade prevailing with 101. The Demons’ point total was helped greatly by Makenna Warren and Lexi Montoya, who finished 1-2 in the triple jump with marks of 34-0 and 33-10 3/4, respectively.

Glenwood freshman Claudia Hirons got her first victory as a high school runner, winning the 800 in 2:27.52.

Barely making the cut for the 4A State Championships was Glenwood’s 4×200 relay team of Warren, Jaime Crowley, Montoya and Carly Setterberg, who won in 1:46.76. That cracked the state’s top 18 by the slimmest of margins, beating No. 19 Windsor (1:46.80). The top 18 times and marks in each event qualify for the state meet.

Ironically, Glenwood’s top 4×100 girls time of 50.81 is tied with Windsor. Per Colorado High School Activities Association rules, both teams will go to this week’s state meet.

Coal Ridge, Grand Valley fare well at Cedaredge meet

CEDAREDGE — Ben Coleman of Grand Valley won the triple jump and 110-meter hurdles events, and Coal Ridge High School’s boys team finished second in the team standings at the Cedaredge Invitational.

Coleman won the 110 hurdles in 16.02 — his second straight victory after winning the event at the league meet a week ago — and posted a winning mark of 41-5 1/4 in the triple jump. Coal Ridge, which got a 1-2 finish in the 100 meters by Sergio Valentin (11.72) and Stosh Kutnicki (11.76), finished second in the team standings behind Montrose.

Among Coal Ridge’s winners on the girls team was the Titans’ 4×400 relay team, which won in 4:18.69. The team managed a third-place finish.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.