Preps roundup: Roaring Fork baseball falls to Gunnison in 9 innings | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Preps roundup: Roaring Fork baseball falls to Gunnison in 9 innings

Roaring Fork sophomore Sebastian Silva delivers a pitch Tuesday during the Rams game against the Gunnison Cowboys in Carbondale.
John Stroud/Post Independent

The Roaring Fork High School baseball team was deadlocked with the visiting Gunnison Cowboys in Carbondale through the final three frames Tuesday, before falling 16-9 in nine innings.

Gunnison scored three runs in the first and another in the top of the second, before the Rams exploded for seven runs in the bottom half to take a 7-4 lead.

The Cowboys answered with three in the top of the fourth and another two in the top of the sixth to take a two-run lead. But the Rams tied it at 9-9 in the bottom of the sixth.



A scoreless seventh led to extra innings, as sophomore pitcher Sebastian Silva pitched a pair of shutout innings for the Rams.

Gunnison got it rolling with several runners on base in the top of the ninth, though, scoring seven runs and holding on for the win.



Game two of the scheduled double-header was postponed to a later date on account of darkness.

In other area high school baseball action Tuesday night, it was Meeker 3, Coal Ridge 2 in the first game and Meeker 9, Coal Ridge 8 in the second of a double-header at Meeker.

Scores were not immediately available for Moffat County at Rifle or Glenwood Springs at Steamboat Springs.

Track and Field Results

Rifle Invitational, Friday, May 7

(Top 3 finishers by team and event)

BOYS

Rifle: Daniel Carreon, second 300-meter hurdles, 45.20 seconds, first triple jump, 39 feet, 2.5 inches.

Coal Ridge: Moises Contreras, third 100 meters, 11.76 seconds; Jack Price, second 200 meters, 24.98 seconds; Dylan Campbell, first 400 meters, 56.65 seconds; Ezra Williams, third 400 meters, 1:00.78; 4×100 relay, second, 45.07 seconds; 4×200 relay, first, 1:35.55; 4×400 relay, first, 3:42.14; 4×800 relay, first, 9:18.98; Eddie Salazar, third triple jump, 37 feet, 10 inches; Shayne Sandblom, first pole vault, 10 feet, 7 inches; Christian Vasquez, second pole vault, 8 feet, 7 inches.

Grand Valley: Gabe Magana, third 200 meters, 25.76 seconds; Keaton Jansen, third 3200 meters, 11:52.56; Kade Sackett, second triple jump, 38 feet, 2 inches.

GIRLS

Rifle: Abigaile Pinkerton-Sparkman, second pole vault, 7 feet, 7 inches.

Coal Ridge: Peyton Garrison, first 100 meters, 12.86 seconds, and first long jump, 16 feet, 4.5 inches; Natalie Smythe, third 400 meters, 1:05.88, and third triple jump, 32 feet, 5.5 inches; Raeanna Nelson, second 100-meter hurdles, 17.7 seconds; Mikayla Cheney, second 1600 meters, 5:31.25; Araceli Ayala, first 3200 meters, 13:51.25; 4×100 relay, third, 53.69 seconds; 4×200 relay, first, 1:51.48; 800 sprint medley, second, 2:03.30; 4×400 relay, first, 4:21.01; 4×800 relay, first, 10:45.93; Marin Simons, first high jump, 5 foot, 4 inches; Phoebe Young, first pole vault, 11 feet, 1 inch; Taylor Wiescamp, second discus, 104 feet, 10 inches, and first shot put, 35 feet, 5.75 inches; Addy Davis, third discus, 103 feet, 3 inches.

Grand Valley: Alex Mendoza, third 300-meter hurdles, 54.68 seconds;

Roaring Fork, Carbondale: Lily Nieslanik, third 100 meters, 13.54 seconds.

Eagle Valley Invitational, Saturday, May 8

(Top 3 finishers by team and event)

BOYS

Glenwood Springs: William Berkheimer, first 400 meters, 54.21 seconds; Reid Swanson, third 3200 meters, 11:11.24; Taber Uyehara, first 110-meter hurdles, 16.14 seconds, and second 300-meter hurdles, 43.51 seconds; Ale Angeles, first 300-meter hurdles, 43.48 seconds; 4×200 relay, third, 1:36.91; 4×800 relay, first, 9:32.93.

Roaring Fork, Carbondale: Julian Alcantara, first high jump, 5 feet, 7 inches

GIRLS

Glenwood Springs: Ruby Patch, third 200 meters, 28.72 seconds, and third 300-meter hurdles, 53.45 seconds; Tori Taylor, third 400 meters, 1:08.75; Sophia Connerton-Nevin, third 1600 meters, 5:35.13; Sophia Vigil, second 300-meter hurdles, 52.63 seconds; 4×200 relay, third, 1:57.13; 4×800 relay, second, 10:30.67; Joslyn Spires, third triple jump, 27 feet, 10 inches; Gracie Stewart, second discus, 76 feet, 6.5 inches.

Roaring Fork, Carbondale: Lily Nieslanik, first 200 meters, 27.88 seconds, and first long jump, 16 feet, 9 inches.

Senior Reporter/Managing Editor John Stroud can be reached at 970-384-9160 or jstroud@postindependent.com.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.