Grand Valley girls, boys placed 3rd and 4th at Meeker Invite | PostIndependent.com

Grand Valley girls, boys placed 3rd and 4th at Meeker Invite

Competing at the Meeker Invitational Friday, the Grand Valley Cardinals’ track and field team had a strong day under veteran head coach Mark Jansen as the Cardinal girls placed third at the invitational with 94 points, while the boys placed fourth with 80 points.

The Coal Ridge Titans were the only other local school at the Meeker Invitational and saw the girls and boys each place seventh with 40 and 33.2 points, respectively.

Meeker’s girls team won its home invite with 158 points, while the Gunnison Cowboys’ boys team won the invite with 125.2 points.

Opening up the invite in field events, Coal Ridge sophomore Phoebe Young won the pole vault with relative ease, clearing 10 feet, 2 inches, winning by nearly two-and-a-half feet.

Moving back into track events, Grand Valley senior Shaya Chenoweth got the day started for the Cardinals with a second-place finish in the 100m dash, clocking a time of 13.48 seconds. Teammate Katherine Stark followed up Chenoweth’s second-place finish in the 100m with a fourth-place finish in the 400m, crossing the line with a time of 71.21 seconds.

The Cardinals stayed hot as junior Jordyn Pittman won the 800m run with a time of 2:45.51, while Stark placed third in the same event with a time of 2:50.47.

Young put the Titan girls back on the board in the 100m hurdles, placing second with a time of 18.82 seconds, while Grand Valley’s Alex Mendoza placed fourth with a time of 19.16 seconds. Then, in the 300m hurdles, Grand Valley’s Ryley Sackett and Mendoza placed second and third in the event with times of 51.83 and 52.20 seconds, respectively.

Grand Valley’s 4x100m relay team of Mendoza, Sackett, Chenoweth and Pittman then won the event with a blazing time of 52.16 seconds, winning by more than a second and a half. The same Cardinal relay team then placed second in the 800 medley sprint with a time of 1:57.26.

Back in field events, Coal Ridge’s Maya Mercado won the high jump for the Titan girls by clearing a mark of 4-06.00, while Chenoweth won the long jump for the Cardinals with a distance of 16-04.00, closing out the day for the girls.

In boys events, Grand Valley’s Hector De La Cruz put the Cardinals on the board with a third-place finish in the 400m run with a time of 55.26 seconds, while teammate Sammy Hemmert placed fourth in the 800 for the Cardinals with a time of 2:32.24. Nikolai Stammer then placed fourth for the Cardinals in the 1600m with a time of 5:44.41 to get Grand Valley off to a fast start for the boys.

Coal Ridge’s Riley Nalley put the Titans on the board in the 110m hurdles, placing third with a time of 18.78 seconds, while Grand Valley’s Robert Allred placed third in the 300m hurdles with a time of 48.87 seconds.

Grand Valley and Coal Ridge’s 4x100m relay teams finished third and fourth in the event with times of 49.49 and 51.91 seconds, respectively.

Moving back over to field events, Coal Ridge’s Jordan Grant placed third in the triple jump for the Titans with a distance of 34-03.50, while Grand Valley’s Caleb Frink placed fourth in the same event with a jump of 34-00.00.

Justin Andrews then won the shot put for the Cardinals with a distance of 42-08.00, while teammate Kellen Jansen placed third with a distance of 38-10.00. Andrews also placed third in the discus with a distance of 118-03.

jcarney@postindependent.com


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.