Results: Demon Invitational track and field meet | PostIndependent.com

Results: Demon Invitational track and field meet

1. Glenwood Springs, 112; 2. Eagle Valley, 87; 3. Roaring Fork, 64; 4. Grand Valley, 52; 5. Paonia, 51.5; 6. Palisade, 36; 7. Meeker, 28; 8. Aspen, 22; 9. Hayden, 21; 10. Steamboat Springs, 20; 11. Basalt, 19; 12. Soroco, 16.5; 13. Delta, 14; 14. Middle Park, 9; 15t. Rifle, 6; 15t. West Grand, 6; 17. Plateau Valley, 5; 18. Battle Mountain, 3; 19. Vail Christian, 2.

1. Glenwood Springs, 184; 2. Eagle Valley, 75; 3. Grand Valley, 53; 4. Palisade, 43; 5t. Meeker, 40; 5t. West Grand, 40; 7. Paonia, 33; 8. Battle Mountain, 25; 9. Rifle, 24; 10. Hayden, 17; 11. Vail Christian, 15; 12t. Soroco, 12; 12t. Steamboat Springs, 12; 12t. Middle Park, 12; 15t. Delta, 9; 15t. Basalt, 9; 17. Aspen, 7.

100 ” 1. Adrian Penny, Paonia, 11.18; 2. Luke Hemming, Aspen, 11.38; 3. Zach Adair, Palisade, 11.39.

200 ” 1. Omar Melendrez, Grand Valley, 23.35; 2. Ryan McClintock, Eagle Valley, 23.54; 3. Luke Hemming, Aspen, 23.55.

400 ” 1. Travis Whitman, Glenwood, 52.18; 2. Wyatt Israel, Glenwood, 52.28; 3. Nate Soucie, Roaring Fork, 53.25.

800 “1. Joe Trujillo, Eagle Valley, 2:05.5; 2. Conner Roper, Basalt, 2:08.25; 3. Brock Campbell, Meeker, 2:09.91.

1,600 ” 1. Conner Roper, Basalt, 4:56.82; 2. John Cutter, Steamboat, 4:57.21; 3. Kellen Fockler, Glenwood, 4:58.74.

3,200 ” 1. Mario Gonzalez, Eagle Valley, 10:42.91; 2. Ryan Buchanan, Glenwood, 10:43.27; 3. Austin Germiller, Grand Valley, 11:02.13.

110 hurdles ” 1. Colton Cowan, Grand Valley, 15.12; 2. Kurt Hartmann, Glenwood, 15.41; 3. Jared Tonder, Grand Valley, 16.39.

300 hurdles ” 1. Bryan Salinas, Roaring Fork, 42.4; 2. Taylor Bradford, Paonia, 43.11; 3. Kurt Hartmann, Glenwood, 43.23.

4×100 relay ” 1. Palisade, 44.81; 2. Roaring Fork, 45.38; 3. Glenwood, 45.39.

4×200 relay ” 1. Roaring Fork, 1:35.15; 2t. Delta, 1:37.52; 2t. Steamboat, 1:37.52.

4×400 relay ” 1. Glenwood, 3:37.03; 2. Eagle Valley, 3:39.51; 3. Paonia, 3:39.68.

4×800 relay ” 1. Eagle Valley, 8:30.79; 2. Glenwood, 8:38.3; 3. Paonia, 8:39.66.

Shot put ” 1. Johnny Wix, Meeker, 46-6; 2. Greg Orosz, Glenwood, 45-5 1/2; 3. Mike Schmidt, Middle Park, 43-8 1/2.

Discus ” 1. Greg Orosz, Glenwood, 139-2; 2. Nick Stephanus, Palisade, 139-1; 3. Matt Watwood, Soroco, 138-8 1/2.

High jump ” 1. Murphy Smartt, Hayden, 6-0; 2. Luke Hemming, Aspen, 5-10; 3. Ryan McClintock, Eagle Valley, 5-8.

Long jump ” 1. Tyler Thompson, Roaring Fork, 20-10; 2. Travis Whitman, Glenwood, 20-0 1/2; 3. Ryan McClintock, 19-11.

Triple jump ” 1. Tyler Thompson, Roaring Fork, 43-5; 2. Jordan VanVleet, Paonia, 41-5 1/2; 3. Willy Madgziuk, Eagle Valley, 40-2.

100 ” 1. Marki Cook, Meeker, 12.52; 2. Jolie Dubois, Glenwood, 12.84; 3. Connor Adams, Glenwood, 13.07.

200 ” 1. Jolie Dubois, Glenwood, 27.49; 2. Sierra Pickslay-Zimora, Eagle Valley, 27.5; 3. Connor Adams, Glenwood, 28.85.

400 ” 1. Meg Waibel, Glenwood, 1:00.68; 2. Allison Brown, Glenwood, 1:01.59; 3. Madi Goodstein, Glenwood, 1:02.09.

800 ” 1. Katrina Selsor, Glenwood, 2:30.32; 2. Abbey Barnes, Glenwood, 2:34.67; 3. Rachel Burnett, Eagle Valley, 2:40.6.

1,600 ” 1. Katrina Selsor, Glenwood, 5:41.77; 2. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 5:43.37; 3. Amelia Ortiz, Battle Mountain, 5:46.38.

3,200 ” 1. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 12:05.5; 2. Amelia Ortiz, Battle Mountain, 12:26.5; 3. Jessica Linder, Vail Christian, 12:34.9.

100 hurdles ” 1. Erin Vanderpool, Grand Valley, 16.39; 2. Holly Odneal, Palisade, 16.43; 3. Angela Phillips, Eagle Valley, 16.49.

300 hurdles ” 1. Kristy Moore, Glenwood, 47.66; 2. Laura Young, Glenwood, 47.99; 3. Danette Billington, West Grand, 50.75.

4×100 relay ” 1. Glenwood, 51.13; 2. Meeker, 51.91; 3. Eagle Valley, 53.39.

4×200 relay ” 1. Glenwood, 1:49.72; 2. Rifle, 1:53.02; 3. Battle Mountain, 1:59.39.

4×400 relay ” 1. Glenwood, 4:16.56; 2. Soroco, 4:30.54; 3. West Grand, 4:31.82.

4×800 relay ” 1. Glenwood, 10:44.68; 2. Rifle, 10:56.24; 3. Grand Valley, 11:08.87.

800 sprint medley ” 1. Glenwood, 1:52.42; 2. Rifle, 1:57.58; 3. Eagle Valley, 2:00.74.

Shot put ” 1. Holli Salazar, Hayden, 42-2 1/2; 2. Jordyn Rienks, Paonia, 33-9 1/2; 3. Kacy Bair, Eagle Valley, 32-10.

Discus ” 1. Kacy Bair, Eagle Valley, 107-0; 2. Elsa Kreig, Middle Park, 98-6; 3. Jordyn Rienks, Paonia, 98-2 1/2.

High jump ” 1. Holly Odneal, Palisade, 5-0; 2. Brook Cecil, West Grand, 5-0; 3. Katie Chapman, Delta, 4-10.

Long jump ” 1. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 15-7 1/2; 2. Theresa Gabriel, Glenwood, 15-6 1/2; 3. Danette Billington, West Grand, 15-1 1/4.

Triple jump ” 1. Theresa Gabriel, Glenwood, 34-9 3/4; 2. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 33-8; 3. Shaylynn Nielsen, Eagle Valley, 32-1 3/4.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

Sports


See more