Results: 4A Western Slope League track and field championships | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Results: 4A Western Slope League track and field championships

Submitted photoThe Glenwood Springs High School boys and girls track and field teams pose with their team title plaques after winning the 4A Western Slope League championships on Saturday.
ALL |

1. Glenwood Springs, 150; 2. Eagle Valley, 129; 3. Delta, 116; 4. Palisade, 104; 5. Rifle, 78; 6. Battle Mountain, 53; 7. Moffat County, 49; 8. Steamboat Springs, 20.

1. Glenwood Springs, 173; 2. Eagle Valley, 119; 3. Moffat County, 114; 4. Palisade, 85; 5. Delta, 83; 6. Steamboat Springs, 56; 7. Rifle, 52.5; 8. Battle Mountain, 46.5.



100-meter dash ” 1. Troy Gomez, Palisade, 11.27; 2. Phillip Turano, Delta, 11.33; 3. Devin Kenney, Palisade, 11.56; 200 ” 1. Phillip Turano, Delta, 22.8; 2. Ryan McClintock, EV, 23.05; 3. Justin Hunter, Delta, 23.07; 400 ” 1. William Rosas, GS, 51.65; 2. Wyatt Israel, GS, 51.71; 3. Harrison Neil, EV, 51.84; 800 ” 1. Chris Lopez, Palisade, 1:59.03; 2. Ryan Buchanan, GS, 1:59.48; 3. Joe Trujillo, EV, 2:00.01; 1,600 ” 1. Mario Gonzales-Martinez, EV, 4:39.54; 2. Ryan Buchanan, GS, 4:40.72; 3. Kevin Martinez, Palisade, 4:43.07; 3,200 ” 1. John Cutter, SS, 10:11.85; 2. Mario Gonzales-Martinez, EV, 10:14.65; 3. Daniel De La Rosa, Delta, 10:19.59; 110 hurdles ” 1. Dakota Stonehouse, GS, 15.11; 2. Kurt Hartmann, GS, 15.29; 3. Ernie Baier, Delta, 16.09; 300 hurdles ” 1. Dakota Stonehouse, GS, 39.13; 2. Kurt Hartmann, GS, 39.36; 3. Adolpho Ruiz, Rifle, 42.27; 4×100 relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 43.9; 2. Delta, 44.28; 3. Rifle, 46.35; 4×200 relay ” 1. Palisade, 1:31.65; 2. Rifle, 1:32.09; 3. Battle Mountain, 1:33.44; 4×400 relay ” 1. Rifle, 3:23.75; 2. Glenwood Springs, 3:24.67; 3. Eagle Valley, 3:30.94; 4×800 relay ” 1. Eagle Valley, 8:14.39; 2. Rifle, 8:22.2; 3. Delta, 8:25.96; high jump ” 1. Phillip Decker, Delta, 6-4; 2. Tyler Rust, Rifle, 6-2; 3. Chris Bruebeck, EV, 5-8; pole vault ” 1. Kyle Zumbrennan, Rifle, 13-4; 2. James Martinez, Rifle, 13-1; 3. Jake Robertson, BM, 11-0; long jump ” 1. Ryan McClintock, EV, 21-5 3/4; 2. Mike Peters, MC, 20-8 1/4; 3. Travis Whitman, GS, 20-7 1/2; triple jump ” 1. Brian Ivy, MC, 44-8 1/4; 2. Mikey Peters, MC, 41-3; 3. Chris Bruebeck, EV, 40-8 3/4; shot put ” 1. Brent Richmond, Delta, 50-6 1/4; 2. Jordan Ciani, GS, 46-8 1/2; 3. Greg Orosz, GS, 46-5; discus ” 1. Nick Stephanus, Palisade, 142-3; 2. Caesar Almanza, EV, 130-7; 3. Andrew Astin, Delta, 127-11.



100 ” 1. Erin Urbanoski, MC, 12.57; 2. Alicia Gieck, Delta, 12.87; 3. Jolie Dubois, GS, 12.94; 200 ” 1. Jolie Dubois, GS, 26.06; 2. Alicia Gieck, Delta, 26.09; 3. Sierra Pickslay-Zamora, EV, 26.36; 400 ” 1. Alicia Gieck, Delta, 58.52; 2. Sierra Pickslay-Zamora, EV, 59.61; 3. Allison Brown, GS, 1:01.46; 800 ” 1. Alicia Nelson, MC, 2:16.66; 2. Katrina Selsor, GS, 2:25.02; 3. Holly Keeper, RIfle, 2:26.49; 1,600 ” 1. Alicia Nelson, MC, 5:04.77; 2. Katrina Selsor, GS, 5:26.34; 3. Maddy Jourgensen, MC, 5:27.04; 3,200 ” 1. Alicia Nelson, MC, 11:28.22; 2. Maddy Jourgensen, MC, 11:54.65; 3. Amelia Ortiz, BM, 12:08.1; 100 hurdles ” 1. Holly Odneal, Palisade, 15.2; 2. Angela Phillips, EV, 16.5; 3. Taylor Goodstein, GS, 17.1; 300 hurdles ” 1. Laura Young, GS, 46.12; 2. Kristy Moore, GS, 47.25; 3. Madi Goodstein, GS, 47.41; 4×100 relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 50.3; 2. Eagle Valley, 51.5; 3. Rifle, 52.01; 4×200 relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 1:47.33; 2. Rifle, 1:50.07; 3. Steamboat Springs, 1:54.84; 4×400 relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 4:01.07; 2. Rifle, 4:13.25; 3. Palisade, 4:18.42; 4×800 relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 10:37.04; 2. Eagle Valley, 10:47.68; 3. Palisade, 10:53.33; 800 sprint medley relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 1:50.45; 2. Moffat County, 1:52.85; 3. Rifle, 1:54.1; high jump ” 1. Holly Odneal, Palisade, 5-2; 2. Katie Chapman, Delta, 5-2; 3. Brittany Conger, Delta, 4-10; pole vault ” 1. Tori Jorgensen, Rifle, 9-0; 2. Jamie Winter, SS, 8-0; 3. Rachel Harvey, EV, 7-0; long jump ” 1. Erin Urbanoski, MC, 19-3 1/4; 2. Katie Chapman, Delta, 17-1; 3. Morgan Bessette, SS, 6-2 1/4; triple jump ” 1. Katie Chapman, Delta, 35-0 3/4; 2. Theresa Gabriel, GS, 34-4 1/4; 3. Shaylynn Nielsen, EV, 32-7 1/4; shot put ” 1. Jamie Bair, EV, 34-1 1/2; 2. Myiah Bengsto, MC, 32-6 1/4; 3. Kacey Bair, EV, 30-9; discus ” 1. Kacey Bair, EV, 116-7; 2. Jamie Bair, EV, 115-3; 3. Hannah Howard, Delta, 115-2.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Sports


See more