Results: Rifle Invitational track and field meet | PostIndependent.com

Results: Rifle Invitational track and field meet

Glenwood Springs, Colo. CO

1. Glenwood Springs, 122.5; 2. Eagle Valley, 83; 3. Rifle, 71; 4. Roaring Fork, 57; 5. Grand Valley, 49; 6. Battle Mountain, 48; 7. Grand Junction Central, 47; 8. Moffat County, 42; 9. Coal Ridge, 40; 10. Soroco, 33.5; 11t. Aspen, 21; 11t. Hayden, 21; 13. West Grand, 19; 14t. Steamboat Springs, 14; 14t. Meeker, 14; 16t. Basalt, 10; 16t. Plateau Valley, 10.

1. Glenwood Springs, 144; 2. West Grand, 64; 3. Rifle, 52.5; 4. Eagle Valley, 45.5; 5. Moffat County, 44; 6. Grand Valley, 36; 7t. Meeker, 32; 7t. Coal Ridge, 32; 9. Battle Mountain, 21; 10. Grand Junction Central, 18; 11t. Basalt, 17; 11t. Steamboat Springs, 17; 13. Soroco, 16; 14. Hayden, 14; 15. Rangely, 13; 16. Aspen, 7; 17. Roaring Fork, 1.

100 ” 1. Blaine Jackson, G.J. Central, 11.59; 2. Jake Walker, Hayden, 11.66; 3. Joshua Buniger, G.J. Central, 11.68.

200 ” 1. Omar Melendrez, Grand Valley, 23.81; 2. Colby Fauser, Coal Ridge, 23.99; 3. Ryan McClintock, Eagle Valley, 24.04.

400 ” 1. Travis Whitman, Glenwood Springs, 51.87; 2. Omar Melendrez, Grand Valley, 52.21; 3. Nate Soucie, Roaring Fork, 52.8.

800 ” 1. Joe Trujillo, Eagle Valley, 2:02.94; 2. Garrett Brown, Glenwood Springs, 2:03.65; 3. Connor Tedstrom, Battle Mountain, 2:04.75.

1,600 ” 1. Ryan Buchanan, Glenwood Springs, 4:42.12; 2. Dustin Ross, Rifle, 4:42.77; 3. Scott Coyle, Plateau Valley, 4:45.89.

3,200 ” 1. Mario Gonzalez, Eagle Valley, 10:22.99; 2. David Shearon, Battle Mountain, 10:42.76; 3. Conner Roper, Basalt, 10:44.56.

110 hurdles ” 1. Colton Cowan, Grand Valley, 15.93; 2. Kurt Hartmann, Glenwood Springs, 16.03; 3. Devon Moore, G.J. Central, 16.42.

300 hurdles ” 1. Dakota Stonehouse, Glenwood Springs, 40.64; 2. Kurt Hartmann, Glenwood Springs, 41.26; 3. Bryan Salinas, Roaring Fork, 42.78.

4×100 relay ” 1. Rifle, 45.21; 2. Coal Ridge, 46.32; 3. Battle Mountain, 46.43.

4×200 relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 1:32.07; 2. Rifle, 1:32.59; 3. Roaring Fork, 1:34.08.

4×400 relay ” 1. Rifle, 3:29.07; 2. Glenwood Springs, 3:31.44; 3. Eagle Valley, 3:39.29.

4×800 relay ” 1. Eagle Valley, 8:25.18; 2. Battle Mountain, 8:48.19; 3. Coal Ridge, 8:59.66.

Long jump ” 1. Tyler Thompson, Roaring Fork, 20-9 1/2; 2. Ryan McClintock, Eagle Valley, 20-8; 3. Travis Whitman, Glenwood Springs, 19-6.

Triple jump ” 1. Tyler Thompson, Roaring Fork, 44-11 1/2; 2. Brian Ivy, Moffat County, 42-7; 3. Devon Moore, G.J. Central, 42-0.

High jump ” 1. Luke Hemming, Aspen, 5-10; 2. Ricky Gamblin, West Grand, 5-8; 3. Cody Kleisinger, Battle Mountain, 5-8.

Shot put ” 1. Greg Orosz, Glenwood Springs, 47-6 3/4; 2. Johnny Wix, Meeker, 45-5 1/2; 3. Matt Watwood, Soroco, 45-4.

Discus ” 1. Matt Wattwood, Soroco, 133-1; 2. Jon Arajuo, Roaring Fork, 131-3; 3. Johnny Wix, Meeker, 131-1.

Pole vault ” 1. Kyle Zumbrennan, Rifle, 12-8; 2. James Martinez, Rifle, 12-8; 3. Austin Woodworth, Eagle Valley, 11-6.

100 ” 1. Jolie Dubois, Glenwood Springs, 13.17; 2. Marki Cook, Meeker, 13.18; 3. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 13.56.

200 ” 1. Natalie Whitmore, Rifle, 27.62; 2. Meg Waibel, Glenwood Springs, 27.82; 3. Marki Cook, Meeker, 28.2.

400 ” 1. Allison Brown, Glenwood Springs, 1:00.72; 2. Sierra Pickslay-Zimora, Eagle Valley, 1:01.44; 3. Jolie Dubois, Glenwood Springs, 1:01.78.

800 ” 1. Katrina Selsor, Glenwood Springs, 2:29.46; 2. Aubrey Hogan, Rangely, 2:32.16; 3. Chiara Del Piccolo, Basalt, 2:36.51.

1,600 ” 1. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 5:24.19; 2. Chiara Del Piccolo, Basalt, 5:26.35; 3. Amelia Ortiz, Battle Mountain, 5:29.22.

3,200 ” 1. Alicia Nelson, Moffat County, 11:22.65; 2. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 11:59.03; 3. Maddy Jourgensen, Moffat County, 12:02.83.

100 hurdles ” 1. Chelyn McCain, Coal Ridge, 16.87; 2. Erin Vanderpool, Grand Valley, 17.25; 3. Danette Billington, West Grand, 17.49.

300 hurdles ” 1. Kristy Moore, Glenwood Springs, 47.68; 2. Laura Young, Glenwood Springs, 47.76; 3. Chelyn McCain, Coal Ridge, 50.16.

4×100 relay ” 1. Meeker, 51.54; 2. Rifle, 52.39; 3. Glenwood Springs, 52.39.

4×200 relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 1:47.8; 2. Rifle, 1:52.18; 3. Coal Ridge, 1:53.56.

4×400 relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 4:07.00; 2. Moffat County, 4:27.9; 3. Soroco, 4:32.28.

4×800 relay ” 1. Glenwood Springs, 9:57.05; 2. Eagle Valley, 11:05.46; 3. Hayden, 11:08.62.

800 sprint medley ” 1. Moffat County, 1:55.44; 2. Glenwood Springs, 1:55.8; 3. Eagle Valley, 2:00.88.

Long jump ” 1. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 16-3 1/4; 2. Danette Billington, West Grand, 15-7; 3. Morgan Bessette, Steamboat Springs, 15-4 1/2.

Triple jump ” 1. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 31-4 1/2; 2. Erin Beason, West Grand, 31-3; 3. Maddison Kopsa, Hayden, 30-10.

High jump ” 1. Brook Cecil, West Grand, 5-2; 2. Melissa Kraker, West Grand, 5-0; 3. Lauren Roberts, Moffat County, 4-10.

Shot put ” 1. Holly Salazar, Hayden, 29-0 1/2; 2. Jamie Pomaski, G.J. Central, 34-9 3/4; 3. Kacey Bair, Eagle Valley, 32-10 1/2.

Discus ” 1. Jamie Pomaski, G.J. Central, 120-6 1/2; 2. Kacey Bair, Eagle Valley, 117-0 1/2; 3. Jaime Bair, Eagle Valley, 101-4.

Pole vault ” 1. Tori Jorgensen, Rifle, 8-7; 2. Brook Cecil, West Grand, 7-0; 3. Erin Beason, West Grand, 7-0.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.