Rifle Invitational track and field meet results | PostIndependent.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Rifle Invitational track and field meet results

Post Independent Staff
Glenwood Springs, CO Colorado

Saturday at Rifle High School

Boys

1. Rifle, 124; 2. Elizabeth, 95; 3. Coal Ridge, 88; 4. Eagle Valley, 85.5; 5. Battle Mountain, 63; 6. Hotchkiss, 44; 7. Meeker, 31; 8. Summit, 24; 9. West Grand, 22; 10. Basalt, 21; 11. Palisade, 17; 12. Steamboat Springs, 16; 13t. Aspen, 15; 13t. Montezuma-Cortez, 15; 15. Rangely, 14; 16. Hayden, 11; 17. Plateau Valley, 7; 18. Grand Valley, 5; 19. Vail Christian, 4.5.



Girls



1. Battle Mountain, 152; 2. Hotchkiss, 90; 3. Grand Valley, 62; 4. Palisade, 55; 5. Eagle Valley, 47; 6. Meeker, 44; 7. Rifle, 43; 8t. Coal Ridge, 40; 8t. West Grand, 40; 10. Montezuma-Cortez, 37; 11. Vail Christian, 24; 12. Elizabeth, 23; 13. Roaring Fork, 22; 14. Rangely, 13; 15. Hayden, 10; 16. Summit, 9; 17. Plateau Valley, 5.

Boys

100-meter dash – 1. Gabriel Gavril Houston, Elizabeth, 11.27; 2. Toby Casias, Meeker, 11.47; 3. Zeke Sandoval, Eagle Valley, 11.48.

200 – 1. Zeke Sandoval, Eagle Valley, 23.35; 2. Chris Libertini, Battle Mountain, 23.43; 3. Toby Casias, Meeker, 23.49.

400 – 1. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 50.53; 2. Tell Hawk, Hotchkiss, 51.15; 3. Reeve Sanders, Battle Mountain, 51.66.

800 – 1. Aaron Wagler, Rifle, 2:04.65; 2. Robbie George, Aspen, 2:04.71; 3. Hunter Burnham, Eagle Valley, 2:06.65.

1,600 – 1. William Scoggins, Rangely, 4:40.24; 2. Augustus Terry, Elizabeth, 4:47.69; 3. Liam Meirow, Summit, 4:51.87.

3,200 – 1. Giulio Del Piccolo, Basalt, 10:45.96; 2. Kurt Katzdorn, Hotchkiss, 10:59.55; 3. Michael Palmgren, Coal Ridge, 11:08.39.

110 hurdles – 1. Scott Carter, Elizabeth, 14.56; 2. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 15.59; 3. Travis Gore, West Grand, 15.94.

300 hurdles – 1. Scott Carter, Elizabeth, 39.76; 2. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 41.46; 3. Cody Rewinkel, Basalt, 43.89.

4×100 relay – 1. Coal Ridge (Brent Hazzard, Chris Contreras, Cody Walls, Tyler Guettler), 44.21; 2. Battle Mountain, 44.95; 3. Elizabeth, 45.5.

4×200 relay – 1. Coal Ridge (Chris Contreras, Raul Oyarzabal, Cody Walls, Tyler Guettler), 1:31.15; 2. Rifle (Taylor Webb, Ryan Moeller, Kellin Leigh, Lee Harrison), 1:31.77; 3. Battle Mountain, 1:31.91.

4×400 relay – 1. Coal Ridge (Chris Contreras, Raul Oyarzabal, Cody Walls, Michael Shaw), 3:30.02; 2. Hotchkiss, 3:33.45; 3. Battle Mountain, 3:36.81.

4×800 relay – 1. Rifle (Adam Rice, Jake Statler, Aaron Wagler, Tanner Rust), 8:25.32; 2. Hotchkiss, 8:36.4; 3. Coal Ridge (Michael Palmgren, Cameron Dacuma, Joseph Ramos, Javier Garcia), 8:50.68.

High jump – 1. Andy Bowles, Coal Ridge, 6-1; 2. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 6-0; 3. Casey Gore, West Grand, 5-10.

Long jump – 1. Aaron Khoury, Elizabeth, 22-3; 2. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 21-3; 3. Tyler Guettler, Coal Ridge, 20-5 1/2.

Triple jump – 1. Scott Carter, Elizabeth, 47-10 1/4; 2. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 44-4 1/4; 3. Timothy Reeder, Elizabeth, 41-4 1/2.

Discus – 1. Tanner Smith, Palisade, 155-2; Jose Marin-Garcia, Battle Mountain, 126-4; 3. Carlito Ronnebaum, Plateau Valley, 122-1.

Shot put – 1. Roberto Cortes, Eagle Valley, 44-5; 2. Jose Marin-Garcia, Battle Mountain, 42-10; 3. Soren Jorgensen, Montezuma-Cortez, 42-9 1/2.

Pole vault – 1. Aaron Kline, Eagle Valley, 12-7; 2. Zach Guida, Battle Mountain, 12-7; 3. Wyatt Smith, Eagle Valley, 12-1.

Girls

100 – 1. Taila Howe, Roaring Fork, 13.09; 2. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 13.16; 3. Angela Gordon, Palisade, 13.2.

200 – 1. Isabelle Cortois, Battle Mountain, 27.34; 2. Katia Lopez, Battle Mountain, 27.67; 3. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 27.92.

400 – 1. Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 58.39; 2. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 1:00.44; 3. Jenai Denardo, Battle Mountain, 1:02.45.

800 – 1. Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 2:23.75; 2. Roxy Trotter, Eagle Valley, 2:24.08; 3. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 2:27.89.

1,600 – 1. Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 5:23.72; 2. Christina Shearon, Battle Mountain, 5:41.77; 3. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 5:43.07.

3,200 – 1. Tabor Scholl, West Grand, 11:30.76; 2. Mandy Ortiz, Battle Mountain, 11:43.41; 3. Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 12:03.62.

100 hurdles – 1. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 17.74; 2. Sophia Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 18.13; 3. Chyenne Sims, West Grand, 18.19.

300 hurdles – 1. Sophia Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 48.73; 2. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 49.1; 3. Lauren Klein, Elizabeth, 50.87.

4×100 relay – 1. Hotchkiss, 52.66; 2. Coal Ridge (Kelsey Gasaway, Kayla Hinkley, Mariela Martinez, Becca Mitchell), 52.88; 3. Meeker, 53.23.

4×200 relay – 1. Hotchkiss, 1:49.92; 2. Coal Ridge (Kayla Hinkley, Alicia Hampton, Mariela Martinez, Becca Mitchell), 1:50.64; 3. Palisade, 1:55.03.

4×400 relay – 1. Hotchkiss, 4:08.8; 2. Battle Mountain, 4:17.13; 3. Battle Mountain B, 4:34.04.

4×800 relay – 1. Battle Mountain, 10:29.82; 2. Rifle (Tani Jorgensen, Jasmine Figueira, Erika Salazar, Ashlyn Taylor), 11:08.91; 3. Grand Valley (Lizbet Gonzalez, Jori Shaver, Kayla Fredrich, Korrie Hurt), 11:35.56.

800 sprint medley relay – 1. Palisade, 1:55.64; 2. Coal Ridge (Kayla Hinkley, Kelsey Fauser, Alicia Hampton, Mariela Martinez), 1:55.98; 3. Montezuma-Cortez, 1:57.83.

High jump – 1. Carsyn Copeland, Rifle, 5-0; 2. Savannah Rocha, Hotchkiss, 5-0; 3. Kristina Ekren, West Grand, 5-0.

Long jump – 1. Taila Howe, Roaring Fork, 16-4 3/4; 2. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 16-4; 3. Aly Ridings, Meeker, 15-2 3/4.

Triple jump – 1. Kathyrn Doll, Meeker, 35-5; 2. Michelle Carbajal, Eagle Valley, 34-3 1/2; 3. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 33-0 1/4.

Discus – 1. Ashley Lingo, Montezuma-Cortez, 121-6; 2. Miranda Elliott, Montezuma-Cortez, 113-4 1/4; 3. Brittany Neuroth, Rifle, 111-7.

Shot put – 1. Holly Lepro, Rangely, 33-11 3/4; 2. Bailey Atwood, Meeker, 33-3 1/4; 3. Britni Allen, Coal Ridge, 32-8 1/2.

Pole vault – 1. Bailey Garton, Battle Mountain, 10-1; 2. Kylie Alexander, Vail Christian, 10-1; 3. Molly Childers, Battle Mountain, 8-7.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Glenwood Springs and Garfield County make the Post Independent’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User