Rifle Invitational: Gap is closing for area distance runners | PostIndependent.com

Rifle Invitational: Gap is closing for area distance runners

Jon Mitchell
jmitchell@postindependent.com
Rifle High School's Branden Wagler, right, sprints to finish line against Basalt's Zach Walsh during the Rifle Invitational's 1,600 meters at Bears Stadium in Rifle. Walsh wound up winning the race by less than a second.
Jon Mitchell / Post Indendent |

RIFLE INVITATIONAL

Friday at Bears Stadium, Rifle

BOYS

Team Standings

1. Fruita Monument 116; 2. Grand Junction 72; 3. G.J. Central 52; 4. Battle Mountain 51; 5. Coal Ridge 49.5; 6. Glenwood Springs 48; 7. (tie) Rifle, Summit 42; 9. Basalt 40; 10. Rangely 37; 11. Meeker 33; 12. Vail Christian 27; 13. Grand Valley 25; 14. Soroco 19; 15. Roaring Fork 18.5; 16. Hayden 11; 17. Moffat County 10; 18. Aspen 8; 19. Lake County 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 4)

SHOT PUT — 1. Mitchell McCune, GJC, 47-1; 2. Logan Jensen, FM, 42-10; 3. Cheyenne Little-Fawn, GJC, 42-4; 4. Colt Allred, Rang, 42-2 1/2.

DISCUS — 1. Colt Allred, Rang, 131-9; 2. Blake Rogers, GJC, 122-10; 3. David Casas, BM, 122-4; 4. Mitchell McCune, GJC, 120-3.

LONG JUMP — 1. Austin Taylor, GJ, 21-0 1/2; 2. Ben Coleman, GV, 19-7 3/4; 3. Malik Jackson, GJ, 19-1 1/4; 4. Tyler Bosshardt, R, 18-11.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Ben Coleman, GV, 41-3 1/2; 2. Jack Redmond, Hayden, 41-0 3/4; 3. Konrad Behrens, FM, 39-4; 4. Roman Plano, CR, 38-5 3/4.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Stockton Rock, GJ, 6-0; 2. Zach Johnson, Sum, 5-10; 3. (tie) Roman Plano, CR, and Jose Lopez, RF, 5-10.

POLE VAULT — 1. Cooper Daniels, VC, 12-0; 2. Nick Boyne, VC, 12-0; 3. Kevin Rodriguez, BM, 11-6; 4. Micah Gibbons, Sor, 9-6.

100 — 1. Trenton Shelton, Mee, 11.49; 2. Sunday Abarca, Asp, 11.52; 3. Brody Cupp, GJ, 11.60; 4. Erik De La Rosa, Rif, 11.61.

110 HURDLES — 1. Jacob Hahn, FM, 15.2; 2. Kaden Weller, GS, 15.3; 3. Jose Lopez, RF, 16.0; 4. Ben Coleman, GV, 16.1.

200 — 1. Trenton Shelton, Mee, 23.56; 2. Nick Phillips, FM, 23.92; 3. Grady Winters, FM, 24.32; 4. Oswaldo Sosa, Bas, 24.33.

300 HURDLES — 1. Kaden Weller, GS, 38.91; 2. Jacob Hahn, FM, 40.18; 3. Brennan Wissell, GJC, 41.03; 4. Demetrius Parrish, BM, 42.88.

400 — 1. Nate Martin, Sum, 52.56; 2. Billy Crawford, GJ, 52.86; 3. Patrick Scoggins, Rang, 53.19; 4. Trenton Shelton, Mee, 53.55.

800 — 1. Nolan Pflug, FM, 2:04.78; 2. Russell McBreen, FM, 206.03; 3. Dillon Lanzel, GJC, 2:07.06; 4. Noah Crisler, CR, 2:08.28.

1,600 — 1. Zach Walsh, Bas, 4:35.07; 2. Brenden Wagler, Rif, 4:35.98; 3. Allan Adair, GJ, 4:45.34; 4. Alexis Agguire, BM, 4:46.35.

3,200 — 1. Zach Walsh, Bas, 10:04.27; 2. Brenden Wagler, Rif, 10:06.96; 3. Jared Leblow, GJC, 10:27.66; 4. Allen Adair, GJ, 10:36.04

4x100 relay — 1. Grand Junction 45.43; 2. Fruita Monument 45.64; 3. Rifle 45.75; 4. Coal Ridge 46.07.

4x200 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs (Batchelder, Lundin, Goodstein, Weller) 1:31.36; 2. Fruita Monument 1:35.05; 3. Coal Ridge 1:36.02; 4. Summit 1:37.04.

4x400 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs (Weller, Lundin, Goodstein, Marr) 3:28.89; 2. Summit 3:39.89; 3. Fruita Monument 3;39.29; 4. Battle Mountain 3:39.40.

4x800 relay — 1. Coal Ridge (Plano, Allen, Bucio, Crisler) 8:42.20; 2. Battle Mountain 8:58.31; 3. Fruita Monument 8:58.32; 4. Glenwood Springs 9:19.72.

GIRLS

Team Standings

1. Battle Mountain 137; 2. Glenwood Springs 87; 3. Coal Ridge 84.5; 4. Fruita Monument 83.5; 5. Grand Junction 61; 6. Moffat County 57; 7. G.J. Central 47; 8. Soroco 41; 9. Basalt 32; 10. Rifle 31; 11. Summit 23; 12. Meeker 15; 13. Grand Valley 13; 14. Steamboat Springs 10; 15. Aspen 8; 16. Lake County 5; 17. Hayden 4; 18. Rangely 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 4)

SHOT PUT — 1. Britni Allen, CR, 36-0; 2. Octavia Martinez, FM, 33-8 1/2; 3. Deleny Aguirre, Rif, 29-8; 4. Lekisha Sanchez, LC, 29-1 1/2.

DISCUS — 1. Britni Allen, CR, 113-5; 2. Jessica Cuomo, BM, 104-11; 3. Octavia Martinez, FM, 102-1 1/2; 4. Deleny Aguirre, Rif, 99-3 1/2.

LONG JUMP — 1. Sydni Brandon, GJ, 17-2 3/4; 2. Ary Schaffer, MC, 15-2; 3. Emily Werman, FM, 14-8 3/4; 4. Alexia Beaver, FM, 14-8 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Sloan Black, FM, 33-6; 2. Lexi Montoya, GS, 32-5; 3. Kaitlyn Detlefsen, CR, 32-1 1/4; 4. Emily Werman, FM, 31-5 3/4.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Sofia Calabrese, BM, 5-4; 2. Kali Constine, Sor, 4-10; 3. Kaylin Williams, Bas, 4-8; 4. Morgan Ash, Bas, 4-8.

POLE VAULT — 1. Izzy Calabrese, BM, 10-0; 2. Kourtney Gasaway, CR, 7-0; 3. Cali Constine, Sor, 6-6; 4. Jessica Rossi, Sor, 6-6.

100 — 1. Jill Payne, GJ, 12.92; 2. Sydni Brandon, GJ, 13.03; 3. Ijayla Sweets, GJC, 13.41; 4. Torre Coffey, MC, 13.50.

100 HURDLES — 1. Amber Bowles, CR, 17.09; 2. Carly Setterberg, GS, 17.14; 3. Taylor Anderson, BM, 17.38; 4. Kourtney Gasaway, CR, 17.39.

200 — 1. Jill Payne, GJ, 26.43; 2. Ljayla Sweets, GJC, 28.27; 3. Kyra Chenoweth, GV, 28.45; 4. Kaylee Smith, FM, 28.70.

300 HURDLES — 1. Izzy Calabrese, BM, 48.18; 2. Lexi Montoya, GS, 49.19; 3. Lilly McMurrian, BM, 49.64; 4. Carly Setterberg, GS, 51.22.

400 — 1. KcKenna Ramsay, Sum, 1:00.20; 2. Ijayla Sweets, GJC, 1:05.80; 3. Blanc Ramirez-Hernandez, GJC, 1:05.90; 4. Truth Hafey, FM, 1:06.0.

800 — 1. Sofia Calabrese, BM, 2:32.73; 2. MacKenna Broyles, FM, 2:38.22; 3. Claire Gehl, GJ, 2:39.01; 4. Alexandria Tumminello, SS, 2:39.82

1,600 — 1. Rychelle Denardo, BM, 5:49.32; 2. Hannah Gaylord, BM, 5;57.27; 3. Emily Womble, MC, 5:58.34; 4. Megan Rossman, BM, 5:58.37.

3,200 — 1. Hannah Gaylord, BM, 12:24.49; 2. Megan Rossman, BM, 12:45.59; 3. Claudia Hirons, GS, 12:54.40; 4. Sarah Wagler, Rif, 13:14.05.

4x100 relay —1. Grand Junction 51.06; 2. Glenwood Springs 54.48; 3. Meeker 54.49; 4. Basalt 54.69.

4x200 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs (Montoya, M. Warren, S. Warren, Setterberg), 1:49.45; 2. Moffat County 1:52.85; 3. Coal Ridge A 1:53.07; 4. Coal Ridge B 1:55.53.

4x400 relay — 1. Battle Mountain 4:15.21; 2. Glenwood Springs 4:21.84; 3. Moffat County 4:28.89; 4. Coal Ridge 4:31.70.

4x800 relay — 1. Battle Mountain 10;43.73; 2. Glenwood Springs 11:01.42; 3. Aspen 11:07.79; 4. Grand Junction 11:14.15.

800 Sprint Medley relay — 1. Moffat County 1:58.82; 2. Soroco 2:01.03; 3. Coal Ridge 2:01.08; 4. Rifle 2:03.06.

RIFLE — It’s looking more and more like the distance runners attending high schools in Garfield County don’t have much more distance to travel to consider themselves among the state’s best.

Meanwhile, there’s a bunch of other area athletes who seem to be distancing themselves from the pack even this early in the season.

Distance runners in the area appeared to take an early step toward being state contenders at the annual Rifle Invitational on Friday. The atmosphere seemed to be a good proverbial measuring stick of sorts, with almost the entirety of northwest Colorado — 19 teams in all — descending on Bears Stadium.

The feature races of the meet came in the boys distance races between Rifle’s Brenden Wagler and Basalt’s Zach Walsh. The seniors at their respective high schools keep matching up against each other this year — whether it be on the track or on the cross country course — with Walsh prevailing each time.

Friday was no different, though both the 3,200 and 1,600 meters looked like it could have gone either way until both runners hit the home stretch.

Walsh won the 1,600 in 4 minutes, 35.07 seconds, with Wagler right behind in 4:35.98. Wagler also finished second in the 3,200 in 10:06.96, with Walsh winning in 10:04.27.

Each time, Walsh used a late kick to pull ahead for good. Wagler, who knew that kick would be coming, tried pulling ahead with 300 meters remaining in the 1,600 and almost pulled it off before Walsh crossed the finish line first.

Still, for Wagler, it wasn’t necessarily about beating Walsh. It was more about the time he posted, knowing that it’s a good start in where he’d like to be by the time the Class 4A state meet in Lakewood comes around in mid-May.

“I’m just happy with my time, really,” said Wagler, whose time broke his previous personal record by 4 seconds. “Even if I would have finished third, I would still be happy with today because of the time I had.”

Placing high in her first 3,200 meters was Glenwood freshman Chaudia Hirons, who took third in the event in 12:54.40. Glenwood coach Blake Risner said it’s a stepping stone that should give Hirons an idea of what events she’d like to compete in during her prep career. And right behind her was freshman Sarah Wagler — Brenden’s little sister — who was fourth in 13:14.05.

There were plenty of first-place finishes by area athletes, by the way.

Two of them came from Britni Allen of Coal Ridge, who won the shot put with a distance of 36 feet even and the discus with a throw of 113-5. It was the first time the Coal Ridge senior — a returning state qualifier — has won both events in a meet.

“Not many people get a chance to come away with two wins in a day,” Allen said. “I’m just thrilled that I had a chance to do that today.”

Also having a banner day was Glenwood’s Kaden Weller, who dominated the 300 hurdles in 38.91 seconds. He finished second in the 110 hurdles, also, finishing just one-tenth of the second behind Fruita’s Jacob Hahn.

Weller was also on a pair of Glenwood relay teams that displayed some early dominance. The Demons’ 4×200 relay posted a solid early season winning time of 1:31.36, with the 4×400 relay winning in 3:28.89. Another local boys relay — Coal Ridge’s 4×800 — won by more than 16 seconds in 8:42.20.

Grand Valley’s Ben Coleman was big for the Cardinals, winning the triple jump with a distance of 41-3 1/2. He was also second in the long jump and fourth in the 110 hurdles behind Roaring Fork’s Jose Lopez, who with that notched the top individual finish of the day for the Rams.

Coal Ridge’s Amber Bowles, a junior, won the 100 hurdles for the Titans’ other individual win. Glenwood also got a convincing victory from its girls 4×200 relay.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.