Prep wrestling roundup: Glenwood grapplers Krauth, Wilson place at Berthoud tournament | PostIndependent.com

Prep wrestling roundup: Glenwood grapplers Krauth, Wilson place at Berthoud tournament

Post Independent sports news graphic

Wrestling at the Diny Pickert Invitational in Berthoud on Saturday, the Glenwood Springs Demons finished 12th in the 16-team field and placed two individuals in the top-4 of their respective weight classifications.

In the 182-pound class, Glenwood’s Amos Wilson improved to 31-3 on the season, finishing fourth against some of the top wrestlers in the state.

According to results posted to CHSAA’s trackwrestling.com, after receiving a bye in the opening round, Wilson won by fall in 1:25 over Alex Robles of Centaurus, before being bested by Isaac Renas (20-6) of Vista Peak in 2:21 in the semifinals.

Wilson took down Ezekiel Taylor of Vista Peak in 1:29, before dropping the third-place match to Brian Paxton of Fort Morgan in a 5-2 decision.

Erik Krauth also placed fourth in the 138-pound class to improve to 23-10 on the season, but had to cede the third-place match by medical forfeit.

Krauth defeated Cassidy Park of Weld Central by fall in 1 minute, 8 seconds, then lost a 6-4 decision to Talyn Massie of Berthoud in the quarterfinal.

In the consolation round, Krauth defeated Evan Torres of Berthoud by major decision, 11-3, then won a 6-4 decision over Matt Pecina of Fort Morgan, before forfeiting the third-place match to Massie.

In other Glenwood results, Kodiak Kellogg (5-6) won his championship-round match at 126 pounds by fall over Satchel Hart of Niwot in 2:35, but finished out of the top five; and Elo Garcia (8-9) scored a 12-6 decision over Kai Saito of Littleton, but also finished out of the medals.

Grand Valley, Coal Ridge at Paonia tourney

Competing at the two-day Screaming Eagle wrestling tournament Friday and Saturday at Paonia, the Grand Valley Cardinals finished sixth out of 23 teams and Coal Ridge was 17th.

Basalt’s Ruben Samuelson (27-0), who is a student at Roaring Fork High School in Carbondale, was the area’s only individual champion. He won the 170-pound class, sweeping the championship round with match victories over Gavin Baker (Dolores) by fall in 1:20; Dawson David (Palisade) by fall in 25 seconds; Kaleb Rehm (John Mall) by fall in 2:25; and, in the title match, over Dusty Emig (Cedaredge) by fall in 1:55.

Grand Valley’s Conrad Demann (4-1) placed second in the 152-pound class, including a marathon semifinal win over Kody Logan of Soroco by fall in 5:36, before losing the title match in 3:19 to Paonia’s Zeb Etter.

In the 220-pound class, Coal Ridge’s Kaden Lord (19-7) was second, defeating Cordell Garriott of North Park by 3-0 decision in the semifinals, before falling to Levi Peterson of Paonia in 58 seconds.

Other Grand Valley medalists included: Cristian Barragan (12-11), third, 170 pounds; Hayden Grice (24-10), third, 285 pounds; Hector De la Cruz (17-7), fourth, 126 pounds; Teagan Jacobs (17-12), 106 pounds; Isaiah Tigert (16-4), fifth, 145 pounds; and Brayden Harper (7-14), fifth, 182 pounds.

Also placing sixth for Coal Ridge was Jared Richel (19-17) at 138 pounds.

jstroud@postindependent.com


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.