Rifle Invitational track and field meet results | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rifle Invitational track and field meet results

Jeff Caspersen Post IndependentRifle's Joey Kuheim competes in the shot put at Saturday's Rifle Invitational. Kuheim's top toss of 37 feet, 8 1⁄2 inches won her the event.
ALL |

Saturday at Rifle High School

Boys

1. Rifle, 152.5; 2. Meeker, 62; 3. Coal Ridge, 61; 4. Roaring Fork, 49; 5. Battle Mountain, 57; 6. Eagle Valley, 45.5; 7. Grand Valley, 43; 8. Plateau Valley, 29; 9t. Hayden, 26; 9t. Basalt, 26; 9t. Lake County, 26; 12. Soroco, 25; 13. Hotchkiss, 24; 14. Rangely, 21; 15. Aspen, 15; 16. West Grand, 14; 17. Glenwood Springs JV, 8; 18. Vail Christian, 5; 19. North Park, 1.



Girls

1. Battle Mountain, 117.25; 2. Rifle, 96; 3. Hotchkiss, 95; 4. Grand Valley, 50; 5. Eagle Valley, 47.5; 6t. Coal Ridge; 46; 6t. Meeker, 46; 8. Soroco, 41.25; 9. West Grand, 36.75; 10. Vail Christian, 35; 11. Lake County, 29; 12. Rangely, 23; 13. Roaring Fork, 19; 14. Aspen, 17; 15. Hayden, 11; 16. Plateau Valley, 6.25; 17t. North Park, 6; 17t. Glenwood Springs JV, 6.



Boys

100-meter dash – 1. Taylor Browning, Roaring Fork, 11.34; 2. Chris Contreras, Coal Ridge, 11.49; 3. Andrew Proebstle, Rifle, 11.53.

200 – 1. Taylor Browning, Roaring Fork, 21.96; 2. Andrew Proebstle, Rifle, 22.17; 3. Matt Donello, Grand Valley, 24.09.

400 – 1. Andrew Proebstle, Rifle, 49.23; 2. Zach Browning, Roaring Fork, 49.42; 3. Aaron Wagler, Rifle, 52.45.

800 – 1. Conner Roper, Basalt, 2:02.69; 2. Eliel Ruiz, Coal Ridge, 2:04.73; 3. Nick Federico, Lake County, 2:07.88.

1,600 – 1. Isaiah Martinez, Grand Valley, 4:48.55; 2. David Shearon, Battle Mountain, 4:51.99; 3. Jake Boesch, Meeker, 4:55.41.

3,200 – 1. Chris Zirkle, Hayden, 9:51.79; 2. David Shearon, Battle Mountain, 10:25.24; 3. Luke Smith, Aspen, 10:54.1.

110 hurdles – 1. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 16.01; 2. Jose Salazar, Rifle, 16.25; 3. Travis Gore, West Grand, 16.87.

300 hurdles – 1. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 40.89; 2. Jose Salazar, Rifle, 40.95; 3. Hayden Blake, Hayden, 42.27.

4×100 relay – 1. Roaring Fork, 44.16; 2. Coal Ridge, 44.95; 3. Meeker, 44.5.

4×200 relay – 1. Rifle, 1:32.61; 2. Coal Ridge, 1:35.09; 3. Meeker, 1:36.13.

4×400 relay – 1. Coal Ridge, 3:32.65; 2. Meeker, 3:43.84; 3. Rifle, 3:43.89.

4×800 relay – 1. Rifle, 8:44.26; 2. Lake County, 8:46.45; 3. Coal Ridge, 8:58.75.

Long jump – 1. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 20-8; 2. Raymie Higgins, Battle Mountain, 20-1 1⁄2; 3. Alema Atoafa, Meeker, 19-7 1⁄2.

Triple jump – 1. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 42-7; 2. Teddy Grundy, Plateau Valley, 38-9; 3. Nic Paxton, Soroco, 37-10 1⁄2.

High jump – 1. Chase Langely, Plateau Valley, 5-11; 2. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 5-11; 3. Andrew Morton, Rangely, 5-11.

Shot put – 1. Jose Marin-Garcia, Battle Mountain, 42-4 1⁄2; 2. Willy Salinas, Roaring Fork, 41-9; 3. Ryan Wix, Meeker, 40-11 3⁄4.

Discus – 1. Tanner Neil, Grand Valley, 127-3; 2. Kyle Douglass, Hotchkiss, 117-3; 3. Robbie Sjogren, Rifle, 115-4.

Pole vault – 1. Zach Guida, Battle Mountain, 12-4, 2. Austin Weedsworth, Eagle Valley, 12-4; 3t. Aaron Kline, Eagle Valley; 3t. Logan Cummings, West Grand, 11-4.

Girls

100 – 1. Isabelle Courtois, Battle Mountain, 13.26; 2. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 13.27; 3. Tayler Quist, Aspen, 13.54.

200 – 1. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 27.56; 2. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 27.68; 3. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 27.7.

400 – 1. Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 1:00.17; 2. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 1:00.80; 3. Tayler Quist, Aspen, 1:02.8.

800 – 1. Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 2:21.65; 2. Roxy Trotter, Eagle Valley, 2:34.2; 3. Mandy Ortiz, Battle Mountain, 2:34.7.

1,600 – 1. Sydney Gaylord, Battle Mountain, 5:47.07; 2. Ashton Wilcox, Rifle, 5:57.63; 3. Josie Rossi, Soroco, 6:03.06.

3,200 – 1. Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 11:10.79; 2. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 11:22.46; 3. Amelia Ortiz, Battle Mountain, 11:47.71.

100 hurdles – 1. Adrienne Ackerman, Roaring Fork, 17.58; 2. Rico Roman, Grand Valley, 17.92; 3. Micaela Meyer, Soroco, 18.15.

300 hurdles – 1. Isabelle Courtois, Battle Mountain, 48.41; 2. Adrienne Ackerman, Roaring Fork, 50.04; 3. Brooke White, Battle Mountain, 50.34.

4×100 relay – 1. Coal Ridge, 52.87; 2. Hotchkiss, 53.57; 3. Vail Christian, 54.72.

4×200 relay – 1. Battle Mountain, 1:51.93; 2. Rifle, 1:52.44; 3. Coal Ridge, 1:52.91.

4×400 relay – 1. Coal Ridge, 4:21.22; 2. Rifle, 4:26.69; 3. Soroco, 4:28.94.

4×800 relay – 1. Rifle, 10:37.35; 2. Eagle Valley, 10:50; 3. Battle Mountain, 10:58.18.

800 sprint medley relay – 1. Hotchkiss, 1:59.17; 2. Battle Mountain, 1:59.43; 3. Soroco, 2:02.81.

Long jump – 1. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 15-11; 2. Fatima Chavez, Lake County, 15-8; 3. Reina Galindo, Plateau Valley, 15-5.

Triple jump – 1. Lauren Polson, Hotchkiss, 33-11 1⁄2; 2. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 33-11; 3. Fatima Chavez, Lake County, 31-5 1⁄2.

High jump – 1. Savannah Rocha, Hotchkiss, 4-11; 2. Kristen Schubert, Grand Valley, 4-9; 3. Jordan Brown, Meeker, 4-9.

Shot put – 1. Joey Kuheim, Rifle, 37-8 1⁄2; 2; Kylie Hodges, Hotchkiss, 32-7 1⁄2; 3; Crissie Boe, Rifle, 31-5 1⁄4.

Discus – 1. Abby Orgill, Rifle, 109-4 1⁄2; 2. Marie Morton, Rangely, 104-3; 3. Brittany Neuroth, Rifle, 101-3 1⁄2.

Pole vault – 1. Kylie Alexander, Vail Christian, 9-1; 2. Bailey Garton, Battle Mountain, 8-4; 3t. Abrah Masterson, West Grand; 3t. Kassi Gall, Eagle Valley, 7-10.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Sports


See more